Cheap flights from Hamilton to Dunedin from $256

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 25/1
Tue 1/2

Flight information for Hamilton to Dunedin
(HLZ to DUD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hamilton to Dunedin
Best price found$468The best flight deal from Hamilton to Dunedin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $468
Fastest flight time3h 40mThe fastest flight from Hamilton to Dunedin takes 3h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Hamilton to Dunedin. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Hamilton Airport - Dunedin Airport.
Airports in Dunedin1 airportThere is 1 airport near Dunedin: Dunedin (DUD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hamilton to Dunedin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hamilton to Dunedin?

December

The cheapest time of year to fly to Dunedin from Hamilton is December. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Hamilton for Dunedin?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hamilton to Dunedin?

in the evening

Hamilton to Dunedin flights are approximately 23% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Dunedin from Hamilton?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Hamilton to Dunedin

What is the cheapest Hamilton to Dunedin flight route?

Hamilton - Dunedin

Fly from Hamilton to Dunedin for the best Hamilton - Dunedin flight prices

How far in advance should you book Hamilton to Dunedin flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Hamilton to Dunedin is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Hamilton to Dunedin

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hamilton to Dunedin by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
HLZ12:20Hamilton
21h 40m
2 stops
DUD10:00Dunedin
5 Feb
DUD08:25Dunedin
29h 35m
2 stops
HLZ14:00Hamilton
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
HLZ12:20Hamilton
21h 40m
2 stops
DUD10:00Dunedin
5 Feb
DUD09:35Dunedin
4h 25m
1 stop
HLZ14:00Hamilton
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb
HLZ11:00Hamilton
24h 55m
2 stops
DUD11:55Dunedin
4 Feb
DUD11:45Dunedin
26h 15m
2 stops
HLZ14:00Hamilton
Air New Zealand
3 Feb
HLZ01:15Hamilton
3h 25m
1 stop
DUD04:40Dunedin
6 Feb
DUD03:15Dunedin
10h 45m
2 stops
HLZ14:00Hamilton
Air New Zealand
3 Feb
HLZ05:30Hamilton
7h 35m
2 stops
DUD13:05Dunedin
6 Feb
DUD03:15Dunedin
10h 45m
2 stops
HLZ14:00Hamilton
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
HLZ12:20Hamilton
3h 40m
1 stop
DUD16:00Dunedin
5 Feb
DUD09:35Dunedin
4h 25m
1 stop
HLZ14:00Hamilton

Search last-minute flights to Dunedin from Hamilton

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Hamilton to Dunedin
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
HLZ05:30Hamilton
28h 30m
2 stops
DUD10:00Dunedin
27 Jan
DUD01:25Dunedin
6h 40m
2 stops
HLZ08:05Hamilton
Multiple Airlines
27 Jan
HLZ01:15Hamilton
9h 55m
2 stops
DUD11:10Dunedin
29 Jan
DUD08:25Dunedin
30h 25m
2 stops
HLZ14:50Hamilton
Air New Zealand
27 Jan
HLZ01:15Hamilton
8h 45m
1 stop
DUD10:00Dunedin
29 Jan
DUD03:15Dunedin
10h 45m
2 stops
HLZ14:00Hamilton
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
HLZ05:30Hamilton
28h 30m
2 stops
DUD10:00Dunedin
27 Jan
DUD05:10Dunedin
6h 15m
1 stop
HLZ11:25Hamilton
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
HLZ14:30Hamilton
25h 30m
1 stop
DUD16:00Dunedin
27 Jan
DUD05:10Dunedin
6h 15m
1 stop
HLZ11:25Hamilton
Air New Zealand
27 Jan
HLZ03:15Hamilton
8h 00m
1 stop
DUD11:15Dunedin
29 Jan
DUD03:15Dunedin
4h 50m
1 stop
HLZ08:05Hamilton

Best airlines flying from Hamilton to Dunedin

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Hamilton to Dunedin with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $219
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Air New Zealand flights from Hamilton to Dunedin

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Hamilton to Dunedin flight tickets
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
HLZ12:20Hamilton
21h 40m
2 stops
DUD10:00Dunedin
5 Feb
DUD08:25Dunedin
29h 35m
2 stops
HLZ14:00Hamilton
Air New Zealand
2 Feb
HLZ12:20Hamilton
21h 40m
2 stops
DUD10:00Dunedin
5 Feb
DUD09:35Dunedin
4h 25m
1 stop
HLZ14:00Hamilton
Air New Zealand
25 Jan
HLZ05:30Hamilton
28h 30m
2 stops
DUD10:00Dunedin
27 Jan
DUD01:25Dunedin
6h 40m
2 stops
HLZ08:05Hamilton

  • Are airlines flying from Hamilton to Dunedin offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Hamilton to Dunedin are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air New Zealand and Jetstar. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Hamilton to Dunedin by plane?

    There are 981.8 km between Hamilton and Dunedin. By plane, this route typically takes 3h 25m.


Alternative routes for Hamilton to Dunedin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$77
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$137
Auckland to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$71
Auckland to Blenheim Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$168
Auckland to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$115
Wellington to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$186
Hamilton to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$272
Wellington to Rotorua Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$217
Auckland to Invercargill Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price$175
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$136
Wellington to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$71
Hamilton to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$177

Similar Hamilton to Dunedin flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Hamilton to Dunedin route