Cheap flights from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro from $2,153

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 4/7
Mon 11/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Auckland to Rio de Janeiro
(AKL to RIO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro

Best price found

$7,353

Fastest flight time

45h 15m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Rio de Janeiro

2 airports
The best flight deal from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $7,353
The fastest flight from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro takes 45h 15m
There are no direct flights from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Auckland Intl Airport - Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl Airport.
There are 2 airports near Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl (GIG), Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont (SDU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Rio de Janeiro from Auckland is April. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for Rio de Janeiro?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro?

in the evening

Auckland to Rio de Janeiro flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Rio de Janeiro from Auckland?

LATAM Airlines

LATAM Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro

What is the cheapest Auckland to Rio de Janeiro flight route?

Auckland Intl - Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl

Fly from Auckland Intl to Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl for the best Auckland - Rio de Janeiro flight prices

When you’re planning your trip from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Auckland Intl Airport to Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl Airport. The cheapest route from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro is AKL — GIG with an average price of $3,298 RT during the month of June.

Auckland Intl Airport (AKL) to Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl Airport (GIG)$3,298
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro by changing tabs
United Airlines
13 Nov
AKL15:15Auckland Intl
29h 20m
2 stops
GIG20:35Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
27 Dec
GIG16:55Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
40h 35m
2 stops
AKL09:30Auckland Intl
LATAM Airlines
13 Nov
AKL13:30Auckland Intl
17h 55m
1 stop
GIG07:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
27 Dec
GIG14:15Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
18h 35m
1 stop
AKL08:50Auckland Intl
American Airlines
22 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
48h 00m
2 stops
GIG08:40Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
9 Jan
GIG18:55Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
40h 50m
3 stops
AKL11:45Auckland Intl
Emirates
22 Nov
AKL14:15Auckland Intl
36h 10m
2 stops
GIG02:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
8 Jan
GIG21:55Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
43h 50m
2 stops
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
13 Nov
AKL13:25Auckland Intl
43h 15m
3 stops
GIG08:40Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
27 Dec
GIG12:30Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
39h 45m
3 stops
AKL04:15Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
13 Nov
AKL01:20Auckland Intl
28h 30m
2 stops
GIG05:50Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
26 Dec
GIG23:05Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
28h 20m
3 stops
AKL03:25Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to Rio de Janeiro from Auckland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro
LATAM Airlines
5 Jul
AKL14:40Auckland Intl
17h 45m
1 stop
GIG08:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
5 Aug
GIG15:30Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
18h 45m
1 stop
AKL10:15Auckland Intl
LATAM Airlines
5 Jul
AKL14:40Auckland Intl
17h 45m
1 stop
GIG08:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
5 Aug
GIG00:50Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
33h 25m
3 stops
AKL10:15Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
LATAM AirlinesPriceFrom $1,652Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search LATAM Airlines flights

LATAM Airlines flights from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro

Our best LATAM Airlines deals on Auckland to Rio de Janeiro flight tickets
LATAM Airlines
13 Nov
AKL13:30Auckland Intl
17h 55m
1 stop
GIG07:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
27 Dec
GIG14:15Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
18h 35m
1 stop
AKL08:50Auckland Intl
LATAM Airlines
13 Nov
AKL13:30Auckland Intl
17h 55m
1 stop
GIG07:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
27 Dec
GIG14:15Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
18h 35m
1 stop
AKL08:50Auckland Intl
LATAM Airlines
13 Nov
AKL13:30Auckland Intl
17h 55m
1 stop
GIG07:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
26 Dec
GIG23:50Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
33h 00m
2 stops
AKL08:50Auckland Intl

Emirates flights from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro

Our best Emirates deals on Auckland to Rio de Janeiro flight tickets
Emirates
22 Nov
AKL14:15Auckland Intl
36h 10m
2 stops
GIG02:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
8 Jan
GIG21:55Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
43h 50m
2 stops
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
Emirates
22 Nov
AKL14:15Auckland Intl
36h 10m
2 stops
GIG02:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
8 Jan
GIG21:55Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
43h 50m
2 stops
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
Emirates
22 Nov
AKL12:55Auckland Intl
37h 30m
2 stops
GIG02:25Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
8 Jan
GIG21:55Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl
43h 50m
2 stops
AKL17:45Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Rio de Janeiro offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Rio de Janeiro are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are LATAM Airlines and Air New Zealand. You can search for the full list of airlines such as LATAM Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to Rio de Janeiro by plane?

    Rio de Janeiro is 12262.5 km away from Auckland Intl. 17h 55m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Auckland to Rio de Janeiro

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Wellington to Rio de Janeiro Flights
Fastest flight time27h 05m
Cheapest price$4,659
Christchurch to Rio de Janeiro Flights
Fastest flight time60h 40m
Cheapest price$3,518

Similar Auckland to Rio de Janeiro flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to Rio de Janeiro route

Flights to other cities in Brazil

Lost the lust for Rio de Janeiro? Check out some flights to other cities in Brazil

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Flights from Auckland to Rio de Janeiro with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once all potential Auckland to Rio de Janeiro flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Rio de Janeiro, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Rio de Janeiro from Auckland and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.