Flights South Pacific New Zealand Christchurch Hamilton to Christchurch

Cheap flights from Hamilton to Christchurch

Return
Economy
Hamilton (HLZ)
Christchurch (CHC)
Sat 21/8
Sat 28/8
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Hamilton to Christchurch
(HLZ to CHC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hamilton to Christchurch
Best price found$300The best flight deal from Hamilton to Christchurch found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $300
Fastest flight time1h 50mThe fastest flight from Hamilton to Christchurch takes 1h 50m
Direct flightsFr and SuDirect flights go from Hamilton to Christchurch on Friday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Air New Zealand.
Airports in Christchurch1 airportThere is 1 airport near Christchurch: Christchurch (CHC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hamilton to Christchurch

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hamilton to Christchurch?

May
The cheapest time of year to fly to Christchurch from Hamilton is May. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Hamilton for Christchurch?

Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hamilton to Christchurch?

in the evening
Hamilton to Christchurch flights are approximately 23% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest Hamilton to Christchurch flight route?

Hamilton - Christchurch
Fly from Hamilton to Christchurch for the best Hamilton - Christchurch flight prices
HLZ
Hamilton
CHC
Christchurch

How far in advance should you book Hamilton to Christchurch flights?

60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Hamilton to Christchurch is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare return flights from Hamilton to Christchurch

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hamilton to Christchurch by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
21 Aug
HLZ09:35Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC11:25Christchurch
23 Aug
CHC09:15Christchurch
1h 45m
HLZ11:00Hamilton
Air New Zealand
20 Aug
HLZ02:15Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC04:05Christchurch
23 Aug
CHC09:15Christchurch
1h 45m
HLZ11:00Hamilton
Air New Zealand
20 Aug
HLZ11:40Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC13:30Christchurch
24 Aug
CHC09:15Christchurch
1h 45m
HLZ11:00Hamilton

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Hamilton to Christchurch

If you're looking for one-way flights from Hamilton to Christchurch, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand
Air New Zealand
8 Oct
HLZ12:55Hamilton
1h 50m
CHC14:45Christchurch
Air New Zealand
8 Oct
HLZ02:00Hamilton
4h 50m
2 stops
CHC06:50Christchurch
Air New Zealand
8 Oct
HLZ02:00Hamilton
11h 05m
1 stop
CHC13:05Christchurch

Best airlines flying from Hamilton to Christchurch

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Hamilton to Christchurch with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $147
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $154
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Are airlines flying from Hamilton to Christchurch offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Some of our partner airlines flying from Hamilton to Christchurch are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air New Zealand and Jetstar. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

How far is Hamilton to Christchurch by plane?

A flight from Hamilton to Christchurch will travel around 676.7 km. 1h 50m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Flights from Hamilton to:

Flights to Christchurch from:

Flights South Pacific New Zealand Christchurch Hamilton to Christchurch
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First