Flights South Pacific Australia Victoria Melbourne Christchurch to Melbourne

Cheap flights from Christchurch to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Christchurch (CHC)
Melbourne (MEL)
Fri 3/9
Fri 10/9
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Christchurch to Melbourne
(CHC to MEL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Christchurch to Melbourne
Best price found$735The best flight deal from Christchurch to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $735
Fastest flight time3h 55mThe fastest flight from Christchurch to Melbourne takes 3h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Christchurch to Melbourne. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Christchurch - Melbourne.
Airports in Melbourne3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Christchurch to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch to Melbourne?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Christchurch is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Christchurch for Melbourne?

Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Christchurch to Melbourne?

in the evening
Christchurch to Melbourne flights are approximately 22% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from Christchurch?

Jetstar
Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Christchurch to Melbourne

What is the cheapest Christchurch to Melbourne flight route?

Christchurch - Melbourne
Fly from Christchurch to Melbourne for the best Christchurch - Melbourne flight prices
CHC
Christchurch
MEL
Melbourne

How far in advance should you book Christchurch to Melbourne flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Christchurch to Melbourne is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare return flights from Christchurch to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Christchurch to Melbourne by changing tabs
Emirates
28 Jan
CHC08:45Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL12:40Melbourne
29 Jan
MEL02:20Melbourne
3h 20m
CHC05:40Christchurch
Air New Zealand
28 Jan
CHC01:05Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL05:00Melbourne
29 Jan
MEL04:05Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC07:30Christchurch
Air New Zealand
25 Sep
CHC02:00Christchurch
4h 05m
MEL06:05Melbourne
2 Oct
MEL04:15Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC07:40Christchurch

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Christchurch to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Multiple Airlines
22 Sep
CHC02:50Christchurch
14h 15m
3 stops
MEL17:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
20 Sep
CHC02:00Christchurch
15h 15m
3 stops
MEL17:15Melbourne
Air New Zealand
22 Sep
CHC16:10Christchurch
16h 35m
1 stop
MEL08:45Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Christchurch to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Christchurch to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $241
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $244
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Jetstar
PriceFrom $260
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Emirates
PriceFrom $267
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $321
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Are airlines flying from Christchurch to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Christchurch to Melbourne, such as Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Virgin Australia may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

How far is Christchurch to Melbourne by plane?

Christchurch and Melbourne are 2404.4 km apart from one another. By plane, this route typically takes 14h 15m.


Flights from Christchurch to:

Flights to Melbourne from:

Flights South Pacific Australia Victoria Melbourne Christchurch to Melbourne
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First