Cheap Flights from Australia to Christchurch from $349

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 29/10
Fri 5/11

Flight information for Australia to Christchurch

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Christchurch
Fastest flight time3h 10mThe fastest flight from Australia to Christchurch takes 3h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Australia to Christchurch. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Christchurch Airport, Melbourne Airport - Christchurch Airport and Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Christchurch Airport.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from Australia?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand, Emirates, and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Australia to Christchurch

What is the cheapest Australia to Christchurch flight route?

Melbourne - Christchurch

Fly from Melbourne to Christchurch for the best Australia - Christchurch flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Australia to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Australia to Christchurch by changing tabs
Jetstar
1 Mar
MEL18:35Melbourne
11h 40m
1 stop
CHC06:15Christchurch
9 Mar
CHC16:05Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL19:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
1 Mar
MEL04:05Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC07:30Christchurch
9 Mar
CHC16:05Christchurch
3h 45m
MEL19:50Melbourne
Air New Zealand
7 Feb
BNE03:00Brisbane
3h 30m
CHC06:30Christchurch
17 Feb
CHC01:00Christchurch
4h 00m
BNE05:00Brisbane
Qantas Airways
7 Feb
BNE03:30Brisbane
3h 25m
CHC06:55Christchurch
17 Feb
CHC08:45Christchurch
7h 40m
1 stop
BNE16:25Brisbane
Emirates
7 Feb
BNE03:30Brisbane
3h 25m
CHC06:55Christchurch
17 Feb
CHC10:55Christchurch
3h 45m
BNE14:40Brisbane
Jetstar
13 Jan
OOL13:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
CHC16:15Christchurch
17 Mar
CHC12:40Christchurch
3h 35m
OOL16:15Coolangatta Gold Coast

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Australia to Christchurch

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Christchurch, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Air New Zealand
1 Dec
SYD13:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 10m
CHC16:55Christchurch
Qantas Airways
28 Dec
SYD01:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
6h 20m
1 stop
CHC07:55Christchurch
Jetstar
19 Dec
MEL18:55Melbourne
3h 15m
CHC22:10Christchurch

Best airlines flying from Australia to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $201
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $249
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $250
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $258
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Emirates
PriceFrom $372
Free cancellation
Rating
8.7

  • Are airlines flying from Australia to Christchurch offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Australia to Christchurch, such as Air New Zealand, Jetstar, and Virgin Australia may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Australia to Christchurch

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$376
Adelaide to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time4h 15m
Cheapest price$482
Sydney to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$512
Brisbane to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$565
Brisbane to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$584
Sydney to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$588
Sydney to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$600
Brisbane to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$619
Newcastle to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time8h 35m
Cheapest price$623
Cairns to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time9h 35m
Cheapest price$781
Coolangatta to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time3h 20m
Cheapest price$806
Perth to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time6h 10m
Cheapest price$867

Similar Australia to Christchurch flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Australia to Christchurch route