Cheap flights from Auckland to Los Angeles

Return
Economy
Auckland (AKL)
Los Angeles (LAX)
Fri 3/9
Fri 10/9
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Auckland to Los Angeles
(AKL to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Los Angeles
Best price found$1,867The best flight deal from Auckland to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,867
Fastest flight time12h 5mThe fastest flight from Auckland to Los Angeles takes 12h 5m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Auckland to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Auckland Intl - Los Angeles.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Los Angeles?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Auckland is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for Los Angeles?

Monday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Los Angeles?

at midday
Auckland to Los Angeles flights are approximately 26% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from Auckland?

Fiji Airways
Fiji Airways, Virgin Australia, and Hawaiian Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Auckland to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest Auckland to Los Angeles flight route?

Auckland Intl - Los Angeles
Fly from Auckland Intl to Los Angeles for the best Auckland - Los Angeles flight prices
AKL
Auckland Intl
LAX
Los Angeles

How far in advance should you book Auckland to Los Angeles flights?

16 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Auckland to Los Angeles is approximately 16 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
12 Dec
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
15h 22m
1 stop
LAX01:52Los Angeles
17 Jan
LAX15:50Los Angeles
12h 55m
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
15 Dec
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
15h 22m
1 stop
LAX01:52Los Angeles
15 Jan
LAX15:50Los Angeles
12h 55m
AKL04:45Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
10 Dec
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
18h 13m
1 stop
LAX04:43Los Angeles
9 Jan
LAX15:50Los Angeles
12h 55m
AKL04:45Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from Auckland to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
31 Oct
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
19h 05m
1 stop
LAX22:05Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
19h 05m
1 stop
LAX22:05Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
31 Oct
AKL05:00Auckland Intl
25h 28m
2 stops
LAX06:28Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Auckland to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $697
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Fiji Airways
PriceFrom $778
Free cancellation
Rating
5.8
American Airlines
PriceFrom $810
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Hawaiian Airlines
PriceFrom $830
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Air Canada
PriceFrom $836
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Air Tahiti Nui
PriceFrom $846
Free cancellation
Rating
4.6
United Airlines
PriceFrom $849
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $863
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $908
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
China Eastern
PriceFrom $1,151
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5

Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Auckland Intl to Los Angeles are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand, Fiji Airways, and Qantas Airways.

How far is Auckland Intl to Los Angeles by plane?

Auckland Intl and Los Angeles are 10483.9 km apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 19h 05m.


Flights from Auckland to:

Flights to Los Angeles from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First