Cheap Flights from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport from $943

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 29/10
Fri 5/11

Flight information for London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport
(LHR to MEL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport
Fastest flight time32h 20mThe fastest flight from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport takes 32h 20m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is London Heathrow Airport - Melbourne Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne Airport from London Heathrow Airport is May. The most expensive is December.

How far in advance should you book London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport flights?

55 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport is approximately 55 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
6 Mar
LHR12:55London Heathrow
25h 15m
2 stops
MEL14:10Melbourne
4 Apr
MEL11:15Melbourne
25h 40m
2 stops
LHR12:55London Heathrow
Lufthansa
19 Apr
LHR12:25London Heathrow
30h 00m
2 stops
MEL18:25Melbourne
5 May
MEL10:25Melbourne
27h 15m
2 stops
LHR13:40London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
28 Mar
LHR13:50London Heathrow
26h 50m
2 stops
MEL16:40Melbourne
28 May
MEL11:15Melbourne
25h 40m
2 stops
LHR12:55London Heathrow
Lufthansa
16 Apr
LHR06:55London Heathrow
35h 30m
2 stops
MEL18:25Melbourne
4 May
MEL10:25Melbourne
26h 15m
2 stops
LHR12:40London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
22 Mar
LHR13:55London Heathrow
25h 15m
2 stops
MEL15:10Melbourne
20 Apr
MEL11:15Melbourne
26h 05m
2 stops
LHR13:20London Heathrow
Lufthansa
2 Apr
LHR13:50London Heathrow
28h 35m
2 stops
MEL18:25Melbourne
24 Apr
MEL10:25Melbourne
35h 15m
2 stops
LHR21:40London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport, view some of our deals below provided by KLM, Qantas Airways and Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
15 Feb
LHR12:55London Heathrow
25h 15m
2 stops
MEL14:10Melbourne
KLM
1 Apr
LHR10:45London Heathrow
30h 50m
3 stops
MEL17:35Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
22 Feb
LHR04:10London Heathrow
22h 30m
1 stop
MEL02:40Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne Airport from London Heathrow Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London Heathrow Airport to Melbourne Airport
Multiple Airlines
1 Nov
LHR09:40London Heathrow
22h 40m
1 stop
MEL08:20Melbourne
17 Nov
MEL17:30Melbourne
26h 20m
1 stop
LHR19:50London Heathrow
Singapore Airlines
2 Nov
LHR05:10London Heathrow
22h 30m
1 stop
MEL03:40Melbourne
18 Nov
MEL14:40Melbourne
30h 40m
1 stop
LHR21:20London Heathrow
Qantas Airways
1 Nov
LHR09:40London Heathrow
22h 40m
1 stop
MEL08:20Melbourne
16 Nov
MEL13:45Melbourne
23h 05m
LHR12:50London Heathrow
Emirates
31 Oct
LHR16:20London Heathrow
40h 00m
1 stop
MEL08:20Melbourne
17 Nov
MEL17:30Melbourne
24h 10m
1 stop
LHR17:40London Heathrow
Qantas Airways
1 Nov
LHR09:40London Heathrow
22h 40m
1 stop
MEL08:20Melbourne
20 Nov
MEL13:45Melbourne
23h 05m
LHR12:50London Heathrow
Singapore Airlines
31 Oct
LHR05:10London Heathrow
22h 30m
1 stop
MEL03:40Melbourne
22 Nov
MEL14:40Melbourne
30h 40m
1 stop
LHR21:20London Heathrow

  • How far is London Heathrow to Melbourne by plane?

    London Heathrow and Melbourne are 16896.1 km apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 25h 15m.


Flights to other airports in Australia

Check out some flights to other airports in Australia