Cheap flights from Auckland to Bangkok from $524

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 24/1
Mon 31/1

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Auckland to Bangkok

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Bangkok
Best price found$524The best one-way flight to Bangkok from Auckland in the past 72 hours is $524. The best return flight deal from Auckland to Bangkok found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,178.
Fastest flight time18h 40mThe fastest flight from Auckland to Bangkok takes 18h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Auckland to Bangkok. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Auckland Intl Airport - Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Airport and Auckland Intl Airport - Bangkok Don Mueang Intl Airport.
Airports in Bangkok2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Bangkok: Bangkok Suvarnabhumi (BKK), Bangkok Don Mueang Intl (DMK)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Bangkok

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Bangkok?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Bangkok from Auckland is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Bangkok from Auckland?

Air China

Air China, China Southern, and Emirates are the most popular carriers operating from Auckland to Bangkok

What is the cheapest Auckland to Bangkok flight route?

Auckland Intl - Bangkok Suvarnabhumi

Fly from Auckland Intl to Bangkok Suvarnabhumi for the best Auckland - Bangkok flight prices

How far in advance should you book Auckland to Bangkok flights?

39 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Auckland to Bangkok is approximately 39 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Bangkok

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Bangkok by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
11 Jun
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
18h 40m
1 stop
BKK20:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
25 Jun
BKK18:50Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
34h 10m
1 stop
AKL05:00Auckland Intl
Jetstar
11 Jun
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
18h 40m
1 stop
BKK20:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
25 Jun
BKK17:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
22h 05m
2 stops
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
1 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
15h 40m
1 stop
BKK17:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
31 Jul
BKK14:10Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
15h 25m
1 stop
AKL05:35Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
10 Jun
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
19h 15m
1 stop
BKK15:20Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
25 Jun
BKK05:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
32h 05m
1 stop
AKL13:45Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
13 Feb
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
30h 50m
2 stops
BKK15:35Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
20 Feb
BKK06:55Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
29h 05m
1 stop
AKL12:00Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
11 Jun
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
18h 40m
1 stop
BKK20:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
25 Jun
BKK12:55Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
26h 50m
3 stops
AKL15:45Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Bangkok

If you're looking for one-way flights from Auckland to Bangkok, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Malaysia Airlines and Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
3 Jun
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
32h 35m
2 stops
BKK10:50Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
Air New Zealand
2 Jun
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
15h 55m
1 stop
BKK12:00Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
Qantas Airways
30 Mar
AKL04:05Auckland Intl
14h 35m
1 stop
BKK18:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi

Search last-minute flights to Bangkok from Auckland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Auckland to Bangkok
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
31h 25m
2 stops
BKK12:10Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
1 Feb
BKK15:00Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
17h 45m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
24 Jan
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
25h 25m
1 stop
BKK11:55Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
31 Jan
BKK08:15Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
18h 30m
1 stop
AKL02:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
AKL20:20Auckland Intl
15h 35m
1 stop
BKK11:55Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
1 Feb
BKK15:00Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
17h 45m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
24 Jan
AKL20:20Auckland Intl
22h 10m
1 stop
BKK18:30Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
1 Feb
BKK15:00Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
35h 45m
1 stop
AKL02:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
25h 25m
1 stop
BKK11:55Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
31 Jan
BKK07:15Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
25h 30m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
37h 15m
2 stops
BKK18:00Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
31 Jan
BKK04:50Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
27h 55m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Auckland to Bangkok

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to Bangkok with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
China Southern
PriceFrom $630
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Air China
PriceFrom $736
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Philippine Airlines
PriceFrom $753
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Malaysia Airlines
PriceFrom $788
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
China Eastern
PriceFrom $793
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Emirates
PriceFrom $811
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $840
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $887
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Korean Air
PriceFrom $930
Free cancellation
Rating
8.9
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $971
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

Singapore Airlines flights from Auckland to Bangkok

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Auckland to Bangkok flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
13 Feb
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
30h 50m
2 stops
BKK15:35Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
20 Feb
BKK06:55Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
29h 05m
1 stop
AKL12:00Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
10 Jun
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
15h 55m
1 stop
BKK12:00Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
25 Jun
BKK08:15Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
21h 50m
2 stops
AKL06:05Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
8 Feb
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
24h 55m
2 stops
BKK09:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
15 Feb
BKK06:55Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
19h 50m
1 stop
AKL02:45Auckland Intl

Qantas Airways flights from Auckland to Bangkok

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Auckland to Bangkok flight tickets
Qantas Airways
1 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
15h 40m
1 stop
BKK17:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
31 Jul
BKK14:10Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
15h 25m
1 stop
AKL05:35Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
4 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
15h 40m
1 stop
BKK17:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
18 May
BKK14:10Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
15h 25m
1 stop
AKL05:35Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Bangkok offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Auckland Intl to Bangkok, such as Thai Airways, Qantas Airways, and Malaysia Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to Bangkok by plane?

    Auckland Intl and Bangkok are 9563.6 km apart from one another. 15h 10m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Auckland to Bangkok

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Wellington to Bangkok Flights
Fastest flight time14h 55m
Cheapest price$1,062
Christchurch to Bangkok Flights
Fastest flight time22h 10m
Cheapest price$1,721
Auckland to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time38h 10m
Cheapest price$1,530
Palmerston North to Bangkok Flights
Fastest flight time31h 20m
Cheapest price$1,561
Auckland to Krabi Flights
Fastest flight time23h 00m
Cheapest price$1,502
Dunedin to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time36h 25m
Cheapest price$2,385
Nelson to Bangkok Flights
Fastest flight time25h 55m
Cheapest price$2,357
Auckland to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time28h 45m
Cheapest price$1,425
Tauranga to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time46h 30m
Cheapest price$3,546
Hamilton to Bangkok Flights
Fastest flight time48h 05m
Cheapest price$3,792
Wellington to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time55h 30m
Cheapest price$3,938
Christchurch to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time20h 10m
Cheapest price$1,892

Similar Auckland to Bangkok flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to Bangkok route

Flights to other cities in Thailand

Lost the lust for Bangkok? Check out some flights to other cities in Thailand