Find cheap flights to Cairns

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

Cheapest flights to Cairns airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Cairns airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Cairns

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Cairns

Auckland (AKL) to Cairns (CNS)

Typically, flights to Cairns from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Cairns, which has an average price of $663

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CAIRNS FROM AUCKLANDMay12% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Cairns costs on average just $581 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CAIRNS FROM AUCKLANDDecember26% more expensiveIt costs about $834 for flights to Cairns from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CAIRNS FROM AUCKLANDDecember277% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Cairns from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Cairns?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Cairns?

    In general, May is the cheapest month to fly from New Zealand to Cairns. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $581. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Cairns from New Zealand during June instead. Flights to Cairns in June, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around $591.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Cairns?

    Most flyers found that booking tickets 28 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Cairns. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $663.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Cairns?

    The cheapest day to depart from New Zealand to Cairns is on a Saturday when prices can be found for as low as $688. When flying out on a Sunday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from New Zealand to Cairns for around $750.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Cairns?

    Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Cairns is in the morning. Flights from New Zealand to Cairns during this time can be as low as $694. Flights at midday are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $722.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Cairns?

    Those flying to Cairns could potentially find better pricing at Bloomfield Airport (126 km from Cairns city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.


Cairns flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Cairns found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
28 Feb
CHC01:00Christchurch
8h 25m
1 stop
CNS09:25Cairns
4 Mar
CNS08:50Cairns
14h 35m
2 stops
CHC23:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
28 Feb
CHC01:00Christchurch
10h 10m
1 stop
CNS11:10Cairns
4 Mar
CNS08:50Cairns
15h 35m
2 stops
CHC00:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
28 Feb
CHC08:00Christchurch
12h 10m
2 stops
CNS20:10Cairns
4 Mar
CNS08:50Cairns
18h 35m
2 stops
CHC03:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
28 Feb
CHC06:30Christchurch
13h 40m
2 stops
CNS20:10Cairns
4 Mar
CNS08:50Cairns
14h 35m
2 stops
CHC23:25Christchurch
Jetstar
28 Feb
CHC11:40Christchurch
20h 15m
1 stop
CNS07:55Cairns
4 Mar
CNS05:15Cairns
15h 55m
1 stop
CHC21:10Christchurch
Jetstar
28 Feb
CHC11:40Christchurch
20h 15m
1 stop
CNS07:55Cairns
4 Mar
CNS01:30Cairns
19h 40m
1 stop
CHC21:10Christchurch

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Cairns

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Cairns, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
8 Jan
AKL10:55Auckland Intl
19h 50m
1 stop
CNS06:45Cairns
Multiple Airlines
8 Jan
AKL16:00Auckland Intl
22h 15m
2 stops
CNS14:15Cairns

Which airlines fly to Cairns?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Cairns

Popular routes to Cairns

Most frequently searched flights to Cairns along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Queenstown to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time12h 20m
Cheapest price$796
Auckland to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time14h 00m
Cheapest price$849
Christchurch to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time8h 25m
Cheapest price$880
Wellington to Cairns Flights
Fastest flight time11h 25m
Cheapest price$1,042

Start planning your trip to Cairns