Cheap flights from Coolangatta to Wellington from $279

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Flight information for Coolangatta to Wellington
(OOL to WLG)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Coolangatta to Wellington

Best price found

$279

Fastest flight time

3h 20m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Wellington

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Wellington from Coolangatta in the past 72 hours is $279. The best return flight deal from Coolangatta to Wellington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $637.
The fastest flight from Coolangatta to Wellington takes 3h 20m
There are no direct flights from Coolangatta to Wellington. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport - Wellington Airport.
There is 1 airport near Wellington: Wellington (WLG)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Coolangatta to Wellington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Coolangatta to Wellington?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Wellington from Coolangatta is August. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Coolangatta for Wellington?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Coolangatta to Wellington?

in the morning

Coolangatta to Wellington flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Coolangatta to Wellington flight route?

Coolangatta Gold Coast - Wellington

Fly from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Wellington for the best Coolangatta - Wellington flight prices

How far in advance should you book Coolangatta to Wellington flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Coolangatta to Wellington is approximately 60 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Coolangatta to Wellington, you are most likely going to fly from Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport to Wellington Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport to depart from when travelling to Wellington and luckily, there are options! You can try Brisbane Airport which is located in Brisbane or Ballina Byron Airport which is located in Ballina. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Coolangatta, you can try Palmerston North Airport or Blenheim Airport which are located in Palmerston North and Blenheim respectively. The cheapest route from Coolangatta to Wellington is OOL — WLG with an average price of $409 RT during the month of August.

Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Wellington Airport (WLG)$721
Search Flight Deals
Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL) to Wellington Airport (WLG)$409
Search Flight Deals
Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Palmerston North Airport (PMR)$892
Search Flight Deals
Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Blenheim Airport (BHE)$914
Search Flight Deals
Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (OOL) to Palmerston North Airport (PMR)$1,929
Search Flight Deals
Ballina Byron Airport (BNK) to Blenheim Airport (BHE)$1,365
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Coolangatta to Wellington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Coolangatta to Wellington by changing tabs
Jetstar
11 Nov
OOL01:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 20m
WLG04:35Wellington
25 Nov
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 35m
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
Multiple Airlines
25 Nov
OOL05:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 50m
1 stop
WLG13:35Wellington
27 Nov
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 35m
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
11 Nov
OOL01:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 20m
WLG04:35Wellington
25 Nov
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 35m
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
Air New Zealand
23 Nov
OOL05:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
6h 10m
1 stop
WLG12:05Wellington
27 Nov
WLG01:00Wellington
6h 55m
1 stop
OOL07:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
Qantas Airways
10 Sep
OOL05:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
27h 35m
2 stops
WLG08:50Wellington
17 Sep
WLG02:45Wellington
15h 35m
1 stop
OOL18:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
25 Nov
OOL01:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 20m
WLG04:35Wellington
27 Nov
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 35m
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Coolangatta to Wellington

If you're looking for one-way flights from Coolangatta to Wellington, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Jetstar
Jetstar
31 Aug
OOL02:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 15m
WLG05:30Wellington
Air New Zealand
7 Dec
OOL05:55Coolangatta Gold Coast
7h 40m
1 stop
WLG13:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
30 Aug
OOL02:00Coolangatta Gold Coast
12h 35m
2 stops
WLG14:35Wellington

Jetstar flights from Coolangatta to Wellington

Our best Jetstar deals on Coolangatta to Wellington flight tickets
Jetstar
11 Nov
OOL01:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 20m
WLG04:35Wellington
25 Nov
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 35m
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
11 Nov
OOL01:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 20m
WLG04:35Wellington
25 Nov
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 35m
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast
Jetstar
25 Nov
OOL01:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
3h 20m
WLG04:35Wellington
27 Nov
WLG08:15Wellington
3h 35m
OOL11:50Coolangatta Gold Coast

Qantas Airways flights from Coolangatta to Wellington

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Coolangatta to Wellington flight tickets
Qantas Airways
10 Sep
OOL05:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
27h 35m
2 stops
WLG08:50Wellington
17 Sep
WLG02:45Wellington
15h 35m
1 stop
OOL18:20Coolangatta Gold Coast
Qantas Airways
23 Nov
OOL05:15Coolangatta Gold Coast
10h 40m
1 stop
WLG15:55Wellington
27 Nov
WLG11:00Wellington
6h 45m
1 stop
OOL17:45Coolangatta Gold Coast
Qantas Airways
23 Nov
OOL01:05Coolangatta Gold Coast
11h 20m
2 stops
WLG12:25Wellington
27 Nov
WLG11:00Wellington
6h 45m
1 stop
OOL17:45Coolangatta Gold Coast

  • Are airlines flying from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Wellington offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Wellington are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar.

  • How far is Coolangatta Gold Coast to Wellington by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Wellington is 2415.1 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 3h 20m.



Alternative routes for Coolangatta to Wellington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$640
Coolangatta to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest price$453
Brisbane to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$602
Brisbane to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$585
Brisbane to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$691
Coolangatta to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$494
Coolangatta to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$534
Cairns to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time4h 25m
Cheapest price$847
Maroochydore to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$715
Maroochydore to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time15h 50m
Cheapest price$877
Townsville to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time9h 00m
Cheapest price$900
Brisbane to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time9h 20m
Cheapest price$838

Similar Coolangatta to Wellington flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Coolangatta to Wellington route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Coolangatta to Wellington flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Wellington that suits you.

All flight searches from Coolangatta to Wellington on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Coolangatta and Wellington by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Coolangatta to Wellington now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Wellington and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.