Find cheap flights to Dhaka

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 27/7
Tue 3/8

Cheapest flights to Dhaka airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Dhaka airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Dhaka

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Dhaka

Auckland (AKL) to Dhaka (DAC)

Typically, flights to Dhaka from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Dhaka Zia Intl, which has an average price of $1,319

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DHAKA FROM AUCKLANDFebruary13% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Dhaka costs on average just $1,144 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DHAKA FROM AUCKLANDDecember56% more expensiveIt costs about $2,057 for flights to Dhaka from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DHAKA FROM AUCKLANDDecember364% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Dhaka from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Dhaka?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Dhaka?

    In general, February is the cheapest month to fly from New Zealand to Dhaka. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,144. The month of March is another great option to travel to Dhaka, with average flight prices from New Zealand averaging around $1,196.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Dhaka?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Dhaka is about 25 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $1,319.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Dhaka?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Dhaka from New Zealand is on a Thursday. momondo users have found tickets for Thursday departures for as low as $1,226. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. When flying out on a Saturday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from New Zealand to Dhaka for around $1,362.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Dhaka?

    Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Dhaka is at midday. Flights from New Zealand to Dhaka during this time can be as low as $1,277. Flights in the afternoon are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $1,910.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Dhaka?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Dhaka is possible. If you are planning a flight to Dhaka, consider booking flights to Barisal Airport (113 km from Dhaka city centre) or Jessore Airport (145 km from Dhaka city centre).


Dhaka flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Dhaka found recently by users on momondo
Singapore Airlines
9 Jan
CHC06:05Christchurch
20h 05m
1 stop
DAC02:10Dhaka Zia Intl
23 Jan
DAC18:45Dhaka Zia Intl
24h 40m
2 stops
CHC19:25Christchurch
Singapore Airlines
9 Jan
CHC06:05Christchurch
20h 05m
1 stop
DAC02:10Dhaka Zia Intl
23 Jan
DAC18:45Dhaka Zia Intl
31h 35m
1 stop
CHC02:20Christchurch
Multiple Airlines
2 Aug
AKL20:15Auckland Intl
17h 50m
1 stop
DAC14:05Dhaka Zia Intl
10 Aug
DAC11:45Dhaka Zia Intl
34h 15m
3 stops
AKL22:00Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
29 Jul
AKL13:10Auckland Intl
30h 10m
1 stop
DAC19:20Dhaka Zia Intl
4 Aug
DAC22:05Dhaka Zia Intl
23h 55m
2 stops
AKL22:00Auckland Intl
Emirates
29 Jul
AKL13:10Auckland Intl
30h 10m
2 stops
DAC19:20Dhaka Zia Intl
4 Aug
DAC21:40Dhaka Zia Intl
27h 40m
2 stops
AKL01:20Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
2 Aug
AKL20:15Auckland Intl
17h 50m
1 stop
DAC14:05Dhaka Zia Intl
10 Aug
DAC06:15Dhaka Zia Intl
43h 05m
2 stops
AKL01:20Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Dhaka

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Dhaka, view some of our deals below provided by Cathay Pacific and China Southern
Cathay Pacific
AKLAuckland Intl
30h 10m
DACDhaka Zia Intl
China Southern
CHCChristchurch
41h 25m
DACDhaka Zia Intl

Popular routes to Dhaka

Most frequently searched flights to Dhaka along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Dhaka Flights
Fastest flight time30h 10m
Cheapest price$1,738
Christchurch to Dhaka Flights
Fastest flight time41h 25m
Cheapest price$2,162

Start planning your trip to Dhaka


Flights to other cities in Bangladesh

Lost the lust for Dhaka? Check out some flights to other cities in Bangladesh