Cheap flights from Houston to Auckland from $871

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 12/12
Sun 19/12

Flight information for Houston to Auckland

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Houston to Auckland
Best price found$2,426The best return flight deal from Houston to Auckland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,426. The best one-way flight to Auckland from Houston in the past 72 hours is $871
Fastest flight time19h 17mThe fastest flight from Houston to Auckland takes 19h 17m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Houston to Auckland. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport - Auckland Intl Airport and Houston Hobby Airport - Auckland Intl Airport.
Airports in Auckland1 airportThere is 1 airport near Auckland: Auckland Intl (AKL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Houston to Auckland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Houston to Auckland?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Auckland from Houston is April. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Houston for Auckland?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Houston to Auckland?

in the evening

Houston to Auckland flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the evening than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Auckland from Houston?

Air New Zealand

Air New Zealand is the most popular carrier operating from Houston to Auckland

What is the cheapest Houston to Auckland flight route?

Houston Hobby - Auckland Intl

Fly from Houston Hobby to Auckland Intl for the best Houston - Auckland flight prices

How far in advance should you book Houston to Auckland flights?

23 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Houston to Auckland is approximately 23 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Houston to Auckland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Houston to Auckland by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
22 Mar
IAH14:05Houston George Bush Intcntl
19h 40m
1 stop
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
29 Mar
AKL04:05Auckland Intl
29h 30m
2 stops
IAH09:35Houston George Bush Intcntl
Air New Zealand
22 Mar
IAH03:25Houston George Bush Intcntl
30h 20m
1 stop
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
29 Mar
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
21h 44m
1 stop
IAH13:59Houston George Bush Intcntl
Qantas Airways
10 May
IAH14:55Houston George Bush Intcntl
26h 40m
2 stops
AKL17:35Auckland Intl
24 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
26h 51m
2 stops
IAH04:51Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
15 Mar
IAH14:05Houston George Bush Intcntl
29h 10m
2 stops
AKL19:15Auckland Intl
22 Mar
AKL05:30Auckland Intl
32h 45m
2 stops
IAH14:15Houston George Bush Intcntl
Singapore Airlines
6 Apr
IAH15:10Houston George Bush Intcntl
48h 10m
2 stops
AKL15:20Auckland Intl
29 Apr
AKL20:05Auckland Intl
55h 25m
2 stops
IAH03:30Houston George Bush Intcntl
Multiple Airlines
6 Apr
IAH12:30Houston George Bush Intcntl
20h 15m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
30 Apr
AKL04:05Auckland Intl
32h 25m
2 stops
IAH12:30Houston George Bush Intcntl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Houston to Auckland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Houston to Auckland, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways
Air New Zealand
3 May
IAH14:05Houston George Bush Intcntl
18h 40m
1 stop
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
3 May
IAH18:27Houston George Bush Intcntl
38h 18m
3 stops
AKL08:45Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
3 May
HOU14:45Houston Hobby
36h 30m
2 stops
AKL03:15Auckland Intl

Best airlines flying from Houston to Auckland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Houston to Auckland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $1,309
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6

Qantas Airways flights from Houston to Auckland

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Houston to Auckland flight tickets
Qantas Airways
10 May
IAH14:55Houston George Bush Intcntl
26h 40m
2 stops
AKL17:35Auckland Intl
24 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
26h 51m
2 stops
IAH04:51Houston George Bush Intcntl
Qantas Airways
6 Apr
IAH16:35Houston George Bush Intcntl
25h 00m
2 stops
AKL17:35Auckland Intl
30 Apr
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
26h 51m
2 stops
IAH04:51Houston George Bush Intcntl
Qantas Airways
18 Mar
IAH06:25Houston George Bush Intcntl
34h 20m
2 stops
AKL16:45Auckland Intl
31 Mar
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
27h 51m
2 stops
IAH05:51Houston George Bush Intcntl

Air New Zealand flights from Houston to Auckland

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Houston to Auckland flight tickets
Air New Zealand
22 Mar
IAH03:25Houston George Bush Intcntl
30h 20m
1 stop
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
29 Mar
AKL16:15Auckland Intl
21h 44m
1 stop
IAH13:59Houston George Bush Intcntl
Air New Zealand
15 Mar
IAH14:05Houston George Bush Intcntl
29h 40m
2 stops
AKL19:45Auckland Intl
22 Mar
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
18h 04m
1 stop
IAH12:49Houston George Bush Intcntl
Air New Zealand
15 Mar
IAH12:48Houston George Bush Intcntl
20h 57m
1 stop
AKL09:45Auckland Intl
22 Mar
AKL18:45Auckland Intl
24h 23m
1 stop
IAH19:08Houston George Bush Intcntl

  • Are airlines flying from Houston to Auckland Intl offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Houston to Auckland Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Air New Zealand.

  • How far is Houston to Auckland Intl by plane?

    Auckland Intl is 11913.7 km away from Houston. 19h 17m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Houston to Auckland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dallas to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time25h 21m
Cheapest price$1,799
Austin to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time20h 00m
Cheapest price$1,807
Dallas to Christchurch Flights
Fastest flight time25h 15m
Cheapest price$2,088
Houston to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time50h 40m
Cheapest price$3,311
San Antonio to Auckland Flights
Fastest flight time27h 50m
Cheapest price$2,143
Houston to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time36h 00m
Cheapest price$3,190
Dallas to Wellington Flights
Fastest flight time26h 06m
Cheapest price$2,078
Dallas to Queenstown Flights
Fastest flight time25h 45m
Cheapest price$2,488

Similar Houston to Auckland flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Houston to Auckland route