Find cheap flights to Canberra

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Canberra (CBR)
Thu 22/4
Thu 29/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Canberra airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Canberra airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Canberra

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Canberra

Auckland (AKL) to Canberra (CBR)

Typically, flights to Canberra from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Canberra, which has an average price of $622

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CANBERRA FROM AUCKLANDAugust27% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Canberra costs on average just $454 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CANBERRA FROM AUCKLANDJuly68% more expensiveIt costs about $1,045 for flights to Canberra from Auckland in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CANBERRA FROM AUCKLANDOctober365% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Canberra from Auckland in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Canberra?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Canberra?

The cheapest month to fly to Canberra from New Zealand is in August. Flight prices, which tend to average around $454, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of August, then book flights to Canberra from New Zealand during March instead. Flights to Canberra in March, while not as cheap as those in August, still average around $478.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Canberra?

The ideal time to book your flight to Canberra is 48 days in advance, when prices tend to average $622.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Canberra?

The cheapest day to depart from New Zealand to Canberra is on a Friday. Travellers who choose to depart for Canberra on a Friday will often find tickets for as low as $610. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Sunday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Canberra on Sunday is $704.

Is there an alternative airport near Canberra?

Those flying to Canberra could potentially find better pricing at Moruya Airport (113 km from Canberra city centre) or Wagga Wagga Forrest Hill Airport (152 km from Canberra city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Canberra?

You can find deals at Moruya Airport for $327pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Canberra flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Canberra found recently by users on momondo
Qantas Airways
19 May
11:00Auckland Intl
7h 30m
1 stop
18:30Canberra
26 May
12:25Canberra
5h 55m
1 stop
18:20Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
18 May
02:05Christchurch
7h 10m
1 stop
09:15Canberra
21 May
02:05Canberra
6h 35m
1 stop
08:40Christchurch
Air New Zealand
18 May
02:05Christchurch
7h 10m
1 stop
09:15Canberra
21 May
02:05Canberra
6h 35m
1 stop
08:40Christchurch
Air New Zealand
17 Jun
04:55Auckland Intl
8h 50m
1 stop
13:45Canberra
21 Jun
02:05Canberra
6h 20m
1 stop
08:25Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
17 Jun
08:00Auckland Intl
9h 30m
2 stops
17:30Canberra
21 Jun
04:45Canberra
7h 25m
2 stops
12:10Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
18 May
09:05Christchurch
10h 25m
2 stops
19:30Canberra
21 May
02:05Canberra
6h 35m
1 stop
08:40Christchurch

Popular routes to Canberra

Most frequently searched flights to Canberra along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 25m
Cheapest price
$715
Christchurch to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 10m
Cheapest price
$939

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First