Cheap flights from Dunedin to Australia from $420

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Dunedin to Australia

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dunedin to Australia

Fastest flight time

8h 40m

Direct flights

None
The fastest flight from Dunedin to Australia takes 8h 40m
There are no direct flights from Dunedin to Australia. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Dunedin Airport - Melbourne Airport, Dunedin Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport and Dunedin Airport - Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dunedin to Australia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Australia from Dunedin?

Singapore Airlines

Air New Zealand, Qantas Airways, and Singapore Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Dunedin to Australia

What is the cheapest Dunedin to Australia flight route?

Dunedin - Coolangatta Gold Coast

Fly from Dunedin to Coolangatta Gold Coast for the best Dunedin - Australia flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Dunedin to Australia

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dunedin to Australia by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
8 Feb
DUD04:30Dunedin
11h 55m
1 stop
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Feb
SYD06:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 05m
1 stop
DUD09:05Dunedin
Air New Zealand
26 Aug
DUD15:40Dunedin
14h 30m
1 stop
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Sep
SYD15:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 00m
2 stops
DUD04:15Dunedin
Qantas Airways
12 Oct
DUD05:50Dunedin
10h 00m
1 stop
SYD15:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Oct
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
7h 15m
1 stop
DUD12:45Dunedin
Multiple Airlines
8 Feb
DUD01:25Dunedin
15h 00m
2 stops
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Feb
SYD06:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 05m
1 stop
DUD09:05Dunedin
Multiple Airlines
8 Feb
DUD01:25Dunedin
15h 00m
2 stops
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Feb
SYD06:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 05m
2 stops
DUD11:05Dunedin
Air New Zealand
26 Aug
DUD09:25Dunedin
20h 45m
2 stops
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Sep
SYD15:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 00m
2 stops
DUD04:15Dunedin

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dunedin to Australia

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dunedin to Australia, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways
Air New Zealand
6 Jan
DUD08:25Dunedin
5h 45m
1 stop
MEL14:10Melbourne
Qantas Airways
16 Dec
DUD08:25Dunedin
30h 25m
2 stops
SYD14:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
6 Jan
DUD05:10Dunedin
9h 00m
1 stop
MEL14:10Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Australia from Dunedin

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dunedin to Australia
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
DUD09:10Dunedin
6h 40m
1 stop
SYD15:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Aug
SYD05:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 00m
2 stops
DUD09:00Dunedin
Qantas Airways
17 Aug
DUD02:00Dunedin
15h 20m
2 stops
SYD17:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Aug
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 40m
1 stop
DUD12:05Dunedin
Air New Zealand
17 Aug
DUD14:35Dunedin
25h 25m
2 stops
SYD16:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
4 Sep
SYD15:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 50m
2 stops
DUD15:05Dunedin
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
DUD09:10Dunedin
6h 40m
1 stop
SYD15:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
4 Sep
SYD15:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
14h 55m
1 stop
DUD06:35Dunedin
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
DUD02:20Dunedin
13h 30m
2 stops
SYD15:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Aug
SYD05:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 00m
2 stops
DUD09:00Dunedin
Qantas Airways
17 Aug
DUD06:10Dunedin
23h 25m
1 stop
SYD05:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Aug
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 40m
1 stop
DUD12:05Dunedin

Best airlines flying from Dunedin to Australia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dunedin to Australia with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $332Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $380Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Virgin Australia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $739Free cancellationRating
6.8
Search Qantas Airways flights
Air New ZealandPriceFrom $768Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search Air New Zealand flights

Qantas Airways flights from Dunedin to Australia

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Dunedin to Australia flight tickets
Qantas Airways
12 Oct
DUD05:50Dunedin
10h 00m
1 stop
SYD15:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Oct
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
7h 15m
1 stop
DUD12:45Dunedin
Qantas Airways
11 Oct
DUD05:50Dunedin
11h 30m
1 stop
SYD17:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
17 Oct
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
7h 15m
1 stop
DUD12:45Dunedin
Qantas Airways
17 Aug
DUD02:00Dunedin
15h 20m
2 stops
SYD17:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
24 Aug
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 40m
1 stop
DUD12:05Dunedin

Air New Zealand flights from Dunedin to Australia

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Dunedin to Australia flight tickets
Air New Zealand
26 Aug
DUD15:40Dunedin
14h 30m
1 stop
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Sep
SYD15:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 00m
2 stops
DUD04:15Dunedin
Air New Zealand
26 Aug
DUD09:25Dunedin
20h 45m
2 stops
SYD06:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
5 Sep
SYD15:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
13h 00m
2 stops
DUD04:15Dunedin
Air New Zealand
17 Oct
DUD05:50Dunedin
10h 10m
1 stop
SYD16:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
19 Oct
SYD05:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
5h 35m
1 stop
DUD10:55Dunedin

  • Are airlines flying from Dunedin to Australia offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Dunedin to Australia, such as Virgin Australia, Air New Zealand, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.



Alternative routes for Dunedin to Australia

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$352
Auckland to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price$453
Auckland to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$617
Auckland to Coolangatta Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$437
Wellington to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time3h 40m
Cheapest price$638
Auckland to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time7h 25m
Cheapest price$1,003
Wellington to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time3h 50m
Cheapest price$699
Wellington to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price$640
Christchurch to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time3h 30m
Cheapest price$598
Christchurch to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price$651
Christchurch to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price$487
Queenstown to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time3h 15m
Cheapest price$466

Similar Dunedin to Australia flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Dunedin to Australia route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Dunedin to Australia for you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Australia from Dunedin which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once all potential Dunedin to Australia flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Price alerts on flights to Australia from Dunedin are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.