Cheap flights from Brisbane to Wellington from $448

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 2/2
Wed 9/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Brisbane to Wellington
(BNE to WLG)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Brisbane to Wellington
Best price found$448The best one-way flight to Wellington from Brisbane in the past 72 hours is $448. The best return flight deal from Brisbane to Wellington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $972.
Fastest flight time3h 30mThe fastest flight from Brisbane to Wellington takes 3h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Brisbane to Wellington. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Brisbane Airport - Wellington Airport.
Airports in Wellington1 airportThere is 1 airport near Wellington: Wellington (WLG)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Brisbane to Wellington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Brisbane to Wellington?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Wellington from Brisbane is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Brisbane for Wellington?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Brisbane to Wellington?

in the morning

Brisbane to Wellington flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Wellington from Brisbane?

Virgin Australia

Air New Zealand, Emirates, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Brisbane to Wellington

What is the cheapest Brisbane to Wellington flight route?

Brisbane - Wellington

Fly from Brisbane to Wellington for the best Brisbane - Wellington flight prices

How far in advance should you book Brisbane to Wellington flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Brisbane to Wellington is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Brisbane to Wellington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Brisbane to Wellington by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
16 Jul
BNE05:20Brisbane
3h 30m
WLG08:50Wellington
24 Jul
WLG12:00Wellington
8h 30m
1 stop
BNE20:30Brisbane
Air New Zealand
29 Mar
BNE07:10Brisbane
6h 00m
1 stop
WLG13:10Wellington
1 Apr
WLG16:35Wellington
13h 30m
1 stop
BNE06:05Brisbane
Qantas Airways
16 Jul
BNE11:00Brisbane
15h 00m
2 stops
WLG02:00Wellington
24 Jul
WLG10:35Wellington
20h 55m
2 stops
BNE07:30Brisbane
Air New Zealand
16 Jul
BNE08:10Brisbane
6h 00m
1 stop
WLG14:10Wellington
24 Jul
WLG15:35Wellington
14h 30m
1 stop
BNE06:05Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
14 Jul
BNE05:20Brisbane
3h 30m
WLG08:50Wellington
25 Jul
WLG08:15Wellington
10h 45m
2 stops
BNE19:00Brisbane
Qantas Airways
18 Jul
BNE05:10Brisbane
9h 25m
1 stop
WLG14:35Wellington
24 Jul
WLG17:05Wellington
13h 05m
1 stop
BNE06:10Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Brisbane to Wellington

If you're looking for one-way flights from Brisbane to Wellington, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
15 May
BNE05:10Brisbane
9h 25m
1 stop
WLG14:35Wellington
Qantas Airways
15 May
BNE06:10Brisbane
11h 40m
2 stops
WLG17:50Wellington

Best airlines flying from Brisbane to Wellington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Brisbane to Wellington with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $369
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $488
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Emirates
PriceFrom $506
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Air New Zealand flights from Brisbane to Wellington

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Brisbane to Wellington flight tickets
Air New Zealand
29 Mar
BNE07:10Brisbane
6h 00m
1 stop
WLG13:10Wellington
1 Apr
WLG16:35Wellington
13h 30m
1 stop
BNE06:05Brisbane
Air New Zealand
16 Jul
BNE08:10Brisbane
6h 00m
1 stop
WLG14:10Wellington
24 Jul
WLG15:35Wellington
14h 30m
1 stop
BNE06:05Brisbane
Air New Zealand
14 Jul
BNE05:20Brisbane
3h 30m
WLG08:50Wellington
25 Jul
WLG11:40Wellington
4h 10m
BNE15:50Brisbane

Qantas Airways flights from Brisbane to Wellington

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Brisbane to Wellington flight tickets
Qantas Airways
16 Jul
BNE11:00Brisbane
15h 00m
2 stops
WLG02:00Wellington
24 Jul
WLG10:35Wellington
20h 55m
2 stops
BNE07:30Brisbane
Qantas Airways
18 Jul
BNE05:10Brisbane
9h 25m
1 stop
WLG14:35Wellington
24 Jul
WLG17:05Wellington
13h 05m
1 stop
BNE06:10Brisbane
Qantas Airways
17 Jul
BNE05:10Brisbane
9h 25m
1 stop
WLG14:35Wellington
24 Jul
WLG17:05Wellington
13h 05m
1 stop
BNE06:10Brisbane

  • Are airlines flying from Brisbane to Wellington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Brisbane to Wellington, such as Virgin Australia, Air New Zealand, and Emirates may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Brisbane to Wellington by plane?

    The distance between Brisbane and Wellington is about 2504.7 km. Flights usually cover this in 3h 30m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Brisbane to Wellington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$422
Brisbane to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$583
Brisbane to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$560
Maroochydore to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$657
Coolangatta to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$572
Maroochydore to Hamilton Flights
Fastest flight time44h 20m
Cheapest price$1,633
Coolangatta to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$272
Cairns to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time16h 55m
Cheapest price$702
Coolangatta to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time5h 55m
Cheapest price$989
Maroochydore to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time5h 55m
Cheapest price$1,026
Mackay to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time25h 40m
Cheapest price$1,094
Brisbane to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time15h 55m
Cheapest price$764

Similar Brisbane to Wellington flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Brisbane to Wellington route