Cheap flights from Christchurch to Sydney

Return
Economy
Christchurch (CHC)
Sydney (SYD)
Fri 21/5
Fri 28/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Christchurch to Sydney
(CHC to SYD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Christchurch to Sydney
Best price found$812The best flight deal from Christchurch to Sydney found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $812
Fastest flight time3h 30mThe fastest flight from Christchurch to Sydney takes 3h 30m
Direct flightsMo, Tu, Th, Fr, Sa and SuDirect flights go from Christchurch to Sydney on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Air China.
Airports in Sydney1 airportThere is 1 airport near Sydney: Sydney Kingsford Smith (SYD)

How to get the cheapest flight from Christchurch to Sydney

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch to Sydney?

September
The cheapest time of year to fly to Sydney from Christchurch is September. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Christchurch for Sydney?

Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Christchurch to Sydney?

in the morning
Christchurch to Sydney flights are approximately 17% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Sydney from Christchurch?

Jetstar
Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Christchurch to Sydney

What is the cheapest Christchurch to Sydney flight route?

Christchurch - Sydney Kingsford Smith
Fly from Christchurch to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Christchurch - Sydney flight prices
CHC
Christchurch
SYD
Sydney Kingsford Smith

How far in advance should you book Christchurch to Sydney flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Christchurch to Sydney is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Christchurch to Sydney flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Christchurch to Sydney by changing tabs
Qantas Airways
1 Jun
11:55Christchurch
3h 30m
15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Jun
05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 00m
08:25Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
3 Jun
11:55Christchurch
3h 30m
15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
9 Jun
04:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
07:45Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
3 Jun
11:55Christchurch
3h 30m
15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
6 Jun
05:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
3h 05m
08:50Christchurch

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Sydney

If you're looking for one-way flights from Christchurch to Sydney, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Qantas Airways
7 May
11:55Christchurch
3h 30m
15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
5 May
11:55Christchurch
3h 30m
15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
19 May
10:50Christchurch
3h 40m
14:30Sydney Kingsford Smith

Best airlines flying from Christchurch to Sydney

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Christchurch to Sydney with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $237
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Jetstar
PriceFrom $252
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $308
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $312
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Emirates
PriceFrom $326
Free cancellation
Rating
8.8

Are airlines flying from Christchurch to Sydney Kingsford Smith offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Christchurch to Sydney Kingsford Smith are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Emirates.


Alternative routes for Christchurch to Sydney

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Ballina Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 25m
Cheapest price
$966

Flights from Christchurch to:

Flights to Sydney from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First