Book flights with Air New Zealand

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Quick facts about Air New Zealand

Find info about flight duration, flight prices, and popular routes for Air New Zealand

Cheapest Route

$59

Most Popular Route

NPL to AKL

Shortest Flight

0h 30m

Longest Flight

7h 20m
The cheapest route Air New Zealand flies is from Wellington to Nelson for $59
Flying from New Plymouth to Auckland Intl is currently the most popular Air New Zealand route
The quickest Air New Zealand flight route is 0h 30m from Blenheim (BHE) to Wellington (WLG)
The longest Air New Zealand flight route is 7h 20m from Auckland (AKL) to Nelson (NSN)

Return Air New Zealand flight deals

Compare return international and domestic flight deals from Air New Zealand recently found by momondo users
Air New Zealand
14 Sep
AKL07:00Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC08:25Christchurch
19 Sep
CHC16:35Christchurch
1h 25m
AKL18:00Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
6 Sep
AKL09:00Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC10:25Christchurch
6 Sep
CHC16:35Christchurch
1h 25m
AKL18:00Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
27 Jan
AKL08:00Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC09:25Christchurch
5 Feb
CHC13:00Christchurch
1h 25m
AKL14:25Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
27 Jan
AKL08:00Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC09:25Christchurch
5 Feb
CHC01:00Christchurch
1h 25m
AKL02:25Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
17 Oct
AKL10:25Auckland Intl
1h 55m
ZQN12:20Queenstown Intl
26 Oct
ZQN11:05Queenstown Intl
1h 50m
AKL12:55Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
23 Jan
AKL04:35Auckland Intl
3h 05m
NAN07:40Nadi
25 Jan
NAN08:00Nadi
3h 10m
AKL11:10Auckland Intl

One-way Air New Zealand flight deals

Find and compare Air New Zealand flight prices for one-way international and domestic flights
Air New Zealand
20 Sep
AKL08:00Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC09:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
20 Sep
AKL08:00Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC09:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
27 Sep
AKL06:00Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC07:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
5 Dec
AKL15:30Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC16:55Christchurch
Air New Zealand
29 Aug
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
1h 55m
ZQN15:35Queenstown Intl
Air New Zealand
3 Feb
AKL04:35Auckland Intl
3h 05m
NAN07:40Nadi

Air New Zealand Reviews

8.4
GreatBased on 36 verified guest reviews
8.5Overall
8.4Boarding
7.0Entertainment
9.0Crew
8.3Comfort
6.5Food

Sort by:
Date
8.0 Great
KAYAK
Pros:I really enjoyed the food as always and overall, I felt very comfortable
Cons:I enjoyed my experience overall.
5.6 Passable
KAYAK
Pros:Food is always the best. I had the butter chicken for dinner. It was very delicious.
Cons:I think this was just a personal issue for me only, but I would say the atmosphere. I felt the plane was humid and often at times, I found it hard to breathe. On one occasion, a flight attendant attempted to take my food away without asking if I was finished or not. I was annoyed by their lack of manners. I also didn't like having two blankets. There was no room under the seat in front of me, to put it anywhere. It significantly reduced my comfort. The passengers sitting next to me also had no respect when they asked me to step aside and was rude in general. It made my mood worse throughout the flight but I hanged in there. It was okay.
6.6 Okay
KAYAK
Pros:I really liked how instructions were said clearly with visuals, in particular, the video at the start of the flight. It brought a sense of relief and wonder. I enjoyed the lunch I had too. The lamb curry is sublime. I would have it every day to be honest. I was also lucky that I had passengers who sat next to me, who were kind and lovely.
Cons:Only the take off from the flight. It made me dizzy and nautious.
9.3 Excellent
KAYAK
Pros:very comfortable reclining seats for sleeping. It was a lot of work for the attendants setting up each bed and then taking it apart. But for me, it was much more comfortable than the flight from SFO to ACK.
Cons:Movies did not change from November to December. I watched 3 on the way to NZ in Nov and they were still the only 3 to interest me on the return flight. Disappointed.
9.0 Excellent
KAYAK
Cons:The boarding was inconvenient. LAX has just been updated. Gerri g a bus out to the tarmac is something I expect in Africa. Can Air NZ move to a different terminal?

Popular Air New Zealand routes

If you have flexible travel plans, check out this selection of Air New Zealand routes.
Christchurch to Wellington
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$87
Auckland to Christchurch
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$92
Wellington to Christchurch
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$92
Christchurch to Auckland
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$107
Wellington to Auckland
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$109
Auckland to Wellington
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$111
Auckland to New Plymouth
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$117
Auckland to Rotorua
Fastest flight time0h 40m
Cheapest price$121
Christchurch to Nelson
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$139
Blenheim to Wellington
Fastest flight time0h 30m
Cheapest price$142
Christchurch to Invercargill
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$142
Auckland to Kerikeri
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$145

Information about flying with Air New Zealand

Yes. Air New Zealand flies out of Auckland Intl 827 times a week. However, this number may vary depending on cancellations.

Air New Zealand has a total of 168 routes to 17 different countries. 80 out of 168 routes are domestic, while 88 are international. Auckland is the most popular Air New Zealand domestic flight destination, whereas the most popular international flight is to Sydney.

The top airports Air New Zealand serves are Auckland Intl, Wellington, and Christchurch. You should be able to find Air New Zealand flights to or from these airports throughout the year.

You can check the flight status for Air New Zealand by using our momondo Flight Tracker. Type in either the flight number or the airport name, select the date and time (if applicable), and click the Track Flight button. We’ll show you real-time Air New Zealand flight status information including arrival and departure times and gate number. You can also call Air New Zealand at 800 737 737 or visit their website at airnewzealand.co.nz.

The cheapest return domestic flight we could find with Air New Zealand was flying Kerikeri to Auckland Intl for $112 per ticket. This flight has 0 stops. If you’re fine with booking a one-way domestic flight with Air New Zealand, then flying from Wellington to Nelson with 0 stops for $59 is the cheapest option.


Air New Zealand Flight Tracker

Search by route or flight number to check the flight status for Air New Zealand
Fri 8/12