Book flights with Jetstar

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/7
Sat 9/7

Quick facts about Jetstar

Find info about flight duration, flight prices, and popular routes for Jetstar

Cheapest Route

$33

Most Popular Route

AVV to SYD

Shortest Flight

0h 50m

Longest Flight

2h 00m
The cheapest route Jetstar flies is from Wellington to Christchurch for $33
Flying from Melbourne Avalon to Sydney Kingsford Smith is currently the most popular Jetstar route
The quickest Jetstar flight route is 0h 50m from Wellington (WLG) to Christchurch (CHC)
The longest Jetstar flight route is 2h 00m from Melbourne (MEL) to Coolangatta (OOL)

Return Jetstar flight deals

Compare return international and domestic flight deals from Jetstar recently found by momondo users
Jetstar
14 Nov
AKL01:50Auckland Intl
3h 30m
OOL05:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
21 Nov
OOL03:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 55m
AKL06:00Auckland Intl
Jetstar
16 Aug
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
3h 50m
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
22 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Jetstar
30 Nov
AKL01:10Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL05:15Melbourne
4 Dec
MEL18:40Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL22:10Auckland Intl
Jetstar
8 Sep
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
3h 50m
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
21 Sep
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Jetstar
14 Nov
AKL01:10Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL05:15Melbourne
5 Dec
MEL18:40Melbourne
3h 30m
AKL22:10Auckland Intl
Jetstar
8 Nov
AKL01:50Auckland Intl
3h 30m
OOL05:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
17 Nov
OOL12:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 00m
AKL15:30Auckland Intl

One-way Jetstar flight deals

Find and compare Jetstar flight prices for one-way international and domestic flights
Jetstar
26 Aug
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
3h 35m
OOL05:35Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
20 Aug
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL20:35Melbourne
Jetstar
9 Nov
AKL01:10Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL05:15Melbourne
Jetstar
20 Aug
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
3h 50m
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Jetstar
24 Nov
AKL01:10Auckland Intl
4h 05m
MEL05:15Melbourne
Jetstar
15 Aug
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
3h 35m
OOL05:35Coolangatta Gold Coast

Jetstar Reviews

7.4
GoodBased on 37 verified guest reviews
7.8Crew
7.0Comfort
5.0Entertainment
7.4Overall
7.5Boarding
6.0Food

Sort by:
Date
6.0 Okay
KAYAK
Pros:It landed safe.
Cons:You have to pay for everything... water, blanket and so on. Air conditioning is quite cold, so if you don’t bring warm clothing you might conceder to buy the blanket.
10.0 Excellent
KAYAK
Pros:It was wider than I expected.
Cons:Old.
3.6 Poor
KAYAK
Pros:They charge extra for a seat, carryon bags, soda... most expensive carrier
10.0 Excellent
KAYAK
Plane was delayed. No update from crew while waiting to board. Flight was good and made up time.
2.0 Bad
KAYAK
Cons:They waited until my last flight to weigh my carry on and then tell me that I had to check it in for $80. I just got off that flight and the person at the counter cleared my bags so I understand the money grab. Also flying 12hrs and then 8hrs and not having your meals complimentary is a big problem. They are nothing but a money grabbing selfish airline. Never again

Popular Jetstar routes

If you have flexible travel plans, check out this selection of Jetstar routes.
Christchurch to Auckland
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$84
Auckland to Wellington
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$89
Wellington to Christchurch
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$89
Auckland to Christchurch
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$90
Christchurch to Wellington
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$106
Wellington to Auckland
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$111
Auckland to Dunedin
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$139
Queenstown to Wellington
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$144
Queenstown to Auckland
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$155
Dunedin to Auckland
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$158
Auckland to Queenstown
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$161
Wellington to Queenstown
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$184

Information about flying with Jetstar

Yes. Jetstar flies out of Auckland Intl 110 times a week. However, this number may vary depending on cancellations.

Jetstar has a total of 198 routes to 11 different countries. 136 out of 198 routes are domestic, while 62 are international. Auckland is the most popular Jetstar domestic flight destination, whereas the most popular international flight is to Melbourne.

The top airports Jetstar serves are Sydney Kingsford Smith, Melbourne, and Auckland Intl. You should be able to find Jetstar flights to or from these airports throughout the year.

You can check the flight status for Jetstar by using our momondo Flight Tracker. Type in either the flight number or the airport name, select the date and time (if applicable), and click the Track Flight button. We’ll show you real-time Jetstar flight status information including arrival and departure times and gate number. You can also call Jetstar at 0800 800 995 or visit their website at jetstar.com.

The cheapest return domestic flight we could find with Jetstar was flying Christchurch to Wellington for $81 per ticket. This flight has 0 stops. If you’re fine with booking a one-way domestic flight with Jetstar, then flying from Wellington to Christchurch with 0 stops for $33 is the cheapest option.


Popular international Jetstar flights

Looking to fly beyond the borders of Australia? Book Jetstar international flights to these popular destinations

Jetstar Flight Tracker

Search by route or flight number to check the flight status for Jetstar
Tue 6/28