Cheap flights from Christchurch

Find, compare and book domestic and international flights departing from Christchurch

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 29/5
Sun 5/6

Popular flight destinations from Christchurch

Most frequently searched flights from Christchurch, along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Christchurch to London Flights
Fastest flight time30h 30m
Cheapest price$1,978
Christchurch to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price$609
Christchurch to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price$348
Christchurch to Bangkok Flights
Fastest flight time15h 40m
Cheapest price$1,047
Christchurch to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$538
Christchurch to Singapore Flights
Fastest flight time10h 40m
Cheapest price$1,018
Christchurch to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$80
Christchurch to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time18h 25m
Cheapest price$1,247
Christchurch to New Delhi Flights
Fastest flight time20h 30m
Cheapest price$1,354
Christchurch to Manila Flights
Fastest flight time16h 45m
Cheapest price$888
Christchurch to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$376
Christchurch to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$99
Christchurch to Hamilton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$229
Christchurch to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time6h 40m
Cheapest price$696
Christchurch to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$221
Christchurch to Paris Flights
Fastest flight time35h 10m
Cheapest price$2,085
Christchurch to Aberdeen Flights
Fastest flight time38h 20m
Cheapest price$2,851
Christchurch to Seoul Flights
Fastest flight time14h 55m
Cheapest price$1,434
Christchurch to New York Flights
Fastest flight time35h 20m
Cheapest price$3,275
Christchurch to Denpasar Flights
Fastest flight time11h 15m
Cheapest price$1,010

Frequently asked questions regarding flights from Christchurch

According to our data, Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Emirates have been found by our users to have the cheapest flights on offer from Christchurch at present. Some examples include Jetstar flights from Christchurch to Auckland ($35), Air New Zealand flights from Christchurch to Hokitika, ($62), and Emirates flights from Christchurch to Melbourne Airport ($188).

Currently, the cheapest flight from Christchurch found by our users is for $29 to Auckland. Prices will vary according to several factors such as departure date and time, but on average you can expect to pay around $66 to travel from Christchurch to Auckland.

The destinations with the most frequent flights from Christchurch tend to be Auckland, with 52 flights per day on average, Wellington, with 31 flights per day on average, and Dunedin, with 14 flights per day on average.

Airlines operating out of Christchurch include, amongst others, China Southern, Emirates, and Air New Zealand. You can view other alternatives by clicking on the search button at the top of the page.

If you are looking for a cheap first-class flight, consider flights to New Delhi, for which the starting price of a first-class seat can be as low as $8,716.


Cheap one-way flights from Christchurch

One-way flight deals momondo users have recently found from Christchurch
Jetstar
22 Jun
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL03:50Auckland Intl
Jetstar
11 Nov
CHC12:55Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL14:15Auckland Intl
Jetstar
22 Jun
CHC06:00Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL07:20Auckland Intl

Last-minute flight deals from Christchurch

Check out these last-minute deals our users found for flights departing from Christchurch
Jetstar
29 May
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL03:50Auckland Intl
31 May
AKL06:25Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC07:50Christchurch
Jetstar
31 May
CHC08:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL09:50Auckland Intl
1 Jun
AKL05:30Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC06:55Christchurch
Air New Zealand
31 May
CHC11:00Christchurch
1h 25m
AKL12:25Auckland Intl
2 Jun
AKL08:00Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC09:25Christchurch

Cheapest domestic flights from Christchurch

Looking to fly domestically? Here are domestic flights momondo users found from Christchurch
Jetstar
19 Jul
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL03:50Auckland Intl
19 Jul
AKL05:30Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC06:55Christchurch
Jetstar
13 Jul
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL03:50Auckland Intl
13 Jul
AKL09:35Auckland Intl
1h 20m
CHC10:55Christchurch
Jetstar
26 Sep
CHC05:40Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL07:00Auckland Intl
28 Sep
AKL07:40Auckland Intl
1h 20m
CHC09:00Christchurch
Jetstar
17 Nov
CHC01:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL02:50Auckland Intl
19 Nov
AKL10:55Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC12:20Christchurch
Jetstar
17 Jun
CHC07:35Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL08:55Auckland Intl
19 Jun
AKL05:30Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC06:55Christchurch
Jetstar
7 Nov
CHC12:55Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL14:15Auckland Intl
27 Nov
AKL03:30Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC04:55Christchurch

Cheapest international flights from Christchurch

International flight deals from Christchurch, found by momondo users
Jetstar
19 Aug
CHC17:05Christchurch
12h 20m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
22 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
Jetstar
3 Aug
CHC17:05Christchurch
13h 55m
1 stop
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
Jetstar
15 Aug
CHC04:30Christchurch
25h 35m
1 stop
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
22 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 00m
1 stop
CHC04:40Christchurch
Jetstar
7 Nov
CHC15:30Christchurch
13h 30m
1 stop
SYD05:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
14 Nov
SYD14:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 15m
1 stop
CHC00:55Christchurch
Jetstar
22 Aug
CHC04:30Christchurch
25h 35m
1 stop
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
10h 20m
1 stop
CHC02:00Christchurch
Jetstar
19 Aug
CHC09:55Christchurch
20h 10m
1 stop
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
22 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 20m
2 stops
CHC13:00Christchurch