Flights New Zealand Wellington Christchurch to Wellington

Cheap flights from Christchurch to Wellington

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Christchurch to Wellington flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Christchurch to Wellington by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Jetstar
Jetstar
14 Jan
05:50
CHC
Christchurch airport
0h 50m
WLG
06:40
Wellington airport
Jetstar
16 Jan
21:20
WLG
Wellington airport
0h 50m
CHC
22:10
Christchurch airport
72 NZD
Jetstar
Jetstar
22 Jan
05:50
CHC
Christchurch airport
0h 50m
WLG
06:40
Wellington airport
Jetstar
30 Jan
21:20
WLG
Wellington airport
0h 50m
CHC
22:10
Christchurch airport
73 NZD
Jetstar
Jetstar
16 Jan
20:00
CHC
Christchurch airport
0h 50m
WLG
20:50
Wellington airport
Jetstar
19 Jan
21:20
WLG
Wellington airport
0h 50m
CHC
22:10
Christchurch airport
84 NZD
Jetstar
Jetstar
14 Jan
05:50
CHC
Christchurch airport
0h 50m
WLG
06:40
Wellington airport
Jetstar
16 Jan
21:20
WLG
Wellington airport
0h 50m
CHC
22:10
Christchurch airport
72 NZD
Jetstar
Jetstar
22 Jan
05:50
CHC
Christchurch airport
0h 50m
WLG
06:40
Wellington airport
Jetstar
30 Jan
21:20
WLG
Wellington airport
0h 50m
CHC
22:10
Christchurch airport
73 NZD
Jetstar
Jetstar
16 Jan
20:00
CHC
Christchurch airport
0h 50m
WLG
20:50
Wellington airport
Jetstar
19 Jan
21:20
WLG
Wellington airport
0h 50m
CHC
22:10
Christchurch airport
84 NZD

How to get the cheapest flight from Christchurch to Wellington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Wellington?
January
The cheapest time of year to fly to Wellington from Christchurch is January. The most expensive is July.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Wellington?
Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Wellington?
at midday
Christchurch to Wellington flights are approximately 20% more expensive in the evening than at midday
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Wellington?
Jetstar
Jetstar, Air New Zealand, and Sounds Air are the most popular carriers operating from Christchurch to Wellington
What is the cheapest route?
Christchurch - Wellington
Fly from Christchurch to Wellington for the best Christchurch - Wellington flight prices
CHC
Christchurch
WLG
Wellington
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Wellington?
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Christchurch to Wellington is approximately 60 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Christchurch to Wellington

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Christchurch to Wellington
Fastest flight time 0h 50m The fastest flight from Christchurch to Wellington takes 0h 50m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Christchurch to Wellington every day.
Airports in Wellington 1 airport There is 1 airport near Wellington: Wellington (WLG)

Alternative routes for Christchurch to Wellington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Nelson
Fastest flight time
0h 55m
Cheapest price
146 NZD

Flights from Christchurch to:

Flights to Wellington from:

Flights New Zealand Wellington Christchurch to Wellington