Cheap flights from Des Moines to Auckland Intl Airport from $1,712

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 4/7
Mon 11/7

Flight information for Des Moines to New Zealand

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Des Moines to New Zealand

Best price found

$1,712

Fastest flight time

20h 00m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to New Zealand from Des Moines in the past 72 hours is $1,712. The best return flight deal from Des Moines to New Zealand found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $4,068.
The fastest flight from Des Moines to New Zealand takes 20h 00m
There are no direct flights from Des Moines to New Zealand. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Des Moines Airport - Auckland Intl Airport, Des Moines Airport - Queenstown Intl Airport and Des Moines Airport - Dunedin Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Des Moines to New Zealand

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest Des Moines to New Zealand flight route?

Des Moines - Auckland Intl

Fly from Des Moines to Auckland Intl for the best Des Moines - New Zealand flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Des Moines to New Zealand

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Des Moines to New Zealand by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug
DSM02:30Des Moines
30h 15m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
29 Aug
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
42h 10m
2 stops
DSM10:25Des Moines
Air New Zealand
7 Nov
DSM10:00Des Moines
20h 00m
1 stop
AKL06:00Auckland Intl
21 Nov
AKL14:35Auckland Intl
21h 55m
1 stop
DSM12:30Des Moines
Qantas Airways
7 Nov
DSM10:45Des Moines
22h 00m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
20 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
27h 48m
1 stop
DSM12:28Des Moines
American Airlines
7 Nov
DSM14:32Des Moines
18h 13m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
21 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
24h 07m
1 stop
DSM08:47Des Moines
United Airlines
7 Nov
DSM08:45Des Moines
24h 10m
3 stops
AKL08:55Auckland Intl
21 Nov
AKL15:15Auckland Intl
21h 15m
2 stops
DSM12:30Des Moines
Qantas Airways
8 Nov
DSM10:45Des Moines
22h 00m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
21 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
27h 48m
1 stop
DSM12:28Des Moines

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Des Moines to New Zealand

If you're looking for one-way flights from Des Moines to New Zealand, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Multiple Airlines
28 Jul
DSM09:31Des Moines
53h 54m
3 stops
AKL15:25Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
14 Jul
DSM10:56Des Moines
21h 59m
1 stop
AKL08:55Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
14 Jul
DSM18:47Des Moines
44h 38m
3 stops
AKL15:25Auckland Intl

American Airlines flights from Des Moines to New Zealand

Our best American Airlines deals on Des Moines to New Zealand flight tickets
American Airlines
7 Nov
DSM14:32Des Moines
18h 13m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
21 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
24h 07m
1 stop
DSM08:47Des Moines
American Airlines
8 Nov
DSM02:00Des Moines
30h 45m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
22 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
29h 08m
2 stops
DSM13:48Des Moines
American Airlines
7 Nov
DSM14:32Des Moines
18h 13m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
21 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
29h 08m
2 stops
DSM13:48Des Moines

United Airlines flights from Des Moines to New Zealand

Our best United Airlines deals on Des Moines to New Zealand flight tickets
United Airlines
7 Nov
DSM08:45Des Moines
24h 10m
3 stops
AKL08:55Auckland Intl
21 Nov
AKL15:15Auckland Intl
21h 15m
2 stops
DSM12:30Des Moines
United Airlines
5 Dec
DSM08:45Des Moines
24h 10m
3 stops
AKL08:55Auckland Intl
23 Dec
AKL14:40Auckland Intl
35h 54m
2 stops
DSM02:34Des Moines
United Airlines
15 Aug
DSM14:45Des Moines
42h 00m
2 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
29 Aug
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
31h 04m
2 stops
DSM23:19Des Moines


Alternative routes for Des Moines to New Zealand

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Des Moines to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time20h 00m
Cheapest price$2,467

Similar Des Moines to New Zealand flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Des Moines to New Zealand route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to New Zealand from Des Moines is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to New Zealand quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Flights from Des Moines to New Zealand with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Des Moines to New Zealand.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Des Moines to New Zealand flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.