Find cheap flights to Chiang Mai

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

Cheapest flights to Chiang Mai airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Chiang Mai airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Chiang Mai

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Chiang Mai

Auckland (AKL) to Chiang Mai (CNX)

Typically, flights to Chiang Mai from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Chiang Mai, which has an average price of $1,172

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHIANG MAI FROM AUCKLANDNovember18% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Chiang Mai costs on average just $960 in November
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CHIANG MAI FROM AUCKLANDDecember40% more expensiveIt costs about $1,636 for flights to Chiang Mai from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CHIANG MAI FROM AUCKLANDDecember688% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Chiang Mai from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Chiang Mai?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Chiang Mai?

    $57 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Chiang Mai. This flight is from Bangkok and is 85% cheaper than most flights to Chiang Mai. To find the cheapest price to Chiang Mai from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Chiang Mai?

    If you are unable to visit Chiang Mai during the month of November, then departing from New Zealand during the month October is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $1,005.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Chiang Mai?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Chiang Mai is about 47 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $1,172.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Chiang Mai?

    Our data shows that Monday is the least expensive day to fly to Chiang Mai. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $1,009. When flying out on a Saturday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from New Zealand to Chiang Mai for around $1,297.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Chiang Mai?

    In the afternoon is the cheapest time of day to fly from New Zealand to Chiang Mai when you can find flight prices for as low as $1,050. Flying to Chiang Mai in the afternoon is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Flights at midday are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $1,330.

  • What is there to do in Chiang Mai when it’s raining?

    Users planning a flight to Chiang Mai during the months of May, June, or July should anticipate rain. There are still things to do in Chiang Mai even when it's raining, though. Shopping centres like Chang Puak Market are very popular destinations for those visiting the Chiang Mai area. Chang Puak Market is a great place to go if you’re looking to spend some time inside.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Chiang Mai?

    Those flying to Chiang Mai could potentially find better pricing at Lampang Airport (80 km from Chiang Mai city centre), Pai Airport (87 km from Chiang Mai city centre), Mae Hong Son Airport (121 km from Chiang Mai city centre), Phrae Airport (144 km from Chiang Mai city centre) or Chiang Rai Airport (160 km from Chiang Mai city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Chiang Mai?

    Chiang Rai Airport has an average price of $383 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Chiang Mai. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Chiang Mai flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Chiang Mai found recently by users on momondo
EVA Air
25 Mar
AKL12:05Auckland Intl
24h 25m
2 stops
CNX12:30Chiang Mai
29 Mar
CNX07:30Chiang Mai
16h 50m
1 stop
AKL00:20Auckland Intl
EVA Air
25 Mar
AKL05:20Auckland Intl
31h 10m
2 stops
CNX12:30Chiang Mai
29 Mar
CNX07:30Chiang Mai
16h 50m
1 stop
AKL00:20Auckland Intl
EVA Air
25 Mar
AKL05:20Auckland Intl
31h 10m
2 stops
CNX12:30Chiang Mai
29 Mar
CNX07:30Chiang Mai
23h 55m
2 stops
AKL07:25Auckland Intl
EVA Air
25 Mar
AKL05:20Auckland Intl
31h 10m
2 stops
CNX12:30Chiang Mai
29 Mar
CNX07:30Chiang Mai
30h 40m
2 stops
AKL14:10Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Chiang Mai

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Chiang Mai, view some of our deals below provided by Air China and Qantas Airways
Air China
AKLAuckland Intl
24h 25m
CNXChiang Mai
Qantas Airways
WLGWellington
55h 30m
CNXChiang Mai

Popular routes to Chiang Mai

Most frequently searched flights to Chiang Mai along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time31h 10m
Cheapest price$1,921
Wellington to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time55h 30m
Cheapest price$3,800

Start planning your trip to Chiang Mai


Flights to other cities in Thailand

Lost the lust for Chiang Mai? Check out some flights to other cities in Thailand