Find cheap flights to Chicago

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

Cheapest flights to Chicago airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Chicago airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Chicago

Auckland (AKL) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)

Typically, flights to Chicago from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Chicago O'Hare Intl, which has an average price of $1,608


When is the best time to fly to Chicago?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Chicago?

    The month of March is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Chicago from New Zealand, with most prices found around $1,488. If you don’t want to visit Chicago in March, then you should wait until May to fly from New Zealand, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,526.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Chicago?

    We recommend purchasing flights from New Zealand to Chicago 54 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Chicago for $1,683.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Chicago?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Chicago is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as $1,631. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Saturday is the most expensive day to depart from New Zealand because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $1,758.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Chicago?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Chicago is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as $1,373. Flights in the evening are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $1,694.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Chicago?

    Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport or Chicago Greater Rockford Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Chicago.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Chicago?

    Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Chicago is Chicago Midway Airport where the average price is $920pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Chicago flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Chicago found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
9 Jan
CHC06:30Christchurch
22h 14m
2 stops
ORD04:44Chicago O'Hare Intl
23 Jan
ORD14:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
29h 25m
1 stop
CHC19:25Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
9 Jan
CHC06:30Christchurch
43h 30m
2 stops
ORD02:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
23 Jan
ORD08:40Chicago O'Hare Intl
32h 50m
2 stops
CHC17:30Christchurch
Air New Zealand
9 Jan
CHC05:00Christchurch
23h 44m
2 stops
ORD04:44Chicago O'Hare Intl
23 Jan
ORD10:35Chicago O'Hare Intl
23h 50m
2 stops
CHC10:25Christchurch
United Airlines
1 Feb
AKL14:40Auckland Intl
24h 27m
2 stops
ORD15:07Chicago O'Hare Intl
15 Feb
ORD09:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
21h 35m
2 stops
AKL06:45Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
9 Jan
CHC10:00Christchurch
20h 05m
1 stop
ORD06:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
23 Jan
ORD14:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
21h 25m
1 stop
CHC11:25Christchurch
Qatar Airways
1 Feb
AKL15:10Auckland Intl
37h 45m
2 stops
ORD04:55Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Feb
ORD19:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
33h 35m
2 stops
AKL05:05Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Chicago

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Chicago, view some of our deals below provided by Korean Air, Qatar Airways and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
14 Nov
AKL10:00Auckland Intl
37h 33m
2 stops
ORD23:33Chicago O'Hare Intl
Qatar Airways
12 Oct
AKL15:40Auckland Intl
37h 30m
2 stops
ORD05:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
Korean Air
11 Nov
AKL05:00Auckland Intl
41h 30m
1 stop
ORD22:30Chicago O'Hare Intl

Which airlines fly to Chicago?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Chicago

Airports near Chicago

Below you will find all the airports in Chicago along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Chicago

Most frequently searched flights to Chicago along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time31h 26m
Cheapest price$2,070
Wellington to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time34h 35m
Cheapest price$2,493
Christchurch to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time51h 15m
Cheapest price$2,564

Start planning your trip to Chicago