Cheap flights from Christchurch to Victoria from $283

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 1/2
Tue 8/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Christchurch to Victoria

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Christchurch to Victoria
Best price found$283The best one-way flight to Victoria from Christchurch in the past 72 hours is $283. The best return flight deal from Christchurch to Victoria found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,052.
Fastest flight time14h 35mThe fastest flight from Christchurch to Victoria takes 14h 35m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Christchurch to Victoria. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Christchurch Airport - Melbourne Airport and Christchurch Airport - Melbourne Avalon Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Christchurch to Victoria

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Victoria from Christchurch?

Jetstar

Air New Zealand, Emirates, and Jetstar are the most popular carriers operating from Christchurch to Victoria

What is the cheapest Christchurch to Victoria flight route?

Christchurch - Melbourne

Fly from Christchurch to Melbourne for the best Christchurch - Victoria flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Christchurch to Victoria

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Christchurch to Victoria by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
7 Mar
CHC04:20Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL08:15Melbourne
21 Mar
MEL08:15Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC11:40Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
7 Mar
CHC04:20Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL08:15Melbourne
18 Mar
MEL03:00Melbourne
11h 15m
2 stops
CHC14:15Christchurch
Qantas Airways
11 Mar
CHC06:00Christchurch
14h 35m
2 stops
MEL20:35Melbourne
21 Mar
MEL02:00Melbourne
12h 15m
2 stops
CHC14:15Christchurch
Air New Zealand
11 Mar
CHC04:20Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL08:15Melbourne
18 Mar
MEL08:15Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC11:40Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
11 Mar
CHC04:20Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL08:15Melbourne
18 Mar
MEL03:00Melbourne
11h 15m
2 stops
CHC14:15Christchurch
Air New Zealand
9 Mar
CHC04:20Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL08:15Melbourne
19 Mar
MEL07:55Melbourne
6h 30m
1 stop
CHC14:25Christchurch

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Christchurch to Victoria

If you're looking for one-way flights from Christchurch to Victoria, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
26 Mar
CHC10:05Christchurch
22h 35m
1 stop
MEL08:40Melbourne
Air New Zealand
26 Mar
CHC03:05Christchurch
9h 50m
2 stops
MEL12:55Melbourne
Qantas Airways
26 Mar
CHC10:05Christchurch
31h 10m
2 stops
AVV17:15Melbourne Avalon

Best airlines flying from Christchurch to Victoria

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Christchurch to Victoria with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $253
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $255
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Jetstar
PriceFrom $273
Free cancellation
Rating
6.0
Emirates
PriceFrom $280
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $337
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Air New Zealand flights from Christchurch to Victoria

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Christchurch to Victoria flight tickets
Air New Zealand
7 Mar
CHC04:20Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL08:15Melbourne
21 Mar
MEL08:15Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC11:40Christchurch
Air New Zealand
11 Mar
CHC04:20Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL08:15Melbourne
18 Mar
MEL08:15Melbourne
3h 25m
CHC11:40Christchurch
Air New Zealand
9 Mar
CHC04:20Christchurch
3h 55m
MEL08:15Melbourne
19 Mar
MEL07:55Melbourne
6h 30m
1 stop
CHC14:25Christchurch

Qantas Airways flights from Christchurch to Victoria

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Christchurch to Victoria flight tickets
Qantas Airways
11 Mar
CHC06:00Christchurch
14h 35m
2 stops
MEL20:35Melbourne
21 Mar
MEL02:00Melbourne
12h 15m
2 stops
CHC14:15Christchurch
Qantas Airways
7 Mar
CHC06:00Christchurch
24h 35m
3 stops
MEL06:35Melbourne
21 Mar
MEL02:30Melbourne
9h 55m
2 stops
CHC12:25Christchurch

  • Are airlines flying from Christchurch to Victoria offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Christchurch to Victoria are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Virgin Australia.


Alternative routes for Christchurch to Victoria

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price$359
Rotorua to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time26h 00m
Cheapest price$1,004
Hamilton to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time23h 00m
Cheapest price$944
Wellington to Mildura Flights
Fastest flight time28h 05m
Cheapest price$1,517
Wellington to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time16h 55m
Cheapest price$732
Napier to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time18h 45m
Cheapest price$822
New Plymouth to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time8h 10m
Cheapest price$1,070
Dunedin to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time17h 40m
Cheapest price$666
Queenstown to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time26h 55m
Cheapest price$742
Nelson to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time6h 45m
Cheapest price$898
Christchurch to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time14h 35m
Cheapest price$893

Similar Christchurch to Victoria flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Christchurch to Victoria route