Cheap flights from Detroit to Auckland from $1,297

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 28/6
Tue 5/7

Flight information for Detroit to Auckland
(DTT to AKL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Detroit to Auckland

Best price found

$1,297

Fastest flight time

25h 58m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Auckland

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Auckland from Detroit in the past 72 hours is $1,297. The best return flight deal from Detroit to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $9,491.
The fastest flight from Detroit to Auckland takes 25h 58m
There are no direct flights from Detroit to Auckland. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Detroit to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Detroit to Auckland?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Detroit is May. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Detroit for Auckland?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Detroit to Auckland?

in the afternoon

Detroit to Auckland flights are approximately 48% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest Detroit to Auckland flight route?

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County - Auckland Intl

Fly from Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County to Auckland Intl for the best Detroit - Auckland flight prices

When you’re planning your trip from Detroit to Auckland, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport to Auckland Intl Airport. The least expensive flight option from Detroit to Auckland will typically be DTW — AKL during the month of June with an average price of $1,760 RT.

Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW) to Auckland Intl Airport (AKL)$1,760
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Detroit to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Detroit to Auckland by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
27 Aug
DTW03:55Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
35h 45m
2 stops
AKL15:40Auckland Intl
10 Sep
AKL10:35Auckland Intl
30h 33m
2 stops
DTW17:08Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
Air New Zealand
4 Dec
DTW04:16Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
27h 14m
1 stop
AKL07:30Auckland Intl
13 Dec
AKL14:35Auckland Intl
38h 08m
1 stop
DTW04:43Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
Qantas Airways
1 Nov
DTW07:39Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
27h 06m
1 stop
AKL10:45Auckland Intl
22 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
26h 52m
1 stop
DTW11:32Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
American Airlines
17 Nov
DTW10:41Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
23h 04m
1 stop
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
27 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
18h 12m
1 stop
DTW02:52Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
Multiple Airlines
27 Aug
DTW03:55Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
49h 35m
3 stops
AKL05:30Auckland Intl
10 Sep
AKL10:35Auckland Intl
30h 33m
2 stops
DTW17:08Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
Multiple Airlines
27 Aug
DTW06:00Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
47h 30m
4 stops
AKL05:30Auckland Intl
10 Sep
AKL10:35Auckland Intl
30h 33m
2 stops
DTW17:08Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Detroit to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Detroit to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
21 Sep
DTW03:30Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
36h 10m
2 stops
AKL15:40Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
16 Sep
DTW12:25Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
31h 55m
3 stops
AKL20:20Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
20 Sep
DTW03:30Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
36h 10m
2 stops
AKL15:40Auckland Intl

Search last-minute flights to Auckland from Detroit

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Detroit to Auckland
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun
DTW03:55Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
29h 20m
2 stops
AKL09:15Auckland Intl
6 Jul
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
31h 55m
2 stops
DTW17:00Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun
DTW01:20Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
31h 55m
3 stops
AKL09:15Auckland Intl
6 Jul
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
31h 55m
2 stops
DTW17:00Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun
DTW01:20Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
31h 55m
4 stops
AKL09:15Auckland Intl
6 Jul
AKL09:05Auckland Intl
31h 55m
2 stops
DTW17:00Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
Multiple Airlines
29 Jun
DTW08:52Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
30h 48m
3 stops
AKL15:40Auckland Intl
6 Jul
AKL06:00Auckland Intl
40h 55m
4 stops
DTW22:55Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

American Airlines flights from Detroit to Auckland

Our best American Airlines deals on Detroit to Auckland flight tickets
American Airlines
17 Nov
DTW10:41Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
23h 04m
1 stop
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
27 Nov
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
18h 12m
1 stop
DTW02:52Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
American Airlines
1 Dec
DTW10:41Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
23h 04m
1 stop
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
9 Dec
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
25h 07m
2 stops
DTW09:47Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
American Airlines
1 Dec
DTW10:41Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
23h 04m
1 stop
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
9 Dec
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
22h 41m
1 stop
DTW07:21Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County

  • How far is Detroit to Auckland Intl by plane?

    Detroit and Auckland Intl are 13547.1 km apart from one another. 22h 45m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Detroit to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Detroit to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time26h 29m
Cheapest price$3,584
Detroit to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time31h 50m
Cheapest price$9,534
Detroit to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time32h 55m
Cheapest price$5,206

Similar Detroit to Auckland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Detroit to Auckland route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Auckland from Detroit is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Auckland quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Detroit to Auckland flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Detroit to Auckland.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Detroit to Auckland now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Auckland and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.