Cheap flights from Auckland to Kailua-Kona from $1,417

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 27/5
Fri 3/6

Flight information for Auckland to Kailua-Kona
(AKL to KOA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Kailua-Kona

Best price found

$2,218

Fastest flight time

15h 18m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Kailua-Kona

1 airport
The best flight deal from Auckland to Kailua-Kona found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,218
The fastest flight from Auckland to Kailua-Kona takes 15h 18m
There are no direct flights from Auckland to Kailua-Kona. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Auckland Intl Airport - Kona Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Kailua-Kona: Kona Intl (KOA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Kailua-Kona

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Kailua-Kona?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Kailua-Kona from Auckland is March. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for Kailua-Kona?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Kailua-Kona?

in the evening

Auckland to Kailua-Kona flights are approximately 60% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest Auckland to Kailua-Kona flight route?

Auckland Intl - Kona Intl

Fly from Auckland Intl to Kona Intl for the best Auckland - Kailua-Kona flight prices

Auckland Intl Airport (AKL) to Kona Intl Airport (KOA)$1,423
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Auckland to Kailua-Kona, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Auckland Intl Airport to Kona Intl Airport. In May, $1,423 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Auckland to Kailua-Kona which you can find when you fly AKL — KOA.


Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Kailua-Kona

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Kailua-Kona by changing tabs
Hawaiian Airlines
6 Oct
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
14h 14m
2 stops
KOA10:09Kona Intl
12 Oct
KOA06:47Kona Intl
11h 58m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
6 Oct
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
15h 51m
2 stops
KOA11:46Kona Intl
12 Oct
KOA07:34Kona Intl
11h 11m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
4 Oct
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
15h 18m
1 stop
KOA11:13Kona Intl
15 Oct
KOA04:43Kona Intl
14h 02m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl

Hawaiian Airlines flights from Auckland to Kailua-Kona

Our best Hawaiian Airlines deals on Auckland to Kailua-Kona flight tickets
Hawaiian Airlines
6 Oct
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
14h 14m
2 stops
KOA10:09Kona Intl
12 Oct
KOA06:47Kona Intl
11h 58m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
6 Oct
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
15h 51m
2 stops
KOA11:46Kona Intl
12 Oct
KOA07:34Kona Intl
11h 11m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
4 Oct
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
15h 18m
1 stop
KOA11:13Kona Intl
15 Oct
KOA04:43Kona Intl
14h 02m
1 stop
AKL18:45Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Kona Intl offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Auckland Intl to Kona Intl, such as Hawaiian Airlines may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to Kona Intl by plane?

    Kona Intl is 6985.2 km away from Auckland Intl. Typically, this will take 14h 14m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Auckland to Kailua-Kona

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time8h 35m
Cheapest price$942
Wellington to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest price$1,051
Christchurch to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time25h 10m
Cheapest price$1,062
Dunedin to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time41h 45m
Cheapest price$1,221
Auckland to Kahului Flights
Fastest flight time19h 35m
Cheapest price$1,284
Blenheim to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time25h 10m
Cheapest price$1,246
Auckland to Kapalua Flights
Fastest flight time26h 58m
Cheapest price$1,465
Auckland to Lihue Flights
Fastest flight time17h 19m
Cheapest price$1,186
Dunedin to Lihue Flights
Fastest flight time42h 46m
Cheapest price$7,157
Wellington to Kahului Flights
Fastest flight time36h 26m
Cheapest price$2,443
Gisborne to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time45h 45m
Cheapest price$2,530
Queenstown to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time39h 10m
Cheapest price$2,812

Similar Auckland to Kailua-Kona flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to Kailua-Kona route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Auckland to Kailua-Kona flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Kailua-Kona that suits you.

All flight searches from Auckland to Kailua-Kona on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Auckland to Kailua-Kona.

Price alerts on flights to Kailua-Kona from Auckland are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.