Find cheap flights to Coolangatta

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/12
Wed 8/12

Cheapest flights to Coolangatta airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Coolangatta airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Coolangatta

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Coolangatta

Auckland (AKL) to Coolangatta (OOL)

Typically, flights to Coolangatta from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Coolangatta Gold Coast, which has an average price of $397

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO COOLANGATTA FROM AUCKLANDAugust30% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Coolangatta costs on average just $278 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO COOLANGATTA FROM AUCKLANDDecember44% more expensiveIt costs about $574 for flights to Coolangatta from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO COOLANGATTA FROM AUCKLANDDecember331% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Coolangatta from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Coolangatta?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Coolangatta?

    Users booking trips to Coolangatta from Auckland found flights 45% cheaper than the average price of flights to Coolangatta. To find the cheapest price to Coolangatta from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Coolangatta?

    In general, August is the cheapest month to fly from New Zealand to Coolangatta. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $278. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Coolangatta during the month of August, then flying in June is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $293.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Coolangatta?

    We recommend purchasing flights from New Zealand to Coolangatta 60 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Coolangatta for $397. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from New Zealand for as low as $334.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Coolangatta?

    The cheapest day to depart from New Zealand to Coolangatta is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as $437. When flying out on a Saturday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from New Zealand to Coolangatta for around $473.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Coolangatta?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Coolangatta is in the afternoon. momondo users have found flights departing from New Zealand to Coolangatta in the afternoon for as low as $448. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Try not to purchase tickets at midday because they tend to be around $630. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Coolangatta?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Coolangatta is possible. If you are planning a flight to Coolangatta, consider booking flights to Ballina Byron Airport (74 km from Coolangatta city centre), Lismore Airport (78 km from Coolangatta city centre) or Brisbane Airport (95 km from Coolangatta city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Coolangatta?

    With an average price of $411 per person, Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Coolangatta. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Coolangatta flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Coolangatta found recently by users on momondo
Jetstar
30 Jan
AKL01:45Auckland Intl
3h 30m
OOL05:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
20 Feb
OOL03:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 55m
AKL06:00Auckland Intl
Jetstar
5 May
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
3h 35m
OOL06:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
19 May
OOL05:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 55m
AKL07:55Auckland Intl
Jetstar
12 Feb
AKL11:15Auckland Intl
3h 25m
OOL14:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
26 Feb
OOL12:30Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 00m
AKL15:30Auckland Intl
Jetstar
24 Jan
AKL01:45Auckland Intl
3h 30m
OOL05:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
31 Jan
OOL03:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 55m
AKL06:00Auckland Intl
Jetstar
12 Mar
CHC11:40Christchurch
3h 35m
OOL15:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
19 Mar
OOL14:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
CHC17:15Christchurch
Jetstar
26 Mar
AKL12:15Auckland Intl
3h 25m
OOL15:40Coolangatta Gold Coast
30 Apr
OOL05:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
2h 55m
AKL07:55Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Coolangatta

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Coolangatta, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Jetstar
Jetstar
12 Apr
AKL02:40Auckland Intl
3h 35m
OOL06:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
10 Jan
AKL01:45Auckland Intl
3h 30m
OOL05:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
12 Apr
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
27h 05m
1 stop
OOL05:20Coolangatta Gold Coast

Which airlines fly to Coolangatta?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Coolangatta
  • Which airlines fly to Coolangatta?

    Based on our data, the most popular airlines that fly to Coolangatta from New Zealand are Jetstar, Virgin Australia, Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways. There may also be other airline options depending on where in New Zealand you’re flying from.


Popular routes to Coolangatta

Most frequently searched flights to Coolangatta along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price$334
Blenheim to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time19h 30m
Cheapest price$950
Dunedin to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time25h 10m
Cheapest price$1,638
Wellington to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time7h 25m
Cheapest price$510
Hamilton to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time22h 00m
Cheapest price$979
Palmerston North to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time6h 40m
Cheapest price$970
Invercargill to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time18h 05m
Cheapest price$906
Napier to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time10h 00m
Cheapest price$743
Christchurch to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$370
Queenstown to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$545

Start planning your trip to Coolangatta