Cheap flights from Auckland to San Francisco from $711

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 21/5
Sat 28/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Auckland to San Francisco
(AKL to SFO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to San Francisco

Best price found

$711

Fastest flight time

12h 00m

Direct flights

Thu

Airports in San Francisco

1 airport
The best one-way flight to San Francisco from Auckland in the past 72 hours is $711. The best return flight deal from Auckland to San Francisco found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,276.
The fastest flight from Auckland to San Francisco takes 12h 00m
Direct flights go from Auckland to San Francisco on Thursday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Virgin Atlantic and Air New Zealand.
There is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to San Francisco?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Francisco from Auckland is August. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for San Francisco?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to San Francisco?

at midday

Auckland to San Francisco flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Francisco from Auckland?

Virgin Australia

Air Canada, Air China, and American Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Auckland to San Francisco

What is the cheapest Auckland to San Francisco flight route?

Auckland Intl - San Francisco

Fly from Auckland Intl to San Francisco for the best Auckland - San Francisco flight prices

How far in advance should you book Auckland to San Francisco flights?

13 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Auckland to San Francisco is approximately 13 days to departure

Auckland Intl Airport (AKL) to San Francisco Airport (SFO)$1,408
Search Flight Deals
Auckland Intl Airport (AKL) to San Jose Airport (SJC)$1,586
Search Flight Deals
Auckland Intl Airport (AKL) to Oakland Airport (OAK)$1,938
Search Flight Deals
Hamilton Airport (HLZ) to San Francisco Airport (SFO)$2,189
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Auckland to San Francisco, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Auckland Intl Airport to San Francisco Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to San Francisco, you can try Auckland Intl Airport or Hamilton Airport which are located in Auckland and Hamilton respectively. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Auckland, you can try flying into San Jose Airport (in San Jose), Oakland Airport (in Oakland, or San Francisco Airport (in 15). The least expensive flight option from Auckland to San Francisco will typically be AKL — SFO during the month of May with an average price of $1,408 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Auckland to San Francisco

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to San Francisco by changing tabs
Fiji Airways
1 Sep
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
SFO04:45San Francisco
24 Sep
SFO19:00San Francisco
17h 40m
1 stop
AKL12:40Auckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
13 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 50m
2 stops
SFO13:45San Francisco
31 Oct
SFO04:25San Francisco
17h 20m
1 stop
AKL21:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
8 Aug
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
26h 15m
2 stops
SFO11:20San Francisco
13 Aug
SFO19:00San Francisco
17h 40m
1 stop
AKL12:40Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
13 Sep
AKL15:40Auckland Intl
12h 15m
SFO03:55San Francisco
31 Oct
SFO16:55San Francisco
13h 05m
AKL06:00Auckland Intl
Air Canada
7 Nov
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
47h 06m
2 stops
SFO01:06San Francisco
21 Nov
SFO01:30San Francisco
41h 20m
2 stops
AKL18:50Auckland Intl
Air Tahiti Nui
10 Oct
AKL14:40Auckland Intl
44h 39m
2 stops
SFO11:19San Francisco
24 Oct
SFO14:29San Francisco
46h 56m
2 stops
AKL13:25Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Auckland to San Francisco

If you're looking for one-way flights from Auckland to San Francisco, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Hawaiian Airlines
Hawaiian Airlines
11 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 50m
2 stops
SFO13:45San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
13 Sep
AKL17:55Auckland Intl
16h 58m
1 stop
SFO10:53San Francisco
Air New Zealand
13 Sep
AKL15:40Auckland Intl
12h 15m
SFO03:55San Francisco

Search last-minute flights to San Francisco from Auckland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Auckland to San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
24 May
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
SFO04:45San Francisco
7 Jun
SFO14:45San Francisco
21h 55m
2 stops
AKL12:40Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
26 May
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
SFO04:45San Francisco
9 Jun
SFO19:00San Francisco
19h 10m
1 stop
AKL14:10Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
22 May
AKL16:55Auckland Intl
29h 33m
1 stop
SFO22:28San Francisco
5 Jun
SFO03:00San Francisco
27h 45m
1 stop
AKL06:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 May
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
SFO07:30San Francisco
7 Jun
SFO14:45San Francisco
21h 55m
2 stops
AKL12:40Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
23 May
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
22h 25m
2 stops
SFO07:30San Francisco
29 May
SFO14:45San Francisco
21h 55m
2 stops
AKL12:40Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
23 May
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
23h 29m
2 stops
SFO08:34San Francisco
6 Jun
SFO18:25San Francisco
42h 15m
2 stops
AKL12:40Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Auckland to San Francisco

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to San Francisco with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
American AirlinesPriceFrom $1,034Free cancellationRating
7.4
Search American Airlines flights
Fiji AirwaysPriceFrom $1,149Free cancellationRating
5.8
Search Fiji Airways flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $1,234Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
LufthansaPriceFrom $1,317Free cancellationRating
7.3
Search Lufthansa flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $1,324Free cancellationRating
7.4
Search United Airlines flights
Air ChinaPriceFrom $1,339Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Air China flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,406Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,497Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights
Air CanadaPriceFrom $1,551Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Air Canada flights
  • Air New Zealand Flights From Auckland to San Francisco

    Air New Zealand is one of the most popular airlines flying from Auckland to San Francisco, operating 2 flights/week on average for this route. A good Air New Zealand flight deal for Auckland to San Francisco starts from $942 return, up to an average price of $1,146. Our users have rated Air New Zealand at 8.4/10.

  • Air Canada Flights From Auckland to San Francisco

    Air Canada is also a popular choice for this route. Air Canada flight deals for Auckland to San Francisco start from as low as $976 return, depending on your selected dates, with average Air Canada deals seen on momondo around $1,039. Air Canada operates 3 flights to San Francisco from Auckland in an average week. Users have rated it 7.8/10 across 123 reviews.


Fiji Airways flights from Auckland to San Francisco

Our best Fiji Airways deals on Auckland to San Francisco flight tickets
Fiji Airways
1 Sep
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
SFO04:45San Francisco
24 Sep
SFO19:00San Francisco
17h 40m
1 stop
AKL12:40Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
13 Sep
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
SFO04:45San Francisco
27 Sep
SFO19:00San Francisco
28h 45m
1 stop
AKL23:45Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
13 Sep
AKL04:00Auckland Intl
24h 45m
1 stop
SFO04:45San Francisco
27 Sep
SFO19:00San Francisco
28h 45m
1 stop
AKL23:45Auckland Intl

Hawaiian Airlines flights from Auckland to San Francisco

Our best Hawaiian Airlines deals on Auckland to San Francisco flight tickets
Hawaiian Airlines
13 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 50m
2 stops
SFO13:45San Francisco
31 Oct
SFO04:25San Francisco
17h 20m
1 stop
AKL21:45Auckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
13 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
17h 50m
2 stops
SFO13:45San Francisco
27 Sep
SFO06:20San Francisco
39h 25m
2 stops
AKL21:45Auckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
13 Sep
AKL19:55Auckland Intl
16h 45m
1 stop
SFO12:40San Francisco
27 Sep
SFO06:20San Francisco
39h 25m
2 stops
AKL21:45Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to San Francisco offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Auckland Intl to San Francisco are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air New Zealand, American Airlines, and Fiji Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to San Francisco by plane?

    A flight from Auckland Intl to San Francisco will travel around 10501.4 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 12h 15m.



Alternative routes for Auckland to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time12h 05m
Cheapest price$1,292
Auckland to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time22h 04m
Cheapest price$1,987
Christchurch to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest price$1,342
Christchurch to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time15h 55m
Cheapest price$1,467
Auckland to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time41h 30m
Cheapest price$3,292
Auckland to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time23h 06m
Cheapest price$1,586
Wellington to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time14h 35m
Cheapest price$1,424
Wellington to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time14h 40m
Cheapest price$1,482
Auckland to Burbank Flights
Fastest flight time44h 20m
Cheapest price$4,185
Hamilton to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time29h 40m
Cheapest price$2,259
Auckland to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time37h 20m
Cheapest price$1,938
Queenstown to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time32h 40m
Cheapest price$1,884

Similar Auckland to San Francisco flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to San Francisco route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Auckland to San Francisco. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Flights from Auckland to San Francisco with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to San Francisco from Auckland.

If you are simply researching potential flights to San Francisco, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to San Francisco from Auckland and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.