Cheap Flights from Auckland to Christchurch from $44

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 22/10
Fri 29/10

Flight information for Auckland to Christchurch
(AKL to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Christchurch
Best price found$116The best flight deal from Auckland to Christchurch found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $116
Fastest flight time1h 25mThe fastest flight from Auckland to Christchurch takes 1h 25m
Direct flightsTue, Thu, Fri and SatDirect flights go from Auckland to Christchurch on Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: EVA Air and Air China.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Christchurch?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Auckland is May. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for Christchurch?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Christchurch?

at midday

Auckland to Christchurch flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from Auckland?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Auckland to Christchurch

What is the cheapest Auckland to Christchurch flight route?

Auckland Intl - Christchurch

Fly from Auckland Intl to Christchurch for the best Auckland - Christchurch flight prices

How far in advance should you book Auckland to Christchurch flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Auckland to Christchurch is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Christchurch by changing tabs
Jetstar
29 Nov
AKL15:20Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC16:45Christchurch
5 Dec
CHC01:20Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
31 Oct
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC17:55Christchurch
5 Nov
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL03:50Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
31 Oct
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC04:25Christchurch
5 Nov
CHC12:05Christchurch
2h 45m
1 stop
AKL14:50Auckland Intl
Jetstar
12 Nov
AKL08:35Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC10:00Christchurch
19 Nov
CHC01:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL02:50Auckland Intl
Jetstar
28 Nov
AKL03:30Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC04:55Christchurch
6 Dec
CHC06:35Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL07:55Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
29 Oct
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC17:55Christchurch
1 Nov
CHC04:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL05:50Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Christchurch

If you're looking for one-way flights from Auckland to Christchurch, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
17 Nov
AKL11:05Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC12:30Christchurch
Jetstar
12 Nov
AKL08:35Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC10:00Christchurch
Jetstar
7 Jan
AKL04:30Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC05:55Christchurch

Search last-minute flights to Christchurch from Auckland

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Auckland to Christchurch
Jetstar
24 Oct
AKL02:55Auckland Intl
12h 05m
1 stop
CHC15:00Christchurch
26 Oct
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL03:50Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Oct
AKL15:55Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC17:20Christchurch
26 Oct
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 20m
AKL03:50Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
27 Oct
AKL05:00Auckland Intl
1h 50m
CHC06:50Christchurch
30 Oct
CHC10:50Christchurch
1h 25m
AKL12:15Auckland Intl
Jetstar
24 Oct
AKL02:55Auckland Intl
12h 05m
1 stop
CHC15:00Christchurch
26 Oct
CHC12:40Christchurch
5h 35m
1 stop
AKL18:15Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
23 Oct
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
1h 25m
CHC10:05Christchurch
30 Oct
CHC02:30Christchurch
5h 20m
1 stop
AKL07:50Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
23 Oct
AKL10:45Auckland Intl
18h 25m
1 stop
CHC05:10Christchurch
30 Oct
CHC02:30Christchurch
5h 20m
1 stop
AKL07:50Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Auckland to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $92
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $96
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Christchurch offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Auckland Intl to Christchurch are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar and Air New Zealand.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to Christchurch by plane?

    Auckland Intl and Christchurch are 764.9 km apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 25m.


Alternative routes for Auckland to Christchurch

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Wellington to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$72
Christchurch to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$78
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$113
Queenstown to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$131
Dunedin to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$133
Nelson to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$134
Christchurch to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$136
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$140
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$144
Christchurch to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$157
Wellington to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time0h 30m
Cheapest price$163
Wellington to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$164

Similar Auckland to Christchurch flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to Christchurch route