Cheap Flights from Hamilton to Wellington from $141

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 22/10
Fri 29/10

Flight information for Hamilton to Wellington
(HLZ to WLG)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hamilton to Wellington
Best price found$189The best flight deal from Hamilton to Wellington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $189
Fastest flight time1h 15mThe fastest flight from Hamilton to Wellington takes 1h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Hamilton to Wellington. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Hamilton Airport - Wellington Airport.
Airports in Wellington1 airportThere is 1 airport near Wellington: Wellington (WLG)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hamilton to Wellington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hamilton to Wellington?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Wellington from Hamilton is April. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Hamilton for Wellington?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hamilton to Wellington?

at midday

Hamilton to Wellington flights are approximately 23% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Wellington from Hamilton?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Hamilton to Wellington

What is the cheapest Hamilton to Wellington flight route?

Hamilton - Wellington

Fly from Hamilton to Wellington for the best Hamilton - Wellington flight prices

How far in advance should you book Hamilton to Wellington flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Hamilton to Wellington is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Hamilton to Wellington

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hamilton to Wellington by changing tabs
Air New Zealand
21 Jan
HLZ02:00Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG03:15Wellington
25 Jan
WLG14:00Wellington
1h 15m
HLZ15:15Hamilton
Air New Zealand
21 Jan
HLZ14:30Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG15:45Wellington
25 Jan
WLG14:00Wellington
1h 15m
HLZ15:15Hamilton
Air New Zealand
21 Jan
HLZ11:00Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG12:15Wellington
25 Jan
WLG15:35Wellington
16h 30m
1 stop
HLZ08:05Hamilton
Air New Zealand
28 Oct
HLZ10:55Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG12:10Wellington
31 Oct
WLG15:15Wellington
1h 15m
HLZ16:30Hamilton
Air New Zealand
21 Jan
HLZ08:35Hamilton
6h 00m
1 stop
WLG14:35Wellington
25 Jan
WLG14:00Wellington
1h 15m
HLZ15:15Hamilton
Air New Zealand
21 Jan
HLZ14:30Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG15:45Wellington
25 Jan
WLG03:05Wellington
6h 55m
1 stop
HLZ10:00Hamilton

Search last-minute flights to Wellington from Hamilton

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Hamilton to Wellington
Air New Zealand
24 Oct
HLZ15:30Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG16:45Wellington
26 Oct
WLG14:35Wellington
1h 10m
HLZ15:45Hamilton
Air New Zealand
25 Oct
HLZ02:00Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG03:15Wellington
28 Oct
WLG05:45Wellington
1h 10m
HLZ06:55Hamilton
Air New Zealand
23 Oct
HLZ13:20Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG14:35Wellington
25 Oct
WLG05:45Wellington
1h 10m
HLZ06:55Hamilton
Air New Zealand
23 Oct
HLZ13:20Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG14:35Wellington
24 Oct
WLG13:45Wellington
1h 10m
HLZ14:55Hamilton
Air New Zealand
22 Oct
HLZ02:00Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG03:15Wellington
24 Oct
WLG13:45Wellington
1h 10m
HLZ14:55Hamilton
Air New Zealand
24 Oct
HLZ15:30Hamilton
1h 15m
WLG16:45Wellington
26 Oct
WLG06:20Wellington
9h 40m
2 stops
HLZ16:00Hamilton

Best airlines flying from Hamilton to Wellington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Hamilton to Wellington with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $134
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

  • Are airlines flying from Hamilton to Wellington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Hamilton to Wellington are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air New Zealand and Jetstar. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air New Zealand that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Hamilton to Wellington by plane?

    A flight from Hamilton to Wellington will travel around 391.7 km. By plane, this route typically takes 1h 15m.


Alternative routes for Hamilton to Wellington

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Wellington to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$72
Christchurch to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$78
Auckland to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$82
Auckland to Dunedin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$113
Queenstown to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$131
Dunedin to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$133
Nelson to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$134
Christchurch to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$136
Auckland to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price$140
Wellington to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$144
Christchurch to Napier Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price$157
Wellington to Nelson Flights
Fastest flight time0h 30m
Cheapest price$163

Similar Hamilton to Wellington flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Hamilton to Wellington route