Cheap flights from Dunedin to Melbourne

Return
Economy
Dunedin (DUD)
Melbourne (MEL)
Fri 3/9
Fri 10/9
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Dunedin to Melbourne
(DUD to MEL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dunedin to Melbourne
Fastest flight time16h 40mThe fastest flight from Dunedin to Melbourne takes 16h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Dunedin to Melbourne. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Dunedin - Melbourne.
Airports in Melbourne3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dunedin to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dunedin to Melbourne?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Dunedin is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Dunedin for Melbourne?

Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dunedin to Melbourne?

in the afternoon
Dunedin to Melbourne flights are approximately 21% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne from Dunedin?

Jetstar
Jetstar, Singapore Airlines, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Dunedin to Melbourne

What is the cheapest Dunedin to Melbourne flight route?

Dunedin - Melbourne
Fly from Dunedin to Melbourne for the best Dunedin - Melbourne flight prices
DUD
Dunedin
MEL
Melbourne

How far in advance should you book Dunedin to Melbourne flights?

44 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dunedin to Melbourne is approximately 44 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare return flights from Dunedin to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dunedin to Melbourne by changing tabs
Jetstar
29 Sep
DUD12:45Dunedin
7h 45m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
1 Oct
MEL18:30Melbourne
7h 05m
1 stop
DUD01:35Dunedin
Jetstar
25 Oct
DUD12:45Dunedin
7h 45m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
1 Nov
MEL19:45Melbourne
14h 20m
1 stop
DUD10:05Dunedin
Jetstar
30 Sep
DUD12:45Dunedin
7h 45m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
3 Oct
MEL19:45Melbourne
14h 25m
1 stop
DUD10:10Dunedin

Best airlines flying from Dunedin to Melbourne

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dunedin to Melbourne with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $234
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $304
Free cancellation
Rating
8.4
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $304
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $445
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $518
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Are airlines flying from Dunedin to Melbourne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Dunedin to Melbourne are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand, Virgin Australia, and Jetstar.

How far is Dunedin to Melbourne by plane?

There are 2283.3 km between Dunedin and Melbourne.


Flights from Dunedin to:

Flights to Melbourne from:

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First