Cheap Flights from Dunedin to Christchurch from $101

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 25/10
Mon 1/11

Flight information for Dunedin to Christchurch
(DUD to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dunedin to Christchurch
Best price found$143The best flight deal from Dunedin to Christchurch found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $143
Fastest flight time1h 00mThe fastest flight from Dunedin to Christchurch takes 1h 00m
Direct flightsFri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from Dunedin to Christchurch on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Air New Zealand and Etihad Airways.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dunedin to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dunedin to Christchurch?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Dunedin is April. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Dunedin for Christchurch?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dunedin to Christchurch?

in the afternoon

Dunedin to Christchurch flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Christchurch from Dunedin?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Dunedin to Christchurch

What is the cheapest Dunedin to Christchurch flight route?

Dunedin - Christchurch

Fly from Dunedin to Christchurch for the best Dunedin - Christchurch flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dunedin to Christchurch flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dunedin to Christchurch is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Dunedin to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dunedin to Christchurch by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
9 Nov
DUD14:40Dunedin
1h 00m
CHC15:40Christchurch
9 Dec
CHC03:35Christchurch
1h 05m
DUD04:40Dunedin
Air New Zealand
3 Nov
DUD15:40Dunedin
1h 00m
CHC16:40Christchurch
6 Nov
CHC11:50Christchurch
1h 05m
DUD12:55Dunedin
Air New Zealand
9 Nov
DUD04:30Dunedin
5h 55m
1 stop
CHC10:25Christchurch
9 Dec
CHC03:35Christchurch
1h 05m
DUD04:40Dunedin
Air New Zealand
3 Nov
DUD15:40Dunedin
1h 00m
CHC16:40Christchurch
6 Nov
CHC05:40Christchurch
24h 30m
1 stop
DUD05:10Dunedin
Air New Zealand
9 Nov
DUD14:40Dunedin
1h 00m
CHC15:40Christchurch
9 Dec
CHC02:00Christchurch
7h 00m
2 stops
DUD09:00Dunedin
Air New Zealand
3 Nov
DUD15:40Dunedin
1h 00m
CHC16:40Christchurch
6 Nov
CHC02:45Christchurch
33h 40m
2 stops
DUD11:25Dunedin

Search last-minute flights to Christchurch from Dunedin

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dunedin to Christchurch
Air New Zealand
25 Oct
DUD14:35Dunedin
1h 00m
CHC15:35Christchurch
27 Oct
CHC15:15Christchurch
1h 05m
DUD16:20Dunedin
Air New Zealand
25 Oct
DUD15:35Dunedin
1h 00m
CHC16:35Christchurch
27 Oct
CHC16:15Christchurch
20h 10m
1 stop
DUD12:25Dunedin
Air New Zealand
25 Oct
DUD13:25Dunedin
1h 00m
CHC14:25Christchurch
27 Oct
CHC15:00Christchurch
15h 15m
2 stops
DUD06:15Dunedin
Air New Zealand
25 Oct
DUD06:50Dunedin
9h 50m
2 stops
CHC16:40Christchurch
27 Oct
CHC13:05Christchurch
23h 20m
1 stop
DUD12:25Dunedin

Best airlines flying from Dunedin to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dunedin to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $101
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

  • Are airlines flying from Dunedin to Christchurch offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Dunedin to Christchurch are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand.

  • How far is Dunedin to Christchurch by plane?

    The distance between Dunedin and Christchurch is about 309.7 km. Flights usually cover this in 1h 00m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Dunedin to Christchurch

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Christchurch to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$78
Wellington to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$78
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$87
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$101
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$108
Auckland to Palmerston North Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$112
Auckland to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$136
Christchurch to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$136
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$137
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$139
Nelson to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$143
Queenstown to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$151

Similar Dunedin to Christchurch flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Dunedin to Christchurch route