Find cheap flights to Darwin

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Darwin (DRW)
Fri 23/4
Fri 30/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Darwin airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Darwin airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Darwin

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Darwin

Auckland (AKL) to Darwin (DRW)

Typically, flights to Darwin from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Darwin, which has an average price of $769

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DARWIN FROM AUCKLANDMay24% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Darwin costs on average just $583 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DARWIN FROM AUCKLANDDecember33% more expensiveIt costs about $1,022 for flights to Darwin from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DARWIN FROM AUCKLANDSeptember336% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Darwin from Auckland in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Darwin?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Darwin?

The month of August is another great option to travel to Darwin, with average flight prices from New Zealand averaging around $662.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Darwin?

The ideal time to book your flight to Darwin is 42 days in advance, when prices tend to average $769.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Darwin?

According to our data, Thursday is the cheapest day to fly to Darwin from New Zealand. The lowest ticket price found for a Thursday departure recently was $720. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. Flights from New Zealand to Darwin on a Friday will generally be more expensive and average around $925. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Darwin?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Darwin is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as $698. In the afternoon is when there is more demand to fly to Darwin, so prices are often more expensive at around $785 per ticket.


Darwin flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Darwin found recently by users on momondo
Qantas Airways
7 Jun
11:00Auckland Intl
12h 40m
2 stops
23:40Darwin
21 Jun
09:00Darwin
8h 50m
1 stop
17:50Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
7 Jun
11:00Auckland Intl
12h 40m
2 stops
23:40Darwin
20 Jun
21:15Darwin
9h 45m
1 stop
07:00Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
7 Jun
14:45Auckland Intl
20h 00m
1 stop
10:45Darwin
21 Jun
09:00Darwin
8h 50m
1 stop
17:50Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
7 Jun
14:45Auckland Intl
20h 00m
1 stop
10:45Darwin
21 Jun
09:00Darwin
8h 50m
1 stop
17:50Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
7 Jun
11:00Auckland Intl
12h 40m
2 stops
23:40Darwin
21 Jun
12:45Darwin
18h 15m
2 stops
07:00Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
7 Jun
04:55Auckland Intl
18h 00m
1 stop
22:55Darwin
20 Jun
21:30Darwin
13h 15m
1 stop
10:45Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Darwin

If you're looking for one-way flights to Darwin, view some of our deals below.
Qantas Airways
20 Jul
12:10Auckland Intl
11h 00m
1 stop
23:10Darwin
Qantas Airways
16 Jul
11:10Auckland Intl
11h 45m
1 stop
22:55Darwin
Multiple Airlines
20 Jul
03:00Auckland Intl
13h 45m
3 stops
16:45Darwin

Popular routes to Darwin

Most frequently searched flights to Darwin along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Darwin Flights
Fastest flight time
20h 00m
Cheapest price
$973

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First