Find cheap flights to Hobart

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 24/1
Mon 31/1

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Cheapest flights to Hobart airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Hobart airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Hobart

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Hobart

Auckland (AKL) to Launceston (LST)

Typically, flights to Hobart from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Launceston, which has an average price of $617

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO HOBART FROM AUCKLANDAugust24% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Hobart costs on average just $472 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO HOBART FROM AUCKLANDDecember36% more expensiveIt costs about $837 for flights to Hobart from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO HOBART FROM AUCKLANDDecember198% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Hobart from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Hobart?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Hobart?

    The cheapest month to fly to Hobart from New Zealand is in August. Flight prices, which tend to average around $472, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you don’t want to visit Hobart in August, then you should wait until May to fly from New Zealand, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $518.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Hobart?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Hobart is about 59 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $618.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Hobart?

    Our data shows that Friday is the least expensive day to fly to Hobart. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $651. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from New Zealand because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $726.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Hobart?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Hobart is in the afternoon. momondo users have found flights departing from New Zealand to Hobart in the afternoon for as low as $646. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. In the evening is when there is more demand to fly to Hobart, so prices are often more expensive at around $793 per ticket.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Hobart?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Hobart is possible. If you are planning a flight to Hobart, consider booking flights to Launceston Airport (149 km from Hobart city centre).


Hobart flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Hobart found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
18 Feb
AKL11:00Auckland Intl
18h 55m
1 stop
HBA05:55Hobart
25 Feb
HBA04:05Hobart
8h 40m
1 stop
AKL12:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
18 Feb
AKL11:00Auckland Intl
19h 40m
2 stops
HBA06:40Hobart
25 Feb
HBA05:20Hobart
7h 25m
1 stop
AKL12:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
18 Feb
AKL05:55Auckland Intl
35h 00m
2 stops
HBA16:55Hobart
25 Feb
HBA15:35Hobart
21h 10m
2 stops
AKL12:45Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Hobart

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Hobart, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Jetstar and Qantas Airways
Jetstar
27 Apr
CHC17:05Christchurch
12h 20m
1 stop
HBA05:25Hobart
Air New Zealand
28 Apr
CHC02:00Christchurch
6h 50m
1 stop
HBA08:50Hobart
Multiple Airlines
25 Apr
CHC12:30Christchurch
31h 25m
2 stops
HBA19:55Hobart

Which airlines fly to Hobart?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Hobart
  • Which airlines fly to Hobart?

    For flights from New Zealand to Hobart, most momondo users will book with popular airlines such as Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, Air New Zealand and Jetstar. Depending on what airport you fly from, you may have other airlines to choose from.


Popular routes to Hobart

Most frequently searched flights to Hobart along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time19h 10m
Cheapest price$1,098
Christchurch to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time11h 10m
Cheapest price$1,119

Start planning your trip to Hobart