Cheap flights from Christchurch to Vancouver from $2,139

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Christchurch to Vancouver

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Christchurch to Vancouver

Best price found

$5,262

Fastest flight time

30h 30m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Vancouver

2 airports
The best flight deal from Christchurch to Vancouver found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $5,262
The fastest flight from Christchurch to Vancouver takes 30h 30m
There are no direct flights from Christchurch to Vancouver. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Christchurch Airport - Vancouver Intl Airport.
There are 2 airports near Vancouver: Vancouver Coal Harbour (CXH), Vancouver Intl (YVR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Christchurch to Vancouver

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Christchurch to Vancouver?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Vancouver from Christchurch is July. The most expensive is October.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Vancouver from Christchurch?

Qantas Airways

Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Christchurch to Vancouver

What is the cheapest Christchurch to Vancouver flight route?

Christchurch - Vancouver Intl

Fly from Christchurch to Vancouver Intl for the best Christchurch - Vancouver flight prices

When travelling from Christchurch to Vancouver, the most popular airport to fly into is Vancouver Intl Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Vancouver Intl Airport from Christchurch are departing from Christchurch Airport. The least expensive flight option from Christchurch to Vancouver will typically be CHC — YVR during the month of June with an average price of $4,071 RT.

Christchurch Airport (CHC) to Vancouver Intl Airport (YVR)$4,071
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Christchurch to Vancouver

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Christchurch to Vancouver by changing tabs
Air Canada
3 Aug
CHC02:00Christchurch
19h 50m
1 stop
YVR21:50Vancouver Intl
29 Aug
YVR19:15Vancouver Intl
29h 00m
1 stop
CHC00:15Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
4 Aug
CHC02:00Christchurch
20h 00m
1 stop
YVR22:00Vancouver Intl
30 Aug
YVR18:20Vancouver Intl
30h 20m
1 stop
CHC00:40Christchurch
Air New Zealand
4 Aug
CHC11:00Christchurch
22h 55m
2 stops
YVR09:55Vancouver Intl
30 Aug
YVR09:40Vancouver Intl
26h 45m
2 stops
CHC12:25Christchurch
Qantas Airways
4 Aug
CHC02:00Christchurch
30h 30m
1 stop
YVR08:30Vancouver Intl
29 Aug
YVR18:25Vancouver Intl
31h 05m
1 stop
CHC01:30Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
4 Aug
CHC07:00Christchurch
31h 55m
3 stops
YVR14:55Vancouver Intl
30 Aug
YVR13:00Vancouver Intl
27h 25m
3 stops
CHC16:25Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
4 Aug
CHC02:10Christchurch
24h 00m
2 stops
YVR02:10Vancouver Intl
30 Aug
YVR19:15Vancouver Intl
29h 25m
1 stop
CHC00:40Christchurch

Search last-minute flights to Vancouver from Christchurch

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Christchurch to Vancouver
Multiple Airlines
1 Jul
CHC02:40Christchurch
23h 15m
2 stops
YVR01:55Vancouver Intl
7 Jul
YVR15:35Vancouver Intl
33h 00m
2 stops
CHC00:35Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
1 Jul
CHC02:40Christchurch
23h 15m
2 stops
YVR01:55Vancouver Intl
7 Jul
YVR19:15Vancouver Intl
29h 00m
1 stop
CHC00:15Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun
CHC15:05Christchurch
35h 05m
2 stops
YVR02:10Vancouver Intl
6 Jul
YVR13:35Vancouver Intl
35h 05m
2 stops
CHC00:40Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun
CHC02:40Christchurch
25h 17m
2 stops
YVR03:57Vancouver Intl
6 Jul
YVR16:15Vancouver Intl
17h 10m
1 stop
CHC09:25Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
1 Jul
CHC05:30Christchurch
52h 08m
2 stops
YVR09:38Vancouver Intl
7 Jul
YVR05:55Vancouver Intl
28h 30m
3 stops
CHC10:25Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
1 Jul
CHC02:00Christchurch
20h 00m
1 stop
YVR22:00Vancouver Intl
7 Jul
YVR18:20Vancouver Intl
29h 55m
1 stop
CHC00:15Christchurch

Best airlines flying from Christchurch to Vancouver

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Christchurch to Vancouver with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,569Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $1,624Free cancellationRating
8.6
Search Air New Zealand flights

Air Canada flights from Christchurch to Vancouver

Our best Air Canada deals on Christchurch to Vancouver flight tickets
Air Canada
3 Aug
CHC02:00Christchurch
19h 50m
1 stop
YVR21:50Vancouver Intl
29 Aug
YVR19:15Vancouver Intl
29h 00m
1 stop
CHC00:15Christchurch
Air Canada
3 Aug
CHC02:00Christchurch
19h 50m
1 stop
YVR21:50Vancouver Intl
28 Aug
YVR18:55Vancouver Intl
29h 20m
2 stops
CHC00:15Christchurch
Air Canada
6 Aug
CHC02:40Christchurch
23h 30m
1 stop
YVR02:10Vancouver Intl
28 Aug
YVR18:55Vancouver Intl
29h 20m
2 stops
CHC00:15Christchurch

Air New Zealand flights from Christchurch to Vancouver

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Christchurch to Vancouver flight tickets
Air New Zealand
4 Aug
CHC11:00Christchurch
22h 55m
2 stops
YVR09:55Vancouver Intl
30 Aug
YVR09:40Vancouver Intl
26h 45m
2 stops
CHC12:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
3 Aug
CHC13:00Christchurch
20h 55m
2 stops
YVR09:55Vancouver Intl
31 Aug
YVR13:35Vancouver Intl
21h 50m
2 stops
CHC11:25Christchurch
Air New Zealand
5 Aug
CHC13:00Christchurch
20h 55m
2 stops
YVR09:55Vancouver Intl
31 Aug
YVR13:35Vancouver Intl
21h 50m
2 stops
CHC11:25Christchurch

  • Are airlines flying from Christchurch to Vancouver offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Christchurch to Vancouver are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand, Qantas Airways, and Air Canada.

  • How far is Christchurch to Vancouver by plane?

    There are 12051.7 km between Christchurch and Vancouver. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 19h 50m.



Alternative routes for Christchurch to Vancouver

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Wellington to Vancouver Flights
Fastest flight time19h 51m
Cheapest price$1,785
Auckland to Vancouver Flights
Fastest flight time13h 10m
Cheapest price$1,873
Queenstown to Vancouver Flights
Fastest flight time16h 50m
Cheapest price$1,581
Dunedin to Vancouver Flights
Fastest flight time33h 00m
Cheapest price$2,187
New Plymouth to Vancouver Flights
Fastest flight time15h 35m
Cheapest price$1,844

Similar Christchurch to Vancouver flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Christchurch to Vancouver route

Flights to other cities in Canada

Lost the lust for Vancouver? Check out some flights to other cities in Canada

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Christchurch to Vancouver for you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Christchurch to Vancouver flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Christchurch to Vancouver flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Vancouver from Christchurch. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.