Cheap flights from Auckland to Phuket City from $701

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 3/7
Sun 10/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Auckland to Phuket City
(AKL to HKT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Phuket City

Best price found

$701

Fastest flight time

17h 45m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Phuket City

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Phuket City from Auckland in the past 72 hours is $701. The best return flight deal from Auckland to Phuket City found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,193.
The fastest flight from Auckland to Phuket City takes 17h 45m
There are no direct flights from Auckland to Phuket City. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Auckland Intl Airport - Phuket City Airport.
There is 1 airport near Phuket City: Phuket City (HKT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Phuket City

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Phuket City?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Phuket City from Auckland is March. The most expensive is October.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for Phuket City?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Phuket City?

in the morning

Auckland to Phuket City flights are approximately 24% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Phuket City from Auckland?

Air China

Air China, China Southern, and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Auckland to Phuket City

What is the cheapest Auckland to Phuket City flight route?

Auckland Intl - Phuket City

Fly from Auckland Intl to Phuket City for the best Auckland - Phuket City flight prices

How far in advance should you book Auckland to Phuket City flights?

55 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Auckland to Phuket City is approximately 55 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Auckland to Phuket City, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Auckland Intl Airport to Phuket City Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Auckland Intl Airport to depart from when travelling to Phuket City and Tauranga Airport, located in Tauranga is a great option. When travelling from Auckland, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Phuket City. The nearest airport to Phuket City Airport is Krabi Airport which is located in Krabi. In June, $1,343 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Auckland to Phuket City which you can find when you fly AKL — HKT.

Auckland Intl Airport (AKL) to Phuket City Airport (HKT)$1,343
Search Flight Deals
Auckland Intl Airport (AKL) to Krabi Airport (KBV)$2,868
Search Flight Deals
Tauranga Airport (TRG) to Phuket City Airport (HKT)$3,201
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Phuket City

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Phuket City by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
8 Nov
AKL01:20Auckland Intl
20h 50m
2 stops
HKT22:10Phuket City
16 Nov
HKT05:25Phuket City
24h 20m
2 stops
AKL05:45Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
24 Sep
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
19h 40m
2 stops
HKT21:40Phuket City
22 Oct
HKT17:20Phuket City
45h 00m
2 stops
AKL14:20Auckland Intl
Malaysia Airlines
7 Nov
AKL20:10Auckland Intl
14h 40m
1 stop
HKT10:50Phuket City
16 Nov
HKT05:30Phuket City
19h 35m
1 stop
AKL01:05Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
8 Nov
AKL10:15Auckland Intl
24h 05m
1 stop
HKT10:20Phuket City
16 Nov
HKT06:35Phuket City
16h 00m
1 stop
AKL22:35Auckland Intl
Singapore Airlines
30 Jul
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
31h 35m
2 stops
HKT10:35Phuket City
20 Aug
HKT16:10Phuket City
23h 15m
2 stops
AKL15:25Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
20h 10m
2 stops
HKT22:10Phuket City
3 Sep
HKT17:20Phuket City
38h 00m
2 stops
AKL07:20Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to Phuket City

If you're looking for one-way flights from Auckland to Phuket City, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Major Airline and Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
28 Oct
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
20h 40m
2 stops
HKT22:40Phuket City
Air New Zealand
27 Oct
AKL21:05Auckland Intl
15h 45m
1 stop
HKT12:50Phuket City
Major Airline
27 Oct
AKL22:00Auckland Intl
20h 45m
2 stops
HKT18:45Phuket City

Search last-minute flights to Phuket City from Auckland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Auckland to Phuket City
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
32h 15m
2 stops
HKT10:30Phuket City
10 Jul
HKT10:15Phuket City
33h 45m
2 stops
AKL20:00Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
7 Jul
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
29h 15m
1 stop
HKT21:45Phuket City
22 Jul
HKT17:20Phuket City
46h 25m
2 stops
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
32h 15m
2 stops
HKT10:30Phuket City
10 Jul
HKT10:15Phuket City
16h 30m
1 stop
AKL02:45Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
7 Jul
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
29h 15m
1 stop
HKT21:45Phuket City
22 Jul
HKT17:20Phuket City
46h 25m
2 stops
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul
AKL09:00Auckland Intl
35h 45m
3 stops
HKT20:45Phuket City
10 Jul
HKT05:25Phuket City
34h 20m
3 stops
AKL15:45Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
7 Jul
AKL16:30Auckland Intl
29h 15m
1 stop
HKT21:45Phuket City
22 Jul
HKT17:20Phuket City
46h 25m
2 stops
AKL15:45Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Auckland to Phuket City

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to Phuket City with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $315Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
China SouthernPriceFrom $672Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search China Southern flights
Air ChinaPriceFrom $808Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Air China flights
Thai AirwaysPriceFrom $833Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Thai Airways flights
China EasternPriceFrom $867Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search China Eastern flights
Korean AirPriceFrom $955Free cancellationRating
8.5
Search Korean Air flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,246Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights
Malaysia AirlinesPriceFrom $1,276Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Malaysia Airlines flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,375Free cancellationRating
8.0
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,417Free cancellationRating
8.7
Search Air New Zealand flights

Air New Zealand flights from Auckland to Phuket City

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Auckland to Phuket City flight tickets
Air New Zealand
8 Nov
AKL10:15Auckland Intl
24h 05m
1 stop
HKT10:20Phuket City
16 Nov
HKT06:35Phuket City
16h 00m
1 stop
AKL22:35Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
18 Oct
AKL21:05Auckland Intl
14h 30m
1 stop
HKT11:35Phuket City
6 Nov
HKT05:05Phuket City
17h 30m
1 stop
AKL22:35Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
18 Oct
AKL21:05Auckland Intl
14h 30m
1 stop
HKT11:35Phuket City
6 Nov
HKT05:05Phuket City
17h 30m
1 stop
AKL22:35Auckland Intl

Qantas Airways flights from Auckland to Phuket City

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Auckland to Phuket City flight tickets
Qantas Airways
24 Sep
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
19h 40m
2 stops
HKT21:40Phuket City
22 Oct
HKT17:20Phuket City
45h 00m
2 stops
AKL14:20Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
17 Sep
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
19h 40m
2 stops
HKT21:40Phuket City
25 Sep
HKT10:45Phuket City
20h 35m
2 stops
AKL07:20Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
27 Jul
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
19h 40m
2 stops
HKT21:40Phuket City
1 Aug
HKT14:40Phuket City
40h 40m
2 stops
AKL07:20Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Phuket City offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Auckland Intl to Phuket City are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Thai Airways, China Southern, and Singapore Airlines.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to Phuket City by plane?

    There are 9334.0 km between Auckland Intl and Phuket City. Flights usually cover this in 14h 00m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Auckland to Phuket City

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time33h 30m
Cheapest price$1,264
Tauranga to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time36h 00m
Cheapest price$3,201
Dunedin to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time16h 05m
Cheapest price$2,486
Queenstown to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time43h 30m
Cheapest price$2,293

Similar Auckland to Phuket City flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to Phuket City route

Flights to other cities in Thailand

Lost the lust for Phuket City? Check out some flights to other cities in Thailand

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Auckland to Phuket City . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from Auckland to Phuket City on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Auckland to Phuket City.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Auckland to Phuket City flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.