Find cheap flights to Houston

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 24/1
Mon 31/1

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Cheapest flights to Houston airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Houston airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Houston

Auckland (AKL) to Houston Hobby Airport (HOU)

Typically, flights to Houston from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Houston Hobby, which has an average price of $1,601

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO HOUSTON FROM AUCKLANDAugust16% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Houston costs on average just $1,341 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO HOUSTON FROM AUCKLANDDecember18% more expensiveIt costs about $1,881 for flights to Houston from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO HOUSTON FROM AUCKLANDDecember190% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Houston from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Houston?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Houston?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Houston for $611/person, which is 61% cheaper than the average flight to Houston. To find the cheapest price to Houston from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Houston?

    In general, August is the cheapest month to fly from New Zealand to Houston. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,341. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Houston during the month of August, then flying in May is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,414.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Houston?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Houston is 30 days in advance, when prices tend to average $1,601. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as $1,436.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Houston?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Houston is on a Monday when prices can be found for as low as $1,554. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Friday is the most expensive day to depart from New Zealand because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $1,693.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Houston?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Houston is in the morning. momondo users have found flights departing from New Zealand to Houston in the morning for as low as $1,539. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around $1,792. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Houston?

    Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport, Beaumont Jefferson County Airport or College Station Easterwood Field Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Houston.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Houston?

    Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Houston is Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport where the average price is $1,548pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • Are there flights to Southwest Houston?

    Yes, you can travel to Southwest Houston via a flight to Houston Hobby airport in Houston (Southwest Houston is 17.4 km from the airport).


Houston flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Houston found recently by users on momondo
United Airlines
28 Jun
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
17h 30m
1 stop
IAH09:45Houston George Bush Intcntl
23 Jul
IAH17:55Houston George Bush Intcntl
15h 00m
AKL08:55Auckland Intl
United Airlines
23 Feb
AKL17:45Auckland Intl
18h 57m
1 stop
IAH12:42Houston George Bush Intcntl
20 Aug
IAH18:55Houston George Bush Intcntl
23h 10m
1 stop
AKL18:05Auckland Intl
United Airlines
28 Jun
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
17h 30m
1 stop
IAH09:45Houston George Bush Intcntl
19 Jul
IAH18:55Houston George Bush Intcntl
25h 10m
1 stop
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
United Airlines
28 Jun
AKL15:40Auckland Intl
21h 19m
2 stops
IAH12:59Houston George Bush Intcntl
19 Jul
IAH18:55Houston George Bush Intcntl
23h 10m
1 stop
AKL18:05Auckland Intl
United Airlines
28 Jun
AKL15:40Auckland Intl
21h 19m
2 stops
IAH12:59Houston George Bush Intcntl
22 Jul
IAH18:55Houston George Bush Intcntl
23h 10m
1 stop
AKL18:05Auckland Intl
United Airlines
14 May
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
25h 55m
1 stop
IAH18:10Houston George Bush Intcntl
29 May
IAH18:20Houston George Bush Intcntl
23h 45m
1 stop
AKL18:05Auckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Houston

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Houston, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and United Airlines
United Airlines
27 Jun
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
17h 30m
1 stop
IAH09:45Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
26 Jun
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
17h 30m
1 stop
IAH09:45Houston George Bush Intcntl
Multiple Airlines
28 Jun
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
20h 07m
1 stop
IAH12:22Houston George Bush Intcntl

Which airlines fly to Houston?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Houston
  • Which airlines fly to Houston?

    There may be other airlines that fly to Houston from New Zealand, but the most popular among our users are Air New Zealand, United Airlines, Qantas Airways and American Airlines. These airlines should offer flights to Houston on a routine basis if you’re flying from one of the more popular airports in New Zealand.


Popular routes to Houston

Most frequently searched flights to Houston along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Houston Flights
Fastest flight time25h 28m
Cheapest price$1,436
Christchurch to Houston Flights
Fastest flight time42h 56m
Cheapest price$1,496

Start planning your trip to Houston