Find cheap flights to Johannesburg

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/12
Wed 8/12

Cheapest flights to Johannesburg airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Johannesburg airports from your nearest city or airport
Auckland
Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Auckland TO Johannesburg

Auckland (AKL) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)

Typically, flights to Johannesburg from Auckland are cheaper when flying from Auckland Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo, which has an average price of $1,556

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO JOHANNESBURG FROM AUCKLANDMay15% cheaperFlying from Auckland to Johannesburg costs on average just $1,319 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO JOHANNESBURG FROM AUCKLANDDecember50% more expensiveIt costs about $2,331 for flights to Johannesburg from Auckland in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO JOHANNESBURG FROM AUCKLANDDecember572% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Johannesburg from Auckland in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Johannesburg?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Johannesburg?

    In general, May is the cheapest month to fly from New Zealand to Johannesburg. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $1,319. If you don’t want to visit Johannesburg in May, then you should wait until August to fly from New Zealand, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,333.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Johannesburg?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Johannesburg is 60 days in advance, when prices tend to average $1,556. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Johannesburg from New Zealand for as low as $1,453 on momondo.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Johannesburg?

    The cheapest day to depart from New Zealand to Johannesburg is on a Monday when prices can be found for as low as $1,553. When flying out on a Saturday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from New Zealand to Johannesburg for around $1,685.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Johannesburg?

    Our data shows that the cheapest New Zealand to Johannesburg flights are usually those with departure times in the evening. Our users have found flights to Johannesburg in the evening for as low as $1,351. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Johannesburg is in the afternoon when prices are around $1,792.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Johannesburg?

    Johannesburg Lanseria Airport, Pretoria Wonderboom Apt. Airport or Sun City Pilansberg Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Johannesburg.


Johannesburg flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in New Zealand to Johannesburg found recently by users on momondo
Qatar Airways
24 Mar
AKL16:10Auckland Intl
30h 20m
2 stops
JNB22:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
24 Apr
JNB09:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
28h 35m
2 stops
AKL14:25Auckland Intl
Qatar Airways
17 Mar
AKL16:10Auckland Intl
30h 20m
2 stops
JNB22:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
7 Apr
JNB03:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 45m
2 stops
AKL14:25Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
30 Apr
CHC02:00Christchurch
19h 40m
1 stop
JNB21:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
28 May
JNB13:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 50m
1 stop
CHC10:30Christchurch
Qantas Airways
30 Apr
CHC02:00Christchurch
19h 40m
1 stop
JNB21:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
28 May
JNB13:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
28h 45m
2 stops
CHC18:25Christchurch
Qantas Airways
2 May
AKL02:00Auckland Intl
19h 40m
1 stop
JNB21:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
31 May
JNB13:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 00m
1 stop
AKL08:40Auckland Intl
Qantas Airways
30 Apr
CHC02:00Christchurch
19h 40m
1 stop
JNB21:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
28 May
JNB13:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 50m
1 stop
CHC10:30Christchurch

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Qatar Airways and Singapore Airlines
Qatar Airways
30 Dec
AKL15:10Auckland Intl
30h 20m
2 stops
JNB21:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qatar Airways
1 Jan
AKL15:10Auckland Intl
30h 20m
2 stops
JNB21:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
3 Apr
AKL12:20Auckland Intl
33h 05m
2 stops
JNB21:25Johannesburg OR Tambo

Which airlines fly to Johannesburg?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Johannesburg
  • Which airlines fly to Johannesburg?

    For flights from New Zealand to Johannesburg, most momondo users will book with popular airlines such as Qantas Airways, Singapore Airlines, Emirates and Cathay Pacific. Depending on what airport you fly from, you may have other airlines to choose from.


Popular routes to Johannesburg

Most frequently searched flights to Johannesburg along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Auckland to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time30h 20m
Cheapest price$1,453
Hamilton to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time50h 05m
Cheapest price$2,569
Wellington to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time34h 40m
Cheapest price$1,579
Christchurch to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time19h 40m
Cheapest price$1,467

Start planning your trip to Johannesburg


Flights to other cities in South Africa

Lost the lust for Johannesburg? Check out some flights to other cities in South Africa