Cheap flights from Christchurch to Hamilton from $115

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 23/1
Sun 30/1

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Christchurch to Hamilton
(CHC to HLZ)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Christchurch to Hamilton
Best price found$115The best one-way flight to Hamilton from Christchurch in the past 72 hours is $115. The best return flight deal from Christchurch to Hamilton found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $394.
Fastest flight time1h 45mThe fastest flight from Christchurch to Hamilton takes 1h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Christchurch to Hamilton. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Christchurch Airport - Hamilton Airport.
Airports in Hamilton1 airportThere is 1 airport near Hamilton: Hamilton (HLZ)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Christchurch to Hamilton

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch to Hamilton?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Hamilton from Christchurch is April. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Christchurch for Hamilton?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Christchurch to Hamilton?

in the evening

Christchurch to Hamilton flights are approximately 25% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Hamilton from Christchurch?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Christchurch to Hamilton

What is the cheapest Christchurch to Hamilton flight route?

Christchurch - Hamilton

Fly from Christchurch to Hamilton for the best Christchurch - Hamilton flight prices

How far in advance should you book Christchurch to Hamilton flights?

58 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Christchurch to Hamilton is approximately 58 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Christchurch to Hamilton

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Christchurch to Hamilton by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
4 Feb
CHC03:35Christchurch
6h 50m
1 stop
HLZ10:25Hamilton
7 Feb
HLZ01:15Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC03:05Christchurch
Air New Zealand
4 Feb
CHC03:35Christchurch
6h 50m
1 stop
HLZ10:25Hamilton
7 Feb
HLZ03:15Hamilton
5h 10m
1 stop
CHC08:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
30 Jan
CHC13:15Christchurch
1h 45m
HLZ15:00Hamilton
2 Feb
HLZ08:35Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC10:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
4 Feb
CHC03:40Christchurch
1h 45m
HLZ05:25Hamilton
7 Feb
HLZ01:15Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC03:05Christchurch
Air New Zealand
30 Jan
CHC14:15Christchurch
14h 45m
2 stops
HLZ05:00Hamilton
2 Feb
HLZ11:55Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC13:45Christchurch
Air New Zealand
1 Feb
CHC13:15Christchurch
1h 45m
HLZ15:00Hamilton
4 Feb
HLZ03:15Hamilton
5h 10m
1 stop
CHC08:25Christchurch

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Hamilton

If you're looking for one-way flights from Christchurch to Hamilton, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
20 Feb
CHC01:45Christchurch
1h 45m
HLZ03:30Hamilton
Air New Zealand
20 Feb
CHC02:05Christchurch
2h 50m
1 stop
HLZ04:55Hamilton
Air New Zealand
20 Feb
CHC09:30Christchurch
26h 20m
2 stops
HLZ11:50Hamilton

Search last-minute flights to Hamilton from Christchurch

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Christchurch to Hamilton
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
CHC07:05Christchurch
6h 55m
1 stop
HLZ14:00Hamilton
28 Jan
HLZ05:30Hamilton
7h 40m
1 stop
CHC13:10Christchurch
Air New Zealand
23 Jan
CHC02:05Christchurch
6h 35m
1 stop
HLZ08:40Hamilton
24 Jan
HLZ02:00Hamilton
12h 55m
1 stop
CHC14:55Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
CHC03:30Christchurch
34h 30m
2 stops
HLZ14:00Hamilton
26 Jan
HLZ05:30Hamilton
11h 15m
2 stops
CHC16:45Christchurch
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
CHC13:15Christchurch
1h 45m
HLZ15:00Hamilton
27 Jan
HLZ01:15Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC03:05Christchurch
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
CHC10:05Christchurch
3h 55m
1 stop
HLZ14:00Hamilton
27 Jan
HLZ11:00Hamilton
5h 40m
1 stop
CHC16:40Christchurch
Air New Zealand
24 Jan
CHC03:40Christchurch
10h 20m
2 stops
HLZ14:00Hamilton
26 Jan
HLZ05:30Hamilton
23h 40m
1 stop
CHC05:10Christchurch

Best airlines flying from Christchurch to Hamilton

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Christchurch to Hamilton with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $166
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Air New Zealand flights from Christchurch to Hamilton

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Christchurch to Hamilton flight tickets
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
CHC07:05Christchurch
6h 55m
1 stop
HLZ14:00Hamilton
28 Jan
HLZ05:30Hamilton
7h 40m
1 stop
CHC13:10Christchurch
Air New Zealand
4 Feb
CHC03:35Christchurch
6h 50m
1 stop
HLZ10:25Hamilton
7 Feb
HLZ01:15Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC03:05Christchurch
Air New Zealand
4 Feb
CHC03:35Christchurch
6h 50m
1 stop
HLZ10:25Hamilton
7 Feb
HLZ03:15Hamilton
5h 10m
1 stop
CHC08:25Christchurch

  • Are airlines flying from Christchurch to Hamilton offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Christchurch to Hamilton are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand.

  • How far is Christchurch to Hamilton by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Christchurch to Hamilton is 676.7 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 45m.


Alternative routes for Christchurch to Hamilton

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$76
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$126
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$79
Auckland to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$160
Auckland to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$109
Hamilton to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$207
Auckland to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$203
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$160
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$71
Hamilton to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$194
Rotorua to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price$316
Wellington to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$74

Similar Christchurch to Hamilton flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Christchurch to Hamilton route