Cheap flights from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 29/10
Fri 5/11

Flight information for Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport
(CHC to AVV)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport
Best price found$1,047The best flight deal from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,047
Fastest flight time9h 05mThe fastest flight from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport takes 9h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Christchurch Airport - Melbourne Avalon Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

When is the cheapest time to fly from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport?

in the afternoon

Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the afternoon than in the afternoon


Easily compare return flights from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport by changing tabs
Qantas Airways
1 Feb
CHC11:00Christchurch
9h 05m
1 stop
AVV20:05Melbourne Avalon
15 Feb
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
6h 50m
1 stop
CHC07:50Christchurch
Qantas Airways
1 Feb
CHC11:00Christchurch
9h 05m
1 stop
AVV20:05Melbourne Avalon
15 Feb
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
6h 50m
1 stop
CHC07:50Christchurch
Qantas Airways
1 Feb
CHC04:50Christchurch
15h 15m
2 stops
AVV20:05Melbourne Avalon
15 Feb
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
6h 50m
1 stop
CHC07:50Christchurch
Qantas Airways
1 Feb
CHC04:50Christchurch
15h 15m
2 stops
AVV20:05Melbourne Avalon
15 Feb
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
6h 50m
1 stop
CHC07:50Christchurch
Qantas Airways
1 Feb
CHC04:50Christchurch
15h 15m
2 stops
AVV20:05Melbourne Avalon
15 Feb
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
6h 50m
1 stop
CHC07:50Christchurch
Qantas Airways
1 Feb
CHC04:50Christchurch
15h 15m
2 stops
AVV20:05Melbourne Avalon
15 Feb
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
13h 45m
2 stops
CHC14:45Christchurch

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
17 Jan
CHC11:00Christchurch
9h 05m
1 stop
AVV20:05Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
19 Dec
CHC15:55Christchurch
28h 10m
2 stops
AVV20:05Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
15 Dec
CHC01:40Christchurch
11h 20m
1 stop
AVV13:00Melbourne Avalon

  • How far is Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon by plane?

    A flight from Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon will travel around 2434.0 km. Typically, this will take 9h 05m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time3h 50m
Cheapest price$299
Queenstown to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$593
Auckland to Melbourne Avalon Airport Flights
Fastest flight time10h 55m
Cheapest price$618
Christchurch to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price$690
Wellington to Melbourne Avalon Airport Flights
Fastest flight time16h 25m
Cheapest price$695
Wellington to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time4h 10m
Cheapest price$749
Queenstown to Melbourne Avalon Airport Flights
Fastest flight time12h 55m
Cheapest price$848
New Plymouth to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time17h 00m
Cheapest price$886
Dunedin to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest price$928
Napier to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time18h 50m
Cheapest price$932
Nelson to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time16h 30m
Cheapest price$938
Rotorua to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time26h 00m
Cheapest price$938

Similar Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Christchurch to Melbourne Avalon Airport route

Flights to other airports in Australia

Check out some flights to other airports in Australia