Cheap flights from Auckland to Nelson from $105

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 25/1
Tue 1/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Auckland to Nelson
(AKL to NSN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Nelson
Best price found$105The best one-way flight to Nelson from Auckland in the past 72 hours is $105. The best return flight deal from Auckland to Nelson found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $169.
Fastest flight time1h 25mThe fastest flight from Auckland to Nelson takes 1h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Auckland to Nelson. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Auckland Intl Airport - Nelson Airport.
Airports in Nelson1 airportThere is 1 airport near Nelson: Nelson (NSN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Nelson

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Nelson?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Nelson from Auckland is May. The most expensive is March.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for Nelson?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Nelson?

in the morning

Auckland to Nelson flights are approximately 27% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Nelson from Auckland?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Auckland to Nelson

What is the cheapest Auckland to Nelson flight route?

Auckland Intl - Nelson

Fly from Auckland Intl to Nelson for the best Auckland - Nelson flight prices

How far in advance should you book Auckland to Nelson flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Auckland to Nelson is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Nelson

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Nelson by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
2 Apr
AKL05:10Auckland Intl
1h 30m
NSN06:40Nelson
4 Apr
NSN04:45Nelson
1h 25m
AKL06:10Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
14 Apr
AKL12:00Auckland Intl
14h 45m
1 stop
NSN02:45Nelson
17 Apr
NSN03:40Nelson
11h 10m
1 stop
AKL14:50Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
2 Apr
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
6h 45m
1 stop
NSN09:45Nelson
4 Apr
NSN04:45Nelson
1h 25m
AKL06:10Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
2 Apr
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
6h 45m
1 stop
NSN09:45Nelson
4 Apr
NSN04:45Nelson
1h 25m
AKL06:10Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
1 Feb
AKL10:00Auckland Intl
4h 00m
1 stop
NSN14:00Nelson
4 Feb
NSN06:45Nelson
4h 05m
1 stop
AKL10:50Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
AKL11:05Auckland Intl
1h 30m
NSN12:35Nelson
5 Feb
NSN08:35Nelson
7h 15m
1 stop
AKL15:50Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Nelson

If you're looking for one-way flights from Auckland to Nelson, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
13 Feb
AKL04:10Auckland Intl
1h 30m
NSN05:40Nelson
Multiple Airlines
13 Feb
AKL15:00Auckland Intl
23h 00m
1 stop
NSN14:00Nelson
Air New Zealand
13 Feb
AKL11:10Auckland Intl
4h 05m
2 stops
NSN15:15Nelson

Search last-minute flights to Nelson from Auckland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Auckland to Nelson
Air New Zealand
27 Jan
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
11h 00m
1 stop
NSN14:00Nelson
28 Jan
NSN06:45Nelson
6h 05m
1 stop
AKL12:50Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
30 Jan
AKL12:20Auckland Intl
1h 30m
NSN13:50Nelson
3 Feb
NSN11:05Nelson
1h 25m
AKL12:30Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
30 Jan
AKL10:00Auckland Intl
4h 30m
1 stop
NSN14:30Nelson
3 Feb
NSN04:25Nelson
22h 25m
2 stops
AKL02:50Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
27 Jan
AKL01:45Auckland Intl
1h 30m
NSN03:15Nelson
28 Jan
NSN06:45Nelson
6h 05m
1 stop
AKL12:50Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
27 Jan
AKL04:00Auckland Intl
8h 55m
2 stops
NSN12:55Nelson
28 Jan
NSN06:45Nelson
6h 05m
1 stop
AKL12:50Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
30 Jan
AKL08:15Auckland Intl
1h 30m
NSN09:45Nelson
3 Feb
NSN04:25Nelson
4h 25m
1 stop
AKL08:50Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Auckland to Nelson

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to Nelson with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $97
Free cancellation
Rating
6.0
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $108
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Air New Zealand flights from Auckland to Nelson

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Auckland to Nelson flight tickets
Air New Zealand
2 Apr
AKL05:10Auckland Intl
1h 30m
NSN06:40Nelson
4 Apr
NSN04:45Nelson
1h 25m
AKL06:10Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
2 Apr
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
6h 45m
1 stop
NSN09:45Nelson
4 Apr
NSN04:45Nelson
1h 25m
AKL06:10Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
2 Apr
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
6h 45m
1 stop
NSN09:45Nelson
4 Apr
NSN04:45Nelson
1h 25m
AKL06:10Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Nelson offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Nelson are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air New Zealand and Jetstar. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to Nelson by plane?

    Nelson is 508.1 km away from Auckland Intl. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 25m.


Alternative routes for Auckland to Nelson

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$77
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$137
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$71
Auckland to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$168
Wellington to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$186
Hamilton to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$272
Wellington to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$217
Auckland to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$175
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$136
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$71
Hamilton to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$177
Rotorua to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$298

Similar Auckland to Nelson flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to Nelson route