Find cheap flights to Brisbane

Return
Economy
New York (NYC)
Brisbane (BNE)
Tue 9/3
Tue 16/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Brisbane airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Brisbane airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Brisbane

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Brisbane

Auckland (AKL) to Coolangatta (OOL)

Typically, flights to Brisbane from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Coolangatta Gold Coast, which has an average price of $380

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO BRISBANE FROM AUCKLANDMay20% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Brisbane costs on average just $344 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO BRISBANE FROM AUCKLANDDecember45% more expensiveIt costs about $620 for flights to Brisbane from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO BRISBANE FROM AUCKLANDDecember245% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Brisbane from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Brisbane?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Brisbane?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Brisbane for $47/person, which is 94% cheaper than the average flight to Brisbane. To find the cheapest price to Brisbane from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Brisbane?

The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Brisbane from New Zealand, with most prices found around $344. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Brisbane from New Zealand during August instead. Flights to Brisbane in August, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around $344.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Brisbane?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Brisbane is about 54 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $428.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Brisbane?

According to our data, Thursday is the cheapest day to fly to Brisbane from New Zealand. The lowest ticket price found for a Thursday departure recently was $455. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Sunday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Brisbane on Sunday is $482.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Brisbane?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Brisbane is at midday. Flights from New Zealand to Brisbane during this time can be as low as $407. Flights in the morning are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $474.

Is there an alternative airport near Brisbane?

Those flying to Brisbane could potentially find better pricing at Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport (90 km from Brisbane city centre), Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport (96 km from Brisbane city centre), Toowoomba Brisbane West Wellcamp Airport (122 km from Brisbane city centre), Lismore Airport (153 km from Brisbane city centre) or Ballina Byron Airport (161 km from Brisbane city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Brisbane?

With an average price of $410 per person, Ballina Byron Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Brisbane. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Brisbane flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Brisbane found recently by users on momondo
Virgin Australia
11 Aug
12:10Auckland Intl
3h 50m
16:00Brisbane
20 Aug
06:10Brisbane
3h 05m
09:15Auckland Intl
Virgin Australia
11 Aug
12:10Auckland Intl
3h 50m
16:00Brisbane
20 Aug
06:10Brisbane
3h 05m
09:15Auckland Intl
Virgin Australia
30 Aug
12:10Auckland Intl
3h 50m
16:00Brisbane
12 Sep
06:10Brisbane
3h 05m
09:15Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
11 Aug
12:10Auckland Intl
3h 50m
16:00Brisbane
21 Aug
08:15Brisbane
3h 15m
11:30Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
10 Aug
14:35Auckland Intl
3h 50m
18:25Brisbane
21 Aug
08:15Brisbane
3h 15m
11:30Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
10 Jun
12:00Auckland Intl
3h 55m
15:55Brisbane
21 Jun
14:55Brisbane
3h 20m
18:15Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Brisbane

If you're looking for one-way flights to Brisbane, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Air New Zealand
20 Apr
05:15Auckland Intl
3h 45m
09:00Brisbane
Air New Zealand
27 Mar
05:15Auckland Intl
3h 45m
09:00Brisbane
Air New Zealand
5 Apr
12:00Auckland Intl
3h 55m
15:55Brisbane

Which airlines fly to Brisbane?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Brisbane

Popular routes to Brisbane

Most frequently searched flights to Brisbane along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 45m
Cheapest price
$572
Christchurch to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 55m
Cheapest price
$640
Dunedin to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 35m
Cheapest price
$946
Timaru to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 10m
Cheapest price
$974
Blenheim to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
27h 05m
Cheapest price
$976
Tauranga to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
15h 20m
Cheapest price
$985
Queenstown to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 50m
Cheapest price
$1,007
Hamilton to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
8h 35m
Cheapest price
$1,017
Whangarei to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
19h 35m
Cheapest price
$1,031
New Plymouth to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 15m
Cheapest price
$1,134
Napier to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
6h 35m
Cheapest price
$1,149
Palmerston North to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 55m
Cheapest price
$1,308
Wellington to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
13h 15m
Cheapest price
$1,605
Invercargill to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time
13h 45m
Cheapest price
$1,747
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First