Cheap flights from Adelaide to Wellington from $665

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 29/5
Sun 5/6

Flight information for Adelaide to Wellington
(ADL to WLG)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Adelaide to Wellington

Best price found

$1,029

Fastest flight time

6h 40m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Wellington

1 airport
The best flight deal from Adelaide to Wellington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,029
The fastest flight from Adelaide to Wellington takes 6h 40m
There are no direct flights from Adelaide to Wellington. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Adelaide Airport - Wellington Airport.
There is 1 airport near Wellington: Wellington (WLG)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Adelaide to Wellington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Adelaide to Wellington?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Wellington from Adelaide is March. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Adelaide for Wellington?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Adelaide to Wellington?

at midday

Adelaide to Wellington flights are approximately 0% more expensive at midday than at midday

What is the cheapest Adelaide to Wellington flight route?

Adelaide - Wellington

Fly from Adelaide to Wellington for the best Adelaide - Wellington flight prices

How far in advance should you book Adelaide to Wellington flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Adelaide to Wellington is approximately 60 days to departure

Adelaide Airport (ADL) to Wellington Airport (WLG)$800
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Adelaide to Wellington, the most popular airport to fly into is Wellington Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Wellington Airport from Adelaide are departing from Adelaide Airport. The cheapest route from Adelaide to Wellington is ADL — WLG with an average price of $800 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Adelaide to Wellington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Adelaide to Wellington by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug
ADL02:05Adelaide
6h 40m
1 stop
WLG08:45Wellington
14 Aug
WLG15:45Wellington
17h 40m
1 stop
ADL09:25Adelaide
Air New Zealand
19 Sep
ADL07:55Adelaide
20h 45m
1 stop
WLG04:40Wellington
1 Oct
WLG02:00Wellington
7h 25m
1 stop
ADL09:25Adelaide
Qantas Airways
22 Jun
ADL02:05Adelaide
6h 40m
1 stop
WLG08:45Wellington
29 Jun
WLG11:45Wellington
8h 15m
1 stop
ADL20:00Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
12 Aug
ADL12:05Adelaide
16h 50m
2 stops
WLG04:55Wellington
14 Aug
WLG04:45Wellington
28h 40m
1 stop
ADL09:25Adelaide
Qantas Airways
12 Aug
ADL10:20Adelaide
15h 10m
2 stops
WLG01:30Wellington
14 Aug
WLG17:05Wellington
16h 50m
2 stops
ADL09:55Adelaide
Qantas Airways
22 Jun
ADL02:05Adelaide
6h 40m
1 stop
WLG08:45Wellington
29 Jun
WLG08:40Wellington
11h 20m
2 stops
ADL20:00Adelaide

Air New Zealand flights from Adelaide to Wellington

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Adelaide to Wellington flight tickets
Air New Zealand
19 Sep
ADL07:55Adelaide
20h 45m
1 stop
WLG04:40Wellington
1 Oct
WLG02:00Wellington
7h 25m
1 stop
ADL09:25Adelaide
Air New Zealand
24 Jun
ADL02:05Adelaide
13h 05m
2 stops
WLG15:10Wellington
1 Jul
WLG05:45Wellington
11h 50m
2 stops
ADL17:35Adelaide

Qantas Airways flights from Adelaide to Wellington

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Adelaide to Wellington flight tickets
Qantas Airways
22 Jun
ADL02:05Adelaide
6h 40m
1 stop
WLG08:45Wellington
29 Jun
WLG11:45Wellington
8h 15m
1 stop
ADL20:00Adelaide
Qantas Airways
12 Aug
ADL10:20Adelaide
15h 10m
2 stops
WLG01:30Wellington
14 Aug
WLG17:05Wellington
16h 50m
2 stops
ADL09:55Adelaide
Qantas Airways
22 Jun
ADL02:05Adelaide
6h 40m
1 stop
WLG08:45Wellington
29 Jun
WLG08:40Wellington
11h 20m
2 stops
ADL20:00Adelaide

  • How far is Adelaide to Wellington by plane?

    Adelaide and Wellington are 3216.4 km apart from one another. Typically, this will take 6h 40m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Adelaide to Wellington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Adelaide to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time4h 10m
Cheapest price$548
Adelaide to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time10h 40m
Cheapest price$866
Adelaide to Whangarei Flights
Fastest flight time20h 15m
Cheapest price$1,145
Adelaide to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time18h 00m
Cheapest price$752

Similar Adelaide to Wellington flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Adelaide to Wellington route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Adelaide to Wellington flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Wellington that suits you.

Yes. All flights to Wellington from Adelaide on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once all potential Adelaide to Wellington flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Adelaide to Wellington flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.