Cheap flights from Christchurch to Invercargill from $99

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Christchurch to Invercargill
(CHC to IVC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Christchurch to Invercargill

Best price found

$99

Fastest flight time

1h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Invercargill

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Invercargill from Christchurch in the past 72 hours is $99. The best return flight deal from Christchurch to Invercargill found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $371.
The fastest flight from Christchurch to Invercargill takes 1h 25m
There are no direct flights from Christchurch to Invercargill. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Christchurch Airport - Invercargill Airport.
There is 1 airport near Invercargill: Invercargill (IVC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Christchurch to Invercargill

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch to Invercargill?

December

The cheapest time of year to fly to Invercargill from Christchurch is December. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Christchurch for Invercargill?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Christchurch to Invercargill?

in the evening

Christchurch to Invercargill flights are approximately 7% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Invercargill from Christchurch?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Christchurch to Invercargill

What is the cheapest Christchurch to Invercargill flight route?

Christchurch - Invercargill

Fly from Christchurch to Invercargill for the best Christchurch - Invercargill flight prices

How far in advance should you book Christchurch to Invercargill flights?

58 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Christchurch to Invercargill is approximately 58 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Christchurch to Invercargill, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Christchurch Airport to Invercargill Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Invercargill Airport to land at when travelling from Christchurch and Queenstown Intl Airport, located in Queenstown is a great option. The least expensive flight option from Christchurch to Invercargill will typically be CHC — IVC during the month of June with an average price of $171 RT.

Christchurch Airport (CHC) to Queenstown Intl Airport (ZQN)$179
Search Flight Deals
Christchurch Airport (CHC) to Invercargill Airport (IVC)$171
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Christchurch to Invercargill

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Christchurch to Invercargill by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 25m
IVC03:55Invercargill
10 Jul
IVC14:15Invercargill
1h 15m
CHC15:30Christchurch
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 25m
IVC03:55Invercargill
10 Jul
IVC11:40Invercargill
19h 00m
1 stop
CHC06:40Christchurch
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC04:00Christchurch
12h 25m
2 stops
IVC16:25Invercargill
10 Jul
IVC14:15Invercargill
1h 15m
CHC15:30Christchurch
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC04:00Christchurch
12h 25m
2 stops
IVC16:25Invercargill
10 Jul
IVC11:40Invercargill
15h 55m
1 stop
CHC03:35Christchurch

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Invercargill

If you're looking for one-way flights from Christchurch to Invercargill, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 25m
IVC03:55Invercargill
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC02:25Christchurch
4h 20m
1 stop
IVC06:45Invercargill
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC04:00Christchurch
12h 25m
2 stops
IVC16:25Invercargill

Best airlines flying from Christchurch to Invercargill

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Christchurch to Invercargill with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $122Free cancellationRating
8.5
Search Air New Zealand flights
  • Air New Zealand Flights From Christchurch to Invercargill

    Air New Zealand operates around 36 flights from Christchurch to Invercargill every week. The average price of these flights found in the last 72 hours has been $137, but momondo users have found Air New Zealand deals from Christchurch to Invercargill from as low as $77 return. Air New Zealand has been scored 8.5/10 in 18 reviews.


Air New Zealand flights from Christchurch to Invercargill

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Christchurch to Invercargill flight tickets
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 25m
IVC03:55Invercargill
10 Jul
IVC14:15Invercargill
1h 15m
CHC15:30Christchurch
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC02:30Christchurch
1h 25m
IVC03:55Invercargill
10 Jul
IVC11:40Invercargill
19h 00m
1 stop
CHC06:40Christchurch
Air New Zealand
8 Jul
CHC04:00Christchurch
12h 25m
2 stops
IVC16:25Invercargill
10 Jul
IVC14:15Invercargill
1h 15m
CHC15:30Christchurch

  • Are airlines flying from Christchurch to Invercargill offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Christchurch to Invercargill are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is Air New Zealand. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Christchurch to Invercargill by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Christchurch to Invercargill is 464.3 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 25m.


Alternative routes for Christchurch to Invercargill

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$166
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$81
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$91
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$121
Queenstown to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$185
Christchurch to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$100
Auckland to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$142
Auckland to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$249
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$151
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$202
Napier to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$118
Queenstown to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$145

Similar Christchurch to Invercargill flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Christchurch to Invercargill route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Invercargill from Christchurch.

Yes. All flights to Invercargill from Christchurch on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Invercargill from Christchurch.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Christchurch to Invercargill flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.