Cheap flights from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport from $203

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 27/5
Fri 3/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport
(AKL to AVV)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Best price found

$203

Fastest flight time

7h 30m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Melbourne Avalon Airport from Auckland in the past 72 hours is $203. The best return flight deal from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $882.
The fastest flight from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport takes 7h 30m
There are no direct flights from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Auckland Intl Airport - Melbourne Avalon Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne Avalon Airport from Auckland is May. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for Melbourne Avalon Airport?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport?

in the morning

Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport flights are approximately 21% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne Avalon Airport from Auckland?

Jetstar

Jetstar is the most popular carrier operating from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Auckland Intl Airport (AKL) to Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV)$533
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Auckland to Melbourne, the most popular airport to fly into is Melbourne Avalon Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Melbourne Avalon Airport from Auckland are departing from Auckland Intl Airport. The cheapest route from Auckland to Melbourne is AKL — AVV with an average price of $533 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport by changing tabs
Jetstar
13 Sep
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
11h 55m
1 stop
AVV14:10Melbourne Avalon
21 Sep
AVV10:50Melbourne Avalon
7h 55m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
20 Jul
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
11h 25m
1 stop
AVV13:25Melbourne Avalon
24 Jul
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 40m
1 stop
AKL10:40Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
3 Sep
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
7h 30m
1 stop
AVV21:10Melbourne Avalon
13 Sep
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
10h 40m
2 stops
AKL12:40Auckland Intl
Jetstar
3 Sep
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
10h 45m
1 stop
AVV13:25Melbourne Avalon
13 Sep
AVV10:50Melbourne Avalon
7h 55m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Jetstar
26 Oct
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
11h 55m
1 stop
AVV14:10Melbourne Avalon
7 Nov
AVV03:15Melbourne Avalon
14h 35m
1 stop
AKL17:50Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
20 Jul
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
11h 25m
1 stop
AVV13:25Melbourne Avalon
23 Jul
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
18h 50m
1 stop
AKL10:40Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Jetstar
18 Oct
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
11h 55m
1 stop
AVV14:10Melbourne Avalon
Qantas Airways
29 Jul
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
11h 25m
1 stop
AVV13:25Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
23 Aug
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
15h 00m
1 stop
AVV17:15Melbourne Avalon

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne Avalon Airport from Auckland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport
Multiple Airlines
31 May
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
10h 45m
1 stop
AVV13:25Melbourne Avalon
31 May
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
21h 00m
2 stops
AKL12:50Auckland Intl
Jetstar
31 May
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
10h 45m
1 stop
AVV13:25Melbourne Avalon
31 May
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
26h 55m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
28 May
AKL12:00Auckland Intl
29h 15m
2 stops
AVV17:15Melbourne Avalon
1 Jun
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
14h 15m
2 stops
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
27 May
AKL11:00Auckland Intl
33h 45m
2 stops
AVV20:45Melbourne Avalon
30 May
AVV10:50Melbourne Avalon
16h 55m
2 stops
AKL03:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
27 May
AKL15:30Auckland Intl
29h 15m
2 stops
AVV20:45Melbourne Avalon
26 Jun
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
6h 35m
1 stop
AKL08:35Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
28 May
AKL10:55Auckland Intl
9h 50m
1 stop
AVV20:45Melbourne Avalon
6 Jun
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
18h 50m
1 stop
AKL10:40Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $379Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights

Jetstar flights from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Our best Jetstar deals on Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport flight tickets
Jetstar
13 Sep
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
11h 55m
1 stop
AVV14:10Melbourne Avalon
21 Sep
AVV10:50Melbourne Avalon
7h 55m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Jetstar
3 Sep
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
10h 45m
1 stop
AVV13:25Melbourne Avalon
13 Sep
AVV10:50Melbourne Avalon
7h 55m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Jetstar
26 Oct
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
11h 55m
1 stop
AVV14:10Melbourne Avalon
7 Nov
AVV03:15Melbourne Avalon
14h 35m
1 stop
AKL17:50Auckland Intl

Qantas Airways flights from Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport flight tickets
Qantas Airways
3 Sep
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
7h 30m
1 stop
AVV21:10Melbourne Avalon
13 Sep
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
10h 40m
2 stops
AKL12:40Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
7 Jun
AKL06:40Auckland Intl
13h 55m
2 stops
AVV20:35Melbourne Avalon
9 Aug
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 20m
1 stop
AKL10:20Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
1 Jul
AKL13:40Auckland Intl
16h 55m
1 stop
AVV06:35Melbourne Avalon
24 Jul
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
8h 20m
1 stop
AKL10:20Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Melbourne Avalon offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Auckland Intl to Melbourne Avalon are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to Melbourne Avalon by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Auckland Intl to Melbourne Avalon is 2664.4 km. Typically, this will take 7h 30m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport Flights
Fastest flight time11h 15m
Cheapest price$684
Wellington to Melbourne Avalon Airport Flights
Fastest flight time8h 50m
Cheapest price$761
Queenstown to Melbourne Avalon Airport Flights
Fastest flight time8h 40m
Cheapest price$831

Similar Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Auckland to Melbourne . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Melbourne from Auckland with this policy.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Melbourne from Auckland.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Melbourne from Auckland. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.