Cheap flights from Wellington

Find, compare and book domestic and international flights departing from Wellington

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 6/7
Wed 13/7

Popular flight destinations from Wellington

Most frequently searched flights from Wellington, along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Wellington to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time3h 40m
Cheapest price$637
Wellington to Vancouver Flights
Fastest flight time23h 25m
Cheapest price$1,881
Wellington to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time3h 50m
Cheapest price$721
Wellington to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price$679
Wellington to Manila Flights
Fastest flight time14h 20m
Cheapest price$1,144
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$120
Wellington to New Delhi Flights
Fastest flight time20h 40m
Cheapest price$1,746
Wellington to London Flights
Fastest flight time32h 35m
Cheapest price$2,313
Wellington to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time19h 20m
Cheapest price$1,382
Wellington to Paris Flights
Fastest flight time31h 20m
Cheapest price$2,454
Wellington to Singapore Flights
Fastest flight time16h 30m
Cheapest price$1,268
Wellington to Nadi Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest price$674
Wellington to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time19h 30m
Cheapest price$1,518
Wellington to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$445
Wellington to Rarotonga Flights
Fastest flight time6h 50m
Cheapest price$1,265
Wellington to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest price$1,055
Wellington to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time10h 10m
Cheapest price$1,214
Wellington to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time13h 50m
Cheapest price$1,470
Wellington to Hong Kong Flights
Fastest flight time16h 45m
Cheapest price$2,128
Wellington to Amsterdam Flights
Fastest flight time39h 30m
Cheapest price$2,711

Frequently asked questions regarding flights from Wellington

According to our data, Jetstar, Originair, and Air New Zealand have been found by our users to have the cheapest flights on offer from Wellington at present. Some examples include Jetstar flights from Wellington to Auckland ($29), Originair flights from Wellington to Nelson, ($51), and Air New Zealand flights from Wellington to Blenheim ($63).

Currently, the cheapest flight from Wellington found by our users is for $21 to Auckland. Prices will vary according to several factors such as departure date and time, but on average you can expect to pay around $65 to travel from Wellington to Auckland.

The destinations with the most frequent flights from Wellington tend to be Auckland, with 69 flights per day on average, Christchurch, with 28 flights per day on average, and Sydney, with 12 flights per day on average.

Airlines operating out of Wellington include, amongst others, Emirates, Air New Zealand, and Qantas Airways. You can view other alternatives by clicking on the search button at the top of the page.

If you are looking for a cheap first-class flight, consider flights to Dubai, for which the starting price of a first-class seat can be as low as $9,321.


Cheap one-way flights from Wellington

One-way flight deals momondo users have recently found from Wellington
Jetstar
14 Sep
WLG14:10Wellington
0h 50m
CHC15:00Christchurch
Air New Zealand
23 Aug
WLG10:30Wellington
0h 45m
NSN11:15Nelson
Jetstar
29 Aug
WLG04:20Wellington
0h 50m
CHC05:10Christchurch

Last-minute flight deals from Wellington

Check out these last-minute deals our users found for flights departing from Wellington
Jetstar
7 Jul
WLG04:30Wellington
0h 50m
CHC05:20Christchurch
9 Jul
CHC03:00Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG03:50Wellington
Jetstar
6 Jul
WLG08:25Wellington
1h 05m
AKL09:30Auckland Intl
6 Jul
AKL15:30Auckland Intl
1h 05m
WLG16:35Wellington
Jetstar
6 Jul
WLG04:40Wellington
1h 25m
ZQN06:05Queenstown Intl
8 Jul
ZQN06:45Queenstown Intl
1h 15m
WLG08:00Wellington

Cheapest domestic flights from Wellington

Looking to fly domestically? Here are domestic flights momondo users found from Wellington
Jetstar
28 Jul
WLG04:30Wellington
0h 50m
CHC05:20Christchurch
29 Jul
CHC03:00Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG03:50Wellington
Jetstar
29 Jul
WLG04:30Wellington
0h 50m
CHC05:20Christchurch
31 Jul
CHC03:00Christchurch
0h 50m
WLG03:50Wellington
Sounds Air
29 Aug
WLG13:45Wellington
0h 45m
NSN14:30Nelson
31 Aug
NSN03:15Nelson
0h 45m
WLG04:00Wellington
Sounds Air
23 Aug
WLG13:45Wellington
0h 45m
NSN14:30Nelson
28 Aug
NSN10:30Nelson
0h 45m
WLG11:15Wellington
Jetstar
19 Jul
WLG04:40Wellington
1h 05m
AKL05:45Auckland Intl
20 Jul
AKL02:55Auckland Intl
1h 05m
WLG04:00Wellington
Multiple Airlines
27 Aug
WLG08:20Wellington
0h 45m
NSN09:05Nelson
31 Aug
NSN08:00Nelson
0h 30m
WLG08:30Wellington

Cheapest international flights from Wellington

International flight deals from Wellington, found by momondo users
Jetstar
26 Aug
WLG08:15Wellington
12h 05m
1 stop
SYD20:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
9h 25m
1 stop
WLG01:05Wellington
Multiple Airlines
13 Oct
WLG02:30Wellington
3h 40m
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Nov
SYD17:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 05m
1 stop
WLG05:35Wellington
Air New Zealand
13 Oct
WLG02:30Wellington
3h 40m
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Nov
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 15m
WLG08:40Wellington
Multiple Airlines
13 Sep
WLG02:30Wellington
3h 40m
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
3 Oct
SYD17:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 20m
1 stop
WLG14:50Wellington
Multiple Airlines
26 Aug
WLG08:15Wellington
7h 40m
1 stop
SYD15:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
31 Aug
SYD05:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 10m
WLG08:50Wellington
Jetstar
18 Aug
WLG04:40Wellington
25h 25m
1 stop
SYD06:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
21 Aug
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
14h 05m
1 stop
WLG05:45Wellington