Cheap flights from Auckland to Apia from $247

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 28/6
Tue 5/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Auckland to Apia
(AKL to APW)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Apia

Best price found

$247

Fastest flight time

3h 40m

Direct flights

Sun

Airports in Apia

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Apia from Auckland in the past 72 hours is $247. The best return flight deal from Auckland to Apia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,056.
The fastest flight from Auckland to Apia takes 3h 40m
Direct flights go from Auckland to Apia on Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Singapore Airlines, Air New Zealand and Air China.
There is 1 airport near Apia: Apia Faleolo (APW)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Apia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Apia?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Apia from Auckland is October. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for Apia?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Apia?

at midday

Auckland to Apia flights are approximately 34% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Apia from Auckland?

Fiji Airways

Air New Zealand, Fiji Airways, and Samoa Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Auckland to Apia

What is the cheapest Auckland to Apia flight route?

Auckland Intl - Apia Faleolo

Fly from Auckland Intl to Apia Faleolo for the best Auckland - Apia flight prices

How far in advance should you book Auckland to Apia flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Auckland to Apia is approximately 0 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Auckland to Apia, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Auckland Intl Airport to Apia Faleolo Airport. When booking your trip to Apia, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Apia, you can try Whangarei Airport (in Whangarei), Hamilton Airport (in Hamilton), or Tauranga Airport (in Tauranga). The least expensive flight option from Auckland to Apia will typically be AKL — APW during the month of June with an average price of $663 RT.

Auckland Intl Airport (AKL) to Apia Faleolo Airport (APW)$663
Search Flight Deals
Whangarei Airport (WRE) to Apia Faleolo Airport (APW)$1,556
Search Flight Deals
Hamilton Airport (HLZ) to Apia Faleolo Airport (APW)$1,677
Search Flight Deals
Tauranga Airport (TRG) to Apia Faleolo Airport (APW)$969
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Apia

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Apia by changing tabs
Fiji Airways
15 Oct
AKL11:15Auckland Intl
23h 50m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo
6 Nov
APW12:00Apia Faleolo
7h 40m
1 stop
AKL19:40Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
20 Dec
AKL03:45Auckland Intl
2h 45m
APW06:30Apia Faleolo
14 Jan
APW08:50Apia Faleolo
5h 10m
AKL14:00Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
16 Sep
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo
20 Sep
APW10:50Apia Faleolo
4h 10m
AKL15:00Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
9 Aug
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo
15 Aug
APW12:55Apia Faleolo
19h 45m
1 stop
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
9 Aug
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo
13 Aug
APW12:55Apia Faleolo
19h 45m
1 stop
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
16 Oct
AKL10:05Auckland Intl
25h 00m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo
25 Oct
APW09:50Apia Faleolo
5h 10m
AKL15:00Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Apia

If you're looking for one-way flights from Auckland to Apia, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Fiji Airways
Fiji Airways
30 Aug
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo
Air New Zealand
1 Sep
AKL04:00Auckland Intl
3h 45m
APW07:45Apia Faleolo
Fiji Airways
21 Aug
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo

Best airlines flying from Auckland to Apia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to Apia with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Fiji AirwaysPriceFrom $549Free cancellationRating
5.8
Search Fiji Airways flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $619Free cancellationRating
8.5
Search Air New Zealand flights
Samoa AirwaysPriceFrom $648Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Samoa Airways flights

Air New Zealand flights from Auckland to Apia

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Auckland to Apia flight tickets
Air New Zealand
20 Dec
AKL03:45Auckland Intl
2h 45m
APW06:30Apia Faleolo
14 Jan
APW08:50Apia Faleolo
5h 10m
AKL14:00Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
15 Oct
AKL11:55Auckland Intl
2h 45m
APW14:40Apia Faleolo
6 Nov
APW15:35Apia Faleolo
5h 10m
AKL20:45Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
16 Oct
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
2h 45m
APW07:30Apia Faleolo
25 Oct
APW09:50Apia Faleolo
5h 10m
AKL15:00Auckland Intl

Fiji Airways flights from Auckland to Apia

Our best Fiji Airways deals on Auckland to Apia flight tickets
Fiji Airways
15 Oct
AKL11:15Auckland Intl
23h 50m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo
6 Nov
APW12:00Apia Faleolo
7h 40m
1 stop
AKL19:40Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
9 Aug
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo
15 Aug
APW12:55Apia Faleolo
19h 45m
1 stop
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
9 Aug
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
APW11:05Apia Faleolo
13 Aug
APW12:55Apia Faleolo
19h 45m
1 stop
AKL08:40Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Apia Faleolo offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Auckland Intl to Apia Faleolo, such as Air New Zealand, Fiji Airways, and Samoa Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to Apia Faleolo by plane?

    A flight from Auckland Intl to Apia Faleolo will travel around 2883.5 km. By plane, this route typically takes 2h 45m.



Alternative routes for Auckland to Apia

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Apia Flights
Fastest flight time42h 15m
Cheapest price$699
Wellington to Apia Flights
Fastest flight time7h 50m
Cheapest price$755
Tauranga to Apia Flights
Fastest flight time48h 10m
Cheapest price$969
Blenheim to Apia Flights
Fastest flight time45h 35m
Cheapest price$945
Queenstown to Apia Flights
Fastest flight time19h 25m
Cheapest price$1,067

Similar Auckland to Apia flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to Apia route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Auckland to Apia flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Apia that suits you.

All flight searches from Auckland to Apia on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Apia from Auckland.

Price alerts on flights to Apia from Auckland are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.