Find cheap flights to Honolulu

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 23/8
Tue 30/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Honolulu

Summary info about Honolulu flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$495

Best Return Price

$896

Fastest flight time

8h 30m

Operated By

5 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Honolulu from New Zealand in the last 72 hours is $495 (Auckland Intl to Honolulu).
The best return flight price to Honolulu from New Zealand in the last 72 hours is $896 (Auckland Intl to Honolulu).
The fastest flight to Honolulu from New Zealand takes 8h 30m (Auckland Intl to Honolulu).
There are 5 airlines operating flights to Honolulu, including Hawaiian Airlines, Qantas Airways and Air New Zealand.

Cheapest flights to Honolulu airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Honolulu airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Honolulu

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Honolulu

Auckland (AKL) to Honolulu (HNL)

Typically, flights to Honolulu from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Honolulu, which has an average price of $1,922

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO HONOLULU FROM AUCKLANDMay23% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Honolulu costs on average just $1,482 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO HONOLULU FROM AUCKLANDSeptember42% more expensiveIt costs about $2,738 for flights to Honolulu from Auckland in September
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO HONOLULU FROM AUCKLANDJuly386% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Honolulu from Auckland in July than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Honolulu?

If you don’t want to visit Honolulu in May, then you should wait until July to fly from New Zealand, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,514.

We recommend purchasing flights from New Zealand to Honolulu 51 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Honolulu for $1,922. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Honolulu outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from New Zealand to Honolulu for $896.

Our data shows that Tuesday is the least expensive day to fly to Honolulu. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $1,059. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Friday because tickets tend to average around $1,576. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Honolulu.

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Honolulu is in the evening. Flights from New Zealand to Honolulu during this time can be as low as $1,053. Flights in the morning are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $1,842.

January, February, or March is widely considered the best time to visit Honolulu to go to area beaches like Waikiki Beach.

Those flying to Honolulu could potentially find better pricing at Kapolei Kalaeloa Airport (22 km from Honolulu city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.



Honolulu flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Honolulu found recently by users on momondo
Fiji Airways
15 Oct
AKL11:30Auckland Intl
33h 15m
1 stop
HNL20:45Honolulu
20 Oct
HNL21:45Honolulu
35h 55m
2 stops
AKL09:40Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
22 Jan
AKL09:10Auckland Intl
10h 35m
1 stop
HNL19:45Honolulu
31 Jan
HNL07:00Honolulu
25h 40m
2 stops
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
31 Jan
AKL09:10Auckland Intl
19h 30m
2 stops
HNL04:40Honolulu
7 Feb
HNL07:00Honolulu
25h 40m
2 stops
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
31 Jan
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
25h 40m
1 stop
HNL04:40Honolulu
7 Feb
HNL07:00Honolulu
25h 40m
1 stop
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
Fiji Airways
1 Jan
AKL09:10Auckland Intl
10h 35m
1 stop
HNL19:45Honolulu
2 Feb
HNL20:40Honolulu
13h 30m
2 stops
AKL10:10Auckland Intl
Air New Zealand
31 Jan
AKL17:15Auckland Intl
8h 30m
HNL01:45Honolulu
7 Feb
HNL04:20Honolulu
9h 10m
AKL13:30Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Honolulu

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Honolulu, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Hawaiian Airlines and Qantas Airways
Air New Zealand
26 Jan
AKL17:15Auckland Intl
8h 30m
HNL01:45Honolulu
Air New Zealand
8 Nov
AKL17:15Auckland Intl
8h 30m
HNL01:45Honolulu
Air New Zealand
24 Jan
AKL17:15Auckland Intl
8h 30m
HNL01:45Honolulu

Which airlines fly to Honolulu?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Honolulu

Which airlines fly to Honolulu?

Based on our data, the most popular airlines that fly to Honolulu from New Zealand are Air New Zealand, Qantas Airways, Hawaiian Airlines and Fiji Airways. There may also be other airline options depending on where in New Zealand you’re flying from.

Hawaiian Airlines Flights to Honolulu

There are 120 Hawaiian Airlines flights to Honolulu in a normal week. The most common departure point is Kahului and the best Hawaiian Airlines ticket price seen on momondo is $571 (last 72 hours, from Auckland Intl, to Honolulu). Hawaiian Airlines has a score of 8.4 from 203 user reviews on momondo.

Air New Zealand Flights to Honolulu

Air New Zealand (8.4/10, 27 reviews) is also a popular choice for flights to Honolulu, with deals from as low as $792 from Auckland Intl, return. With 35 Air New Zealand flights to Honolulu on average each week, prices can vary significantly by origin and availability.


Popular routes to Honolulu

Most frequently searched flights to Honolulu along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time8h 30m
Cheapest price$896
Wellington to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time11h 00m
Cheapest price$1,211
Christchurch to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time18h 25m
Cheapest price$1,169
Queenstown to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time17h 15m
Cheapest price$1,386
Blenheim to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time25h 10m
Cheapest price$1,267
Gisborne to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time23h 30m
Cheapest price$1,522
Dunedin to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time20h 35m
Cheapest price$1,724

Start planning your trip to Honolulu


Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight to Honolulu. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Honolulu with this policy.

Once all potential Honolulu flight options are in front of you momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times, amongst many other options.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Honolulu. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Other cabin classes for Honolulu flights

Explore alternative premium cabin options for your flight to Honolulu

Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.