Cheap flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport from $451

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 21/5
Sat 28/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport
(CHC to KUL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

Best price found

$451

Fastest flight time

35h 00m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport from Christchurch in the past 72 hours is $451. The best return flight deal from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,276.
The fastest flight from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport takes 35h 00m
There are no direct flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Christchurch Airport - Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport from Christchurch is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport from Christchurch?

China Southern

Air New Zealand, China Southern, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

How far in advance should you book Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport is approximately 0 days to departure

Christchurch Airport (CHC) to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport (KUL)$1,296
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Christchurch Airport to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport. The cheapest route from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur is CHC — KUL with an average price of $1,296 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
11 Jul
CHC13:50Christchurch
45h 05m
3 stops
KUL10:55Kuala Lumpur Intl
27 Jul
KUL07:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
32h 40m
2 stops
CHC16:15Christchurch
Qantas Airways
14 Jul
CHC02:00Christchurch
18h 40m
2 stops
KUL20:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
24 Jul
KUL10:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
19h 00m
2 stops
CHC05:00Christchurch
Singapore Airlines
11 Jul
CHC02:05Christchurch
17h 40m
2 stops
KUL19:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
27 Jul
KUL16:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
23h 50m
2 stops
CHC16:30Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
11 Jul
CHC12:30Christchurch
30h 00m
2 stops
KUL18:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
27 Jul
KUL15:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
24h 45m
2 stops
CHC16:15Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
11 Jul
CHC13:50Christchurch
45h 05m
3 stops
KUL10:55Kuala Lumpur Intl
27 Jul
KUL07:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
32h 40m
2 stops
CHC16:15Christchurch
Qantas Airways
7 Jul
CHC02:00Christchurch
18h 40m
2 stops
KUL20:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
26 Jul
KUL10:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
30h 30m
2 stops
CHC16:30Christchurch

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Multiple Airlines
16 Oct
CHC05:40Christchurch
39h 55m
3 stops
KUL21:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
Air New Zealand
29 Aug
CHC06:50Christchurch
12h 55m
1 stop
KUL19:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
29 Aug
CHC12:30Christchurch
30h 00m
2 stops
KUL18:30Kuala Lumpur Intl

Best airlines flying from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
China SouthernPriceFrom $755Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search China Southern flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,136Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,372Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,446Free cancellationRating
8.3
Search Singapore Airlines flights

Qantas Airways flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport flight tickets
Qantas Airways
14 Jul
CHC02:00Christchurch
18h 40m
2 stops
KUL20:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
24 Jul
KUL10:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
19h 00m
2 stops
CHC05:00Christchurch
Qantas Airways
7 Jul
CHC02:00Christchurch
18h 40m
2 stops
KUL20:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
26 Jul
KUL10:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
30h 30m
2 stops
CHC16:30Christchurch
Qantas Airways
3 Jun
CHC02:00Christchurch
18h 40m
2 stops
KUL20:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
11 Jun
KUL04:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
23h 50m
2 stops
CHC04:40Christchurch

Singapore Airlines flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
11 Jul
CHC02:05Christchurch
17h 40m
2 stops
KUL19:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
27 Jul
KUL16:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
23h 50m
2 stops
CHC16:30Christchurch
Singapore Airlines
25 Jul
CHC06:50Christchurch
26h 40m
1 stop
KUL09:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
31 Jul
KUL17:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
31h 55m
1 stop
CHC01:30Christchurch
Singapore Airlines
5 Jun
CHC06:00Christchurch
26h 10m
2 stops
KUL08:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
12 Jun
KUL14:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
19h 00m
2 stops
CHC09:40Christchurch

  • Are airlines flying from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl, such as Singapore Airlines, Air New Zealand, and China Southern may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl by plane?

    A flight from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl will travel around 8694.7 km. 12h 55m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport Flights
Fastest flight time11h 10m
Cheapest price$978

Similar Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Kuala Lumpur from Christchurch is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Kuala Lumpur quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Flights from Christchurch to Kuala Lumpur with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Christchurch and Kuala Lumpur by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Kuala Lumpur from Christchurch. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.