Cheap flights from Cairns to Auckland

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 23/10
Sat 30/10

Flight information for Cairns to Auckland
(CNS to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cairns to Auckland
Best price found$954The best flight deal from Cairns to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $954
Fastest flight time11h 50mThe fastest flight from Cairns to Auckland takes 11h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Cairns to Auckland. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Cairns Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
Airports in Auckland1 airportThere is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cairns to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cairns to Auckland?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Cairns is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Cairns for Auckland?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cairns to Auckland?

in the morning

Cairns to Auckland flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Cairns to Auckland flight route?

Cairns - Auckland Intl

Fly from Cairns to Auckland Intl for the best Cairns - Auckland flight prices

How far in advance should you book Cairns to Auckland flights?

22 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Cairns to Auckland is approximately 22 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Cairns to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Cairns to Auckland by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
3 Feb
CNS05:30Cairns
10h 00m
1 stop
AKL15:30Auckland Intl
6 Feb
AKL01:00Auckland Intl
9h 35m
1 stop
CNS10:35Cairns
Jetstar
4 Feb
CNS05:15Cairns
15h 50m
1 stop
AKL21:05Auckland Intl
6 Feb
AKL01:00Auckland Intl
11h 00m
1 stop
CNS12:00Cairns
Qantas Airways
11 Apr
CNS02:00Cairns
15h 30m
1 stop
AKL17:30Auckland Intl
13 Apr
AKL02:15Auckland Intl
17h 55m
1 stop
CNS20:10Cairns
Multiple Airlines
3 Feb
CNS05:30Cairns
10h 00m
1 stop
AKL15:30Auckland Intl
11 Mar
AKL06:50Auckland Intl
13h 20m
2 stops
CNS20:10Cairns
Jetstar
4 Feb
CNS05:15Cairns
15h 50m
1 stop
AKL21:05Auckland Intl
11 Mar
AKL01:00Auckland Intl
11h 00m
1 stop
CNS12:00Cairns
Qantas Airways
1 Feb
CNS01:00Cairns
6h 50m
1 stop
AKL07:50Auckland Intl
7 Feb
AKL12:00Auckland Intl
8h 10m
1 stop
CNS20:10Cairns

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Cairns to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Cairns to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Jetstar
30 Mar
CNS06:10Cairns
10h 35m
1 stop
AKL16:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan
CNS06:40Cairns
7h 45m
1 stop
AKL14:25Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
14 Jan
CNS01:00Cairns
13h 55m
2 stops
AKL14:55Auckland Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Cairns to Auckland Intl offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Cairns to Auckland Intl, such as Virgin Australia may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Cairns to Auckland Intl by plane?

    Cairns and Auckland Intl are 3601.7 km apart from one another. Typically, this will take 6h 35m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Cairns to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Coolangatta to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest price$294
Coolangatta to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$511
Brisbane to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$513
Brisbane to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$598
Brisbane to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time3h 40m
Cheapest price$625
Coolangatta to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time3h 20m
Cheapest price$627
Brisbane to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$677
Cairns to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time8h 05m
Cheapest price$711
Coolangatta to Palmerston North Flights
Fastest flight time6h 30m
Cheapest price$721
Brisbane to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time5h 55m
Cheapest price$723
Coolangatta to Hamilton Flights
Fastest flight time7h 35m
Cheapest price$729
Cairns to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time9h 35m
Cheapest price$790

Similar Cairns to Auckland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Cairns to Auckland route